High school track and field

Belfast hosts Oceanside, Camden Hills, Mount View, North Haven in late-season meet

Nokomis, MCI, Lincoln Academy also part of fun event
By Ken Waltz | May 26, 2014
Photo by: Ken Waltz Oceanside's Nick Mahar clears the pole vault bar during a May 23 high school track-and-field meet in Belfast.

Belfast — Some of the most talented Midcoast high school track-and-field athletes converged on Dennis "Bear" Bryant Field on Friday, May 23 to compete in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season meet hosted by Belfast Area High School.

Area student-athletes recorded plenty of top-flight performances, including a boatload of first-place finishes in individual and relay events.

When the dust had settled, the Belfast boys and Camden Hills girls had secured team victories. The meet also included Mount View of Thorndike, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston and North Haven, among others.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 155, Belfast 129, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 106, Mount View 60, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 59, Nokomis of Newport 40, Oceanside 26 and North Haven 4.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 237, Maine Central Institute 127, Camden Hills 60, Oceanside 42, Nokomis 39, Lincoln Academy 33, Mount View 27 and North Haven 4.

Click for photos from this meet.

The individual Midcoast girls results included:

100 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 12.94; 2, Melissa Kessel, CH, 13.45; 4, Kaitlyn York, CH, 13.70; 5, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 13.73; 9, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 14.16; 10, Angela Strain, MtV, 14.32; 12, Kelly Dean, MtV, 14.57; 13, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 14.70; 14, Madeline Blake, MtV, 14.85; 16, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 15.01; 17, Lydia Hill, CH, 15.08; 19, Molly Tobin, Ocean, 15.16; 20, Jasmine Arey, NH, 15.19; 21, Haylee Witham, Ocean, 15.23; 23, Rebekah Schade, CH, 15.26; 24, Kaitlin Goslant, Bel, 15.30; 25, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 15.38; 26, Jenna Taylor, CH, 15.45; 27, Myia Hanson, CH, 15.49; 29, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 15.54; 30, Catherine Abaldo, CH, 15.57; 34, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 15.81; 35, Grace Hayward, CH, 15.99; 36, Anna Christie, CH, 16.01; 37, Meredith Short, Bel, 16.06; 38, Kayla Allen, Bel, 16.06; 41, Becca Westbrook, CH, 16.17; 42, Haley Simmons, CH, 16.30; 43, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 16.33; 44, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 16.35; 45, Alicia Gaiero, Bel, 16.99; and 49, Brandy Foster, MtV, 19.74.

200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 26.77; 2, Rachel Pease, CH, 27.62; 4, Kaitlyn York, CH, 28.13; 5, Angela Strain, MtV, 28.42; 8, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 29.19; 12, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 29.77; 13, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 30.08; 15, Haylee Witham, Ocean, 31.00; 16, Hannah Noyes, NH, 31.28; 19, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 32.10; 23, Jasmine Arey, NH, 32.39; 25, Jenna Taylor, CH, 32.52; 26, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 32.72; 27, Myia Hanson, CH, 32.77; 28, Kaitlin Goslant, Bel, 33.03; 29, Grace Hayward, CH, 33.36; 30, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 33.48; 31, Becca Westbrook, CH, 33.68; 34, Jordan King, MtV, 34.07; 35, Mallory Caron, CH, 34.17; 36, Meredith Short, Bel, 34.24; and 37, Alicia Gaiero, Bel, 36.28.

400 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 59.44; 2, Rachel Pease, CH, 1:01.13; 3, Angela Strain, MtV, 1:03.01; 7, Hannah Noyes, NH, 1:06.97; 8, Lily Kassen, CH, 1:09.29; 9, Megan Muther, MtV, 1:09.73; 10, Meredith Picard, MtV, 1:10.68; 11, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 1:11.77; 13, Karrah York, CH, 1:13.62; 14, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:14.17; 15, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 1:14.31; 16, Mallory Caron, CH, 1:15.15; and 17, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 1:15.54. Hill broke the school record with her time. Interestingly, she surpassed the mark set by her older sister, Hannah.

