High school swimming

Camden Hills, Belfast splash to split in opening meet

Lions host Windjammers, Panthers, Mariners in competive first event
By Ken Waltz | Dec 10, 2012
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Ella Scott competes in the backstroke as a member of the 200-yard medley relay during a Dec. 7 season-opening high school swimming and diving meet in Belfast. The Windjammer girls and Lion boys prevailed in the dual-meets.

Belfast — Camden Hills, Belfast, Medomak Valley and Oceanside swimmers dove into the new season Friday night, Dec. 7 and, by all accounts, the Windjammers, Lions, Mariners and Panthers made quite a splash.

While the Windjammers and Lions competed against one another in the team portion of the meet, independent athletes from Medomak Valley and Oceanside, who practice with Camden Hills, also participated.

The Camden Hills girls and Belfast boys earned team dual-meet victories. In the girls meet, Camden Hills won 71-27, while in the boys meet, Belfast prevailed 57-44.

There were a bundle of first-place performances by individuals and relay teams, led by multiple firsts from Camden Hills' Anabel Carter (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Ella Scott (100 backstroke, 500 freestyle), Kyle Crans (50 free, 100 back) and Mark McCluskey (200 free, 100 butterfly) and Belfast's Jerahmy Clapp (200 IM, 100 breaststroke).

Click for photos from the meet.

The individual results for Belfast, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Oceanside swimmers included:

Girls

200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Helen Carter), 2:05.63; 2, Camden Hills (Margaux Scott, Keeli Wood, Avary Lamont, Eliza Carter), 2:10.47; 3, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan, Lacey Durkee), 2:13.46; and 4, Belfast (Sarah James, Alisha Gaiero, Grace Davis, Alison Hills), 2:36.91.

200 freestyle — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 2:18.64; 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 2:24.28; 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 2:26.04; and 4, Lacey Durkee, Bel, 2:42.80.

200 individual medley — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 2:28.84; 2, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 2:32.24; and 3, Margaux Scott, CH, 2:34.86.

50 free — 1, Helen Carter, CH, 28.20; 2, Grace Davis, Bel, 32.08; 3, Maddie Karod, CH, 32.77; and 4, Alisha Gaiero, Bel, 34.43. Exhibitions: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 28.80; Marie Przybyla, CH, 31.69; Grace Powers, CH, 32.09; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 32.98; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 35.60; Hopeful Merchant, Bel, 38.15; Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 39.10; and Alexis Ames, Bel, 46.21.

1-meter diving — 1, Hannah Mieden, Bel, 79.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:04.93; 2, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:11.14; 3, Lacey Durkee, Bel, 1:30.00; and 4, Grace Davis, Grace, Bel, 1:39.02.

100 free — 1, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:02.93; 2, Sarah Haselton, CH, 1:07.09; 3, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 1:07.15; and 4, Alison Hills, Bel, 1:16.06. Exhs: Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:12.65; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:14.49; and Hopeful Merchant, Bel, 1:28.54.

500 free — 1, Ella Scott, CH, 5:59.40; 2, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 6:07.71; 3, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 6:10.37; and 4, Sarah James, Bel, 7:44.93.

200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills, (Helen Carter, Margaux Scott, Ella Scott, Anabel Carter), 1:51.51; 2, Camden Hills (Sarah Haselton, Annie Brady, Maddie Karod, Keeli Wood), 2:05.28; and 3, Belfast, (Hannah Mieden, Grace Davis, Alisha Gaiero, Alison Hills), 2:23.85.

100 backstroke — 1, Ella Scott, CH, 1:12.79; 2, Annie Brady, CH, 1:19.51; and 3, Sarah James, Bel, 1:33.34. Exhs: Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:30.98; and Kaylin Henning, CH, 1:35.81.

100 breaststroke — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:17.68; 2, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 1:18.28; and 3, Alisha Gaiero, Bel, 1:41.12. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:29.06; and Alexis Ames, Bel, 2:11.81.

400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Avary Lamont, Eliza Carter), 4:17.88; 2, Belfast (Lacey Durkee, Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan), 4:32.67; 3, Camden Hills, (Yanmei McElhaney, Gwenyvere Sewall, Kaylin Henning, Grace Powers), 5:07.77; and 4, Belfast (Sarah James, Alison Hills, Hannah Mieden, Hopeful Merchant), 5:34.65.

Boys

200 MR — 1, Belfast (Kevin Miller, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Gabe Alex), 1:52.22; 2, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Patrick Weferling, Mark McCluskey, Kyle Crans), 1:52.69; 3, Camden Hills (Avery Heald, Tristan Fong, Peter Gimlewicz, Cody Prandelli ), 1:58.94; and 4, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Jack Smith, James Valnicek, Pietari Turunen), 2:15.18.

200 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 2:02.77; 2, Jack Schnetzer, Bel, 2:10.97; 3, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 2:15.86; and 4, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 2:18.13.

200 IM —1, Jerahmy Clapp, Bel, 2:17.23; 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 2:22.16; and 3, Kevin Miller, Bel, 2:47.79. Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 2:27.08.

50 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 23.14; 2, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 23.27; 3, James Valnicek, Bel, 27.06; and 4, Aubrey Heald, CH, 29.07. Exhs: Brandon Benson, CH, 28.74; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 30.19; Avery Heald, CH, 33.26. Eli McCusker, CH, 34.47; Justin Lopez, CH, 34.54; Xander Cases, Med, 36.66; Fouad Al-Matrauk, Bel, 36.93; and Zach Lear, Bel, 48.39.

1-meter diving — 1, Jack Smith, Bel, 152.05; and 2, FouadAl-Matrauk, Bel, 82.75.

100 fly — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 57.38; 2, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 1:01.92; and 3, James Valnicek, Bel, 1:13.31. Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:05.86.

100 free — 1, Gabe Alex, Bel, 58.36; 2, Patrick Weferling, CH, 59.19; and 3, Cody Prandelli, CH, 1:04.93. Exhs: Josh Crockett, Ocean, 58.30; Mike Prescott, Med, 58.63; Pietari Turunen, Bel, 1:20.22; and Tae Sung Yun, Bel, 1:26.93.

500 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 5:47.14; 2, Jack Schnetzer, Bel, 5:54.41; and 3, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 6:06.27. Exh: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:26.03.

200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Tristan Fong, Cody Prandelli, Avery Heald, Patrick Weferling), 1:46.86; 2, Belfast (Jack Smith, Kevin Miller, James Valnicek, Jack Schnetzer), 1:47.45; and 3, Belfast, (Pietari Turunen, Fouad Al-Matrauk, Tae Sung Yun, Zach Lear), 2:34.04.

100 back — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 1:02.56; 2, Kevin Miller, Bel, 1:07.78; and 3, Gabe Alex, Bel, 1:09.54. Exh: Gavin Felch, Med, 1:15.82.

100 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, Bel, 1:08.32; 2, Jack Smith, Bel, 1:19.74; and 3, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:19.92. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:13.62; and Tae Sung Yun, Bel, 1:40.41.

400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Mark McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Eddie McCluskey, Kyle Crans), 3:38.85; 2, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Jonathan ), 3:52.42; and 3, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Pietari Turunen, Tae Sung Yun, Fouad Al-Matrauk), 5:50.01.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Belfast Area High School diving
Lion divers compete Dec. 7 in Belfast. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Bryan Gess)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.