High school boys and girls tennis

Blakeley, Butler, Hurd downed in state singles play

Trio now shifts focus to upcoming team championships
By Mark Haskell | Jun 02, 2014

Waterville — Camden Hills' Abby Blakeley's, Oceanside's Cameron Butler's and Belfast's Mariah Hurd's runs at their respective Maine Principals' Association state singles tennis championships came to an end over the weekend, with all three now turning their focus to their teams' championship hopes in the upcoming Eastern Class B playoffs.

The Round of 48 began on Friday, May 30 and continued through Saturday May 31 at Colby College in Waterville.

Of the three Midcoast athletes, it was Windjammer Blakeley, competing in the event for the third straight season, who made the most waves.

Blakeley, the seventh seed in the girls tournament, defeated Scarborough's Laura Henny, 6-1, 6-1, to advance to the next round, where she ran into a tough draw in Waynflete of Portland's Emily White. Blakeley eventually fell to White, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, in a three-set thriller.

Butler, the eighth seed in the boys tournament, was upset in his first match by North Yarmouth Academy's Bryce Tetreault, 1-6, 1-6.

Hurd, who was unseeded in the girls tournament, lost to Bangor's Emily Brookings, 2-6, 4-6.

Isaac Salas of Waynflete, a former Camden area athlete, was the third overall seed in the boys tournament and had a sensational run to the semifinals on Monday, June 2, where he eventually lost to Falmouth's Brendan McCarthy, 3-6, 2-6. McCarthy is the No. 2 seed in the boys tournament.

Salas also defeated o. 6 Ogden Timpson of Scarborough, 6-3, 6-1, and beat Thomas Brent of Gorham, 6-0, 6-0, en route to the semifinals.

Monday's boys final featured McCarthy and No. 4 seed Nick Mathieu of Mount Ararat of Topsham, while the girls final featured top-seeded and defending champion Olivia Leavitt of Falmouth against 2012 champion and No. 2 Maisie Silverman of Brunswick.

McCarthy and Leavitt both prevailed Monday to win their respective state singles championships.

Monday's semifinals and finals were played at Bates College in Lewiston.

Blakeley, Butler and Hurd now shift their focus to the Eastern Class B playoffs, where they will look to lead their teams to deep tournament runs.

Blakeley and the Windjammers are the No. 3 seed in Eastern Class B and will host either No. 6 Erskine Academy of South China or No. 11 Caribou in the quarterfinal round, while Hurd and the Lions are the No. 12 seed and will travel to face No. 5 Presque Isle on Monday, June 2.

Butler and the Mariners are the No. 2 seed in Eastern Class B and will host either No. 7 Caribou or No. 10 Waterville in the quarterfinal round.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Mark Haskell
Associate Sports Director
594-4401, ext. 116
Email Me

Mark has been covering local sports throughout Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln county since 2007. He has a bachelor's degree in Mass Communication from the University of Maine and is also a 2000 graduate of Rockland District High School.

Mark is an avid fan of the Boston Red Sox, fantasy sports, the AMC drama "Breaking Bad" and iced coffee.

He resides in Thomaston with his wife Jenn and sons Beckett and Austin.

Recent Stories by Mark Haskell