800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:34.00; 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 2:36.81; 3, Emily Kessel, CH, 2:39.99; 4, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 2:40.24; 5, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:40.39; 8, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 2:42.90; 15, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 2:51.29; 17, Bridget Mellon, CH, 3:12.29; and 18, Hannah White, Bel, 3:15.40.

1,600 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:33.28; 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:36.15; 3, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 5:36.44; 4, Hannah Noyes, NH, 5:43.83; 5, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 5:49.17; 6, Emily Kessel, CH, 5:51.66; 7, Lily Kassen, CH, 6:05.68; 8, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 6:12.58; and 9, Mirelle Lafreniere, CH, 6:51.91.

3,200 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:10.25; 2, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 12:28.94; 3, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 13:38.56; and 4, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 17:01.65.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 17.12; 3, Hannah Richards, Bel, 18.28; 6, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 19.39; and 7, Madeline Blake, MtV, 19.39.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 48.91; 5, Hannah Richards, Bel, 56.81; and 10, Jordan King, MtV, 1:04.13.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Lydia Hill, Rachel Pease, Kaitlyn York, Melissa Kessel), 53.47; 3, Mount View (Kelly Dean, Braley Leadbetter, Madeline Blake, Elizabeth Clifford), 56.47; 5, Oceanside (Sadie Thompson, Haylee Witham, Molly Tobin, Brianna White-Ortiz), 58.36; and 6, Belfast (Meredith Short, Victoria Curtis, Anna Baiungo, Kayla Allen), 1:02.48. Exhibitions: Camden Hills (Elizabeth Cummons, Grace Hayward, Jenna Taylor, Rebekah Schade), 1:00.13; and Mount View (Jordan Kind, Meredith Picard, Morgan Clifford, Lilly Redwine), 1:00.38.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Grass, Cassidy Hill, Faith Beaulieu, Romy Carpenter), 4:28.40; 4, Mount View (Megan Muther, Meredith Picard, Angela Strain, Jordan King), 4:52.99; 5, Oceanside (Abby Hersom, Molly Tobin, Brianna White-Ortiz, Laken Fournier), 4:57.69; and 6, Camden Hills (Lily Kassen, Mallory Caron, Karrah York, Anna Christie), 5:02.97.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Brittany Bowman, Emily Kessel, Emma Gutheinz, Bridget Mellon), 11:10.58.

High jump — 3, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 4-2; 6, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 4-2; 7, Kaitlin Goslant, Bel, 4-0; and 9, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 3-10.

Pole vault — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-0; 2, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 7-0; 5, Victoria Curtis, Bel, 5-6; and 5, Alicia Gaiero, Bel, 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Rachel Pease, CH, 15-11; 3, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 13-1.5; 4, Hannah Richards, Bel, 13-1.25; 5, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 13-0.5; 7, Meredith Picard, MtV, 12-10.25; 12, Lydia Hill, CH, 12-4.5; 14, Myia Hanson, CH, 11-10.25; 15, Kayla Allen, Bel, 11-9.5; 16, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 11-9; 18, Victoria Curtis, Bel, 11-1.75; 19, Haylee Witham, Ocean, 11-0.5; 21, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 10-10.25; 22, Kaitlin Goslant, Bel, 10-9.75; 23, Jenna Taylor, CH, 10-9.50; 27, Anna Christie, CH, 10-2; 28, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 9-8.75; 29, Meredith Short, Bel, 8-7.5; and 31, Brandy Foster, MtV, 5-9.

Triple jump — 1, Hannah Richards, Bel, 28-11.5; 2, Brittany Bowman, CH, 27-10; 3, Lilly Redwine, MtV, 27-3.5; 6, Myia Hanson, CH, 26-0.5; 8, Lydia Hill, CH, 25-10; 12, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 24-2; and 13, Anna Christie, CH, 17-6.

