High school swimming and diving

Belfast boys nab sixth straight KVAC Class B title

Winslow coach of year; Lion girls fourth in meet that was postponed twice
By Staff | Feb 14, 2013

Bath — For years, the Belfast boys swimming and diving team has been one of the top teams in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B division.

Little has changed it seems for the Lions after participating in the league championship meet Tuesday, Feb. 12, with Belfast nabbing the coveted crown for the sixth straight year.

The Lion boys amassed 248 points and prevailed by 19 points over second-place Waterville, while the Belfast girls finished fourth behind Camden Hills, Waterville and Lincoln Academy of Newastle.

The Belfast squads combined for four first-place finishes, with the boys finishing first in the 200-medley relay, the 50 freestyle and 1-meter diving, while the Lion girls also claimed first-place honors in the 1-meter dive.

The league championship meet originally was scheduled for Feb. 9 then moved to Feb. 11 due to the weekend blizzard and final held Feb. 12 after additional inclement weather the prior day.

The KVAC Class B girls team scores were: Camden Hills 344, Waterville 192, Lincoln Academy 173, Belfast 161, Winslow 159, Erskine Academy of South China 95, Gardiner 84, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston 19 and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 1.

The KVAC Class B boys team scores were: Belfast 248, Waterville 229, Camden Hills 212, Winslow 170, Oceanside 115, Lincoln Academy 107, Erskine Academy 77, Medomak Valley 21 and Gardiner 5.

Additionally, veteran Belfast boys coach Bob Winslow, in his 39th year, earned KVAC Class B coach-of-the-year honors. It is the 12th time Winslow has won the honor.

"We have won the KVAC championship for six years in a row," said Winslow. "This was the most difficult because Waterville had a lot of depth and we had tied them 80-80 during the dual-meet season. I had two swimmers that were out, so it made it even more difficult to win."

Winslow said Camden Hills, while they "don't have a lot of depth," have "some outstanding swimmers" and posed a threat for the Lions, as did the Purple Panthers.

Winslow said before the league championships were divided into Class A and B in 2007 the Lions had won the league crown from 1992-2001. Additionally, in nearly four decades on the pool deck, he has been league coach of the year 12 times.

However, coaching this year is more special because Winslow also gets to coach his grandson Jackson Winslow. "Coaching my grandson is no different than coaching the other swimmers. It was a long time ago [Winslow's] father, Aaron, who is the head coach of the Waldo County YMCA Bluefish team, and his uncle, Kevin, swam [for me]."

Qualifying Lions will participate in the state Class B championship meets on Monday, Feb. 18 (boys, 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.) and Tuesday, Feb. 19 (girls, 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.) at the University of Maine in Orono.

The individual league championship results for Lion pool athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 5, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan and Kalyn Robbins), 2:14.20.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, James Valnicek and Jonathan Clapp), 1:51.61

Girls 200 freestyle — 4, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:19.39; and 13, Lacey Durkee, 2:34.89.

Boys 200 free — 6, Jack Schnetzer, 2:08.81; 7, Jackson Winslow, 2:15.32; and 9, Sam Lear, 2:25.47.

Girls 200 individual medley — 5, Natalie Calligan, 2:40.32; 6, Maria Swebilius, 2:42.49; and 12, Alison Hills, 3:22.87;

Boys 200 IM — 5, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:16.72; and 6, Kevin Miller, 2:37.47.

Girls 50 free — 8, Kalyn Robbins, 30.10; 13, Sarah James, 32.04; Alisha Gaiero, 35.50; and 26, Alexis Ames, 42.17.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 22.79; 4, James Valnicek, 25.18; and 27, Zach Lear, 42.90. Exhibition: Tae Sung Yun, 31.24.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Hannah Meden, 150.40.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Jack Smith, 290.55.

Girls 100 butterfly — 9, Lacey Durkee, 1:24.96.

Boys 100 fly — 7, James Valnicek, 1:06.49.

Girls 100 free — 11, Kalyn Robbins, 1:08.07.

Boys 100 free — 3, Jonathan Clapp, 51.59; 6, Gabe Alex, 56.60; 15, Retari Turunen, 1:07.04; and 24, Sam Lear, 1:40.30.

Girls 500 free — 4, Geneva Bielenberg, 6:08.96; 10, Sarah James, 7:18.18; 12, Allison Hills, 7:23.21; and 14, Alisha Gaiero, 7:58.62.

Boys 500 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 5:37.63; 4, Jackson Winslow, 5:46.41; and 8, Sam Lear, 6:25.04.

Girls 200 free relay — 5, Belfast (Lacey Durkee, Hannah Meden, Sarah James and Kalyn Robbins), 2:07.13.

Boys 200 FR — 5, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Kevin Miller, Jack Schnetzer and James Valnicek), 1:49.33.

Girls 100 backtroke — 5, Natalie Calligan, 1:09.19.

Boys 100 back — 5, Gabe Alex, 1:09.14; and 6, Kevin Miller, 1:11.12.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 4, Maria Swebilius, 1:18.76; 8, Hannah Meden, 1:32.79; and 15, Alexis Ames, 1:49.42.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:09.15; and 12, Sung Yun, 1:26.14.

Girls 400 FR — 4, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Lacey Durkee, Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius), 4:34.44.

Boys 400 FR — 3, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, 3:44.75.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.