High school track and field

Fog, rain, mist cannot dampen spirits of talented Midcoast athletes

Belfast, Oceanside, North Haven, host Camden Hills among competitors in early-season meet
By Ken Waltz | Apr 30, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Lindsey Reilly, left, and Belfast's Cassidy Clark during the 100-meter hurdles during an April 27 high school track-and-field hosted by the Windjammers in Rockport.

Rockport — Midcoast high school track-and-field athletes from Belfast, Oceanside, North Haven and host Camden Hills, among others, did not let a little cold, rain, mist and fog keep them grounded in a Thursday, April 27 meet hosted by the Windjammers.

In fact, the Lions, Windjammers, Mariners and Hawks excelled in individual and relay events, along with strong relay and team performances.

Click for photos from this meet.

Watch video below.

When all the events were finished, the Belfast boys and Camden Hills girls had earned team victories.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 192, Belfast 132, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 98, Maranacook of Readfield 95, Oceanside 27, Kents Hill 