Shot put — 3, Brynne Wrona, CH, 28-8; 4, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 28-7; 6, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 25-10; 7, Rebekah Schade, CH, 24-0; 8, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 24-1; 9, Catherine Abaldo, CH, 23-2; 10, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 23-1; 11, Madeline Blake, MtV, 22-11; 12, Abigail Berry, Bel, 22-1.00; 13, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 21-2; 14, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 21-0; 15, Karrah York, CH, 20-10; 19, Kate West, MtV, 19-5; 20, Alex Barstow, Ocean, 17-5; 21, Haley Simmons, CH, 16-11; 21, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 16-11; and 23, Brittany Steele, Bel, 14-0.

Discus — 1, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 80-7; 3, Brynne Wrona, CH, 71-10; 4, Rebekah Schade, CH, 71-5; 5, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 67-0; 6, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 64-0; 8, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 62-2; 12, Abigail Berry, Bel, 58-11; 13, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 57-5; 14, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 57-3; 16, Kate West, MtV, 50-10; 17, Catherine Abaldo, CH, 49-11; 18, Alex Barstow, Ocean, 47-4; 19, Haley Simmons, CH, 47-0; 20, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 44-0; 21, Becca Westbrook, CH, 43-0; 22, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 33-5; and 23, Brittany Steele, Bel, 31-6.

Javelin — 1, Brynne Wrona, CH, 93-0; 2, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 89-8; 4, Catherine Abaldo, CH, 72-1; 5, Kate West, MtV, 71-0; 7, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 68-6; 8, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 67-9; 9, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 66-11; 11, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 66-4; 14, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 58-8; 16, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 57-7; 17, Jasmine Arey, NH, 56-11; 18, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 56-4; 20, Kristen Casewell, Bel, 54-9; 23, Alicia Gaiero, Bel, 43-1; 24, Becca Westbrook, CH, 42-1; and 25, Brittany Steele, Bel, 34-10.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Hannah White, Bel, 10:24.77; 5, Kristen Casewell, Bel, 10:54.25; 8, Bridget Mellon, CH, 11:41.93; and 10, Brandy Foster, MtV, 13:17.16.

The individual Midcoast boys results included:

100 meters — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 11.88; 2, Marcus Riley, Bel, 12.06; 3, Josh Heanssler, CH, 12.20; 9, Alex Morsey, Bel, 12.65; 10, Sean Mellon, CH, 12.68; 11, Nick Herard, Bel, 12.70; 12, Alex Winn, CH, 12.70; 14, Clark Thomas, CH, 12.79; 15, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 12.88; 17, Caleb Wallace, Bel, 12.93; 18, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 13.09; 19, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 13.10; 20, Ben Young, Ocean, 13.11; 23, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 13.31; 26, Zach Lunt, MtV, 13.48; 27, Zach Davis, Ocean, 13.51; 28, Gal Gilat, CH, 13.57; 32, Job Mesaric, MtV, 13.77; 35, Rory Polybank, Ocean, 13.97; 37, Ricky Foster, MtV, 14.04; 39, Tanian Scattaloni, CH, 14.24; 45, Tristan Carrier, NH, 14.56; 46, Julias Bucher, Ocean, 14.62; 47, Tyler Stickney, Bel, 14.62; 48, Dakota Coleman, Bel, 14.66; 50, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 14.97; 54, Nick Jones, Bel, 15.29; 56, David Hall, Bel, 17.62; and 57, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 19.66.

200 meters — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 23.80; 3, Roger Quehl, Bel, 25.33; 5, Arius Hipos, Bel, 25.72; 6, Sean Mellon, CH, 26.07; 7, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 26.08; 8, Alex Morsey, Bel, 26.08; 9, Alex Winn, CH, 26.10; 10, Adam Throne, CH, 26.45; 12, Joey Perry, Bel, 26.55; 13, Caleb Wallace, Bel, 26.66; 14, Mark McCluskey, CH, 26.76; 16, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 27.18; 17, Gal Gilat, CH, 27.19; 22, Maddison Jordan, CH, 27.78; 25, Jack Moody, CH, 28.58; 30, Julias Bucher, Ocean, 29.59; 31, Tyler Stickney, Bel, 30.00; 34, Dakota Coleman, Bel, 30.20; 35, Nick Jones, Bel, 30.63; 39, Tyler Bilodeau, CH, 33.12; and 41, David Hall, Bel, 41.45.

