Includes link to photos

Belfast swimmers, divers dominate Blue Devils

Lion athletes continue to excel in pool, on diving board
By Staff | Jan 21, 2013
Photo by: Mark Haskell Belfast's Hannah Mieden competes during a Jan. 18 dual-meet with Lewiston. The Lions swimmer and divers swept to wins over the Blue Devils.

Belfast — The Belfast Area High School swimming and diving teams swept dual-meets with visiting Lewistion on Friday night, Jan. 18.

While the team scores were unavailable, the Lions dominated, winning 18 events.

The Lions earned a bundle of first places, led by double-event individual winners Geneva Bielenberg (200 freestyle, 500 free), Maria Swebilius (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Jonathan Clapp (50 free, 100 butterfly) and Natalaie Calligan (100 fly, 100 backstroke).

Click for photos from this meet.

The individual Lion results were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan, Sarah James), 2:17.35.

Boys 200 MR — 3, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Jack Smith, Kevin Miller, Pietari Turunen), 2:11.31.

Girls 200 free — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:22.64; and 2, Lacey Durkee, 2:33.03.

Boys 200 free — 1, Jack Schnetzer, 2:06.13; and 3, Tommy Schleicher, 2:08.29.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Maria Swebilius, 2:41.93; and 4, Alison Hills, 3:13.13.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:17.83; and 3, Kevin Miller, 2:36.57.

Girls 50 free — 2, Sarah James, 31.39; and 3, Alisha Gaiero, 34.58. Exhibition: Alexis Ames, 42.68.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 23.55; and 4, Pietari Turunen, 29.64. Exhs: Tae Sung Yun, 31.67; and Zach Lear, 42.55.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Hannah Mieden, 71.70.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Jack Smith, 199.85.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Natalie Calligan, 1:12.42.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 1:00.77.

Girls 100 free — 2, Sarah James, 1:11.23; and 4, Alison Hills, 1:19.40. Exh: Alexis Ames, 1:34.56.

Boys 100 free — 1, Gabe Alex, 57.32; and 3, Jack Smith, 59.31.

Girls 500 free — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 6:08.16; and 3, Alisha Gaiero, 7:45.97

Boys 500 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 5:38.59; and 3, Jackson Winslow, 5:56.77.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Gabe Alex, Tommy Schleicher, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 1:38.67; and 4, Belfast (Pietari Turunen, Tae Sung Yun, Jackson Winslow, Jack Schnetzer), 2:00.14.

Girls 100 back — 1, Natalie Calligan, 1:09.20; 2, Lacey Durkee, 1:23.91.

Boys 100 back — 2, Gabe Alex, 1:10.73; and 3, Kevin Miller, 1:11.41.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Maria Swebilius, 1:19.17; and 3, Hannah Mieden, 1:33.69.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:08.96; and 3, Tommy Schleicher, 1:16.76. Exh: Tae Sung Yun, 1:28.74.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Lacey Durkee, Geneva Bielenberg, Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius), 4:33.50.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gabe Alex, Tommy Schleicher, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 3:57.81; and 2, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Jackson Winslow, Kevin Miller, Jack Smith), 4:05.20.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.