High school boys swimming and diving

Clapp your hands: Lion senior nabs state title in 50-freestyle

Greely wins fourth straight state Class B team championship
By Staff | Feb 20, 2013

Orono — The state Class B boys swimming and diving championships were held Monday, Feb. 18 in Stanley M. Wallace Pool at the University of Maine, with several Belfast student-athletes eying team and individual titles.

And while the Lions may have fallen short in their quest for a team crown, they did bring home another state title for the school's illustrious trophy case.

Click for photos from the state meet.

The Lions amassed 142 points to finish seventh and crowned an individual state champion in senior Jonathan Clapp, who earned first-place honors in the 50-freestyle with a time of 22.64.

Clapp nabbed a second-place finish in the preliminary race with a time of 22.77, thus improving his time 0.13 seconds with his state-championship performance.

Belfast also had a second-place finish in 1-meter diving from Jack Smith.

Greely collected its fourth straight state Class B team title with 303 points, besting second-place Mount Desert Island (247) by 56 points. Prior to the Rangers' recent championship run, the Trojans had won the previous six state Class B titles.

The team scores were: Greely 303, Mount Desert Island 247, Ellsworth 201, Yarmouth 200, Falmouth 188, Camden Hills 148, Belfast 142, Waterville 140, Westbrook 120, Waynflete of Portland 75, Winslow 74, John Bapst of Bangor 74, Old Town 49, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 49, Presque Isle 41, Oceanside 36, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 34, Hampden Academy 31, Wiscasset 16, Orono 15, Erskne Academy of South China 11, Bangor Christian 8, Washington Academy of East Machias 7 and St. Dominic of Lewiston 6.

The individual state results for Belfast athletes were:

200 medley relay — Prelims: 7, Belfast (Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, James Valnicek, Jonathan Clapp), 1:51.06.

200 free — Prelims: 17, Jack Schnetzer, 2:04.78; and 20, Jackson Winslow, 2:10.19.

200 individual medley — 9, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:12.26. Prelims: 9, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:15.28; 18, Tommy Schleicher, 2:25.95; and 22, Kevin Miller, 2:28.17.

50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 22.64. Prelims: 2, Jonathan Clapp, 22.77; and 17, James Valnicek, 24.94.

1-meter diving — 2, Jack Smith, 273.65. Prelim: 2, Jack Smith, 197.15.

100 butterfly — 20, James Valnicek, 1:05.84.

100 free — 6, Jonathan Clapp, 51.45; and 15, Gabe Alex, 57.03. Prelims: 7, Jonathan Clapp, 51.88; and 16, Gabe Alex, 56.50;

500 free — 7, Jack Schnetzer, 5:35.33; and 9, Jackson Winslow, 5:44.81. Prelims: 7, Jack Schnetzer, 5:37.03; and 9, Jackson Winslow, 5:41.91.

200 free relay — 6, Belfast (Jack Smith, Kevin Miller, Tommy Schleicher, James Valnicek), 1:42.21. Prelim: 6, Belfast, 1:42.63.

100 backstroke — 14, Gabe Alex, 1:07.53. Prelims: 15, Gabe Alex, 1:07.54; 1:09.99; 23, Kevin Miller, 1:09.18; and 25, Jack Smith, 1:09.99

100 breaststroke — 7, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:06.72; and 16, Tommy Schleicher, 1:12.27. Prelims: 7, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:06.19; and 16, Tommy Schleicher, 1:13.65.

400 freestyle relay — 9, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 3:41.51. Prelim: 9, Belfast, 3:43.17.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

State Class B swim meet
Scenes from the state Class B boys swim meet Feb. 18 at the University of Maine in Orono. (Video by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.