400 meters — 3, Roger Quehl, Bel, 55.58; 4, Mark McCluskey, CH, 56.30; 5, Alex Morsey, Bel, 56.90; 9, Max Pushaw, CH, 59.83; 10, Nick Herard, Bel, 59.89; 12, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 1:00.16; 14, Zach Davis, Ocean, 1:01.47; 15, David Flint, CH, 1:01.75; 21, Job Mesaric, MtV, 1:04.63; 23, Rory Polybank, Ocean, 1:06.83; and 25, Nick Leclerc, CH, 1:12.08.

800 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 1:58.26; 2, Doug Wich, Bel, 2:08.91; 4, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 2:10.31; 8, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:18.84; 11, Tyler Noyes, Bel, 2:22.75; 12, Lazarus Littlefield, MtV, 2:23.50; 13, Jordan Bickford, Bel, 2:30.33; 15, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 2:31.85; 19, William Wessels, Bel, 2:45.75; 21, Orrin Harding, MtV, 2:52.06; 22, Nick Leclerc, CH, 2:53.88; and 23, Kevin Miller, Bel, 2:54.36.

1,600 meters — 1, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:01.17; 2, Nathaniel Illingsworth, MtV, 5:09.12; 4, Lazarus Littlefield, MtV, 5:17.13; 6, Patrick Groenig, Bel, 5:27.53; 8, Jarryd Fonger, MtV, 5:38.80; 10, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 5:47.91; and 14, Orrin Harding, MtV, 6:09.28.

3,200 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:19.64; 4, Jarryd Fonger, MtV, 12:27.30; and 7, Joey Perry, Bel, 14:46.02.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18.44; 3, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 19.44; 4, Alex Winn, CH, 19.57; 5, Joey Perry, Bel, 19.58; 6, Maddison Jordan, CH, 19.59; and 7, Nick Herard, Bel, 20.74.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 43.50; 2, Maddison Jordan, CH, 48.83; 4, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 50.24; 5, Joey Perry, Bel, 50.68; 6, Adam Throne, CH, 50.80; and 7, Patrick Groenig, Bel, 51.25.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Walker Roberts, Curtis Warren, Marcus Riley, Levi Lapham), 46.28; and 2, Camden Hills, 47.58.

4x400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Roger Quehl, Alex Morsey, Curtis Warren, Doug Wich), 3:45.92; 3, Oceanside (Ben Young, Preston Spear, Nate Hersom, Nick Mahar), 3:48.55; 5, Camden Hills (Mark McCluskey, Caleb Love-Webb, Max Pushaw, Adam Throne), 4:07.80; and 6, Mount View (Shaynen Schofield, Nathaniel Illingsworth, Lazarus Littlefield, Chase Hubbard), 4:08.03.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Ethan Merrifield, Aiden Ripley, Doug Wich, Roger Quehl), 9:55.31.

High jump — 1, Levi Lapham, Bel, 6-2.; 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 6-0; 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 6-0; 4, Dalton Hornby, NH, 5-6; and 13, Logan Ryan, MtV, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Curtis Warren, Bel, 13-0; 2, Drew Nealey, Bel, 13-0; 3, Walker Roberts, Bel, 11-6; 5, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 9-6; 9, Nick Mahar and Preston Spear, Ocean, 8-0; 11, Nathaniel Illingsworth, MtV, 8-0; 12, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 7-0; and 13, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Marcus Riley, Bel, 20-9; 3, Arius Hipos, Bel, 18-1; 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 17-11; 9, Nathaniel Illingsworth, MtV, 15-6.5; 10, Jack Moody, CH, 15-4; 11, Aidan Emerson, NH, 15-4; 14, Julian Abaldo, CH, 13-11; 17, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 13-6; 18, Job Mesaric, MtV, 13-5; 23, Tristan Carrier, NH, 11-3; 24, Tyler Bilodeau, CH, 9-11; and 26, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 7-7.

Triple jump — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 40-1; 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 38-0; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 36-4; 7, Aidan Emerson, NH, 35-2; 10, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 33-3; 11, Jack Moody, CH, 32-10; 14, Logan Ryan, MtV, 29-10; 15, Tristan Carrier, NH, 26-6; and 16, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 25-8.

Shot put — 2, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 38-5; 3, Josh Chase, Bel, 36-11; 4, Craig Brown, Bel, 36-6; 5, James Nguyen, Ocean, 36-6; 9, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 35-0; 16, Brian Jones, CH, 32-6; 18, Simon Lacasse, Bel, 32-2; 20, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 31-10; 20, Sean Mellon, CH, 31-10; 22, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 31-7; 24, Jared Vaughn, Bel, 31-4; 26, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 31-0; 28, Ben Robson, Bel, 30-8; 30, Jared Hansen, Bel, 30-2; 33, Job Mesaric, MtV, 29-5; 34, Chris Cole, MtV, 29-4; 34, Nate Dunton, Bel, 29-4; 36, Edwin Johnson, Bel, 28-8; 37, Jessie Bishop, Bel, 28-3; 37, Eli McCusker, CH, 28-03.00; 41, Caleb Whitney, Bel, 27-10; 42, Travis Tran, Bel, 27-5; 46, Reagan Billingsley, Ocean, 24-6; 48, Matt Oxton, Bel, 23-5; 51, Ethan Lapham, Bel, 22-4; 52, Ryan Turner, Bel, 22-3; and 53, Kyle Long, Ocean, 17-10.

Discus — 2, Jared Hansen, Bel, 120-1; 5, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 108-6; 6, Josh Heanssler, CH, 106-1; 7, Nate Dunton, Bel, 97-3; 8, Travis Tran, Bel, 97-1; 11, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 92-7; 12, Simon Lacasse, Bel, 92-1; 14, Ben Robson, Bel, 86-7; 15, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 83-7; 16, James Nguyen, Ocean, 83-1; 18, Eli McCusker, CH, 81-7; 19, Logan Ryan, MtV, 80-6; 20, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 79-0.5; 24, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 75-8; 27, Nick Leclerc, CH, 72-1; 30, Jessie Bishop, Bel, 69-2; 39, Caleb Whitney, Bel, 60-11; 40, Ryan Shields, CH, 60-0; 41, Jared Vaughn, Bel, 59-8; 45, Ryan Turner, Bel, 54-9; 46, Matt Oxton, Bel, 53-3; 47, Ethan Lapham, Bel, 52-6; 49, Edwin Johnson, Bel, 51-6; 50, Reagan Billingsley, Ocean, 42-3; and 51, Kyle Long, Ocean, 39-4.

Javelin — 1, Levi Lapham, Bel, 153-4; 3, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 145-5; 4, Jared Hansen, Bel, 125-4; 8, Zach Lunt, MtV, 117-3; 10, Simon Lacasse, Bel, 111-6; 11, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 110-5; 12, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 109-5; 13, Josh Chase, Bel, 108-4; 14, David Flint, CH, 103-9; 18, Rory Polybank, Ocean, 100-7; 21, Nate Dunton, Bel, 95-8; 22, Jessie Bishop, Bel, 94-7; 25, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 83-2; 28, Edwin Johnson, Bel, 81-10; 29, Brian Jones, CH, 81-4; 30, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 77-10; 32, Tanian Scattaloni, CH, 76-6; 34, Matt Oxton, Bel, 72-7; 36, Julian Abaldo, CH, 69-1; 37, Caleb Whitney, Bel, 68-6; 40, Ryan Shields, CH, 65-10; 43, Ethan Lapham, Bel, 51-11; 44, Ricky Foster, MtV, 44-6; and 45, Kyle Long, Ocean, 37-6.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 8:50.96; 4, Ryan Shields, CH, 9:35.09; 5, Kevin Miller, Bel, 9:43.79; and 8, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 14:33.68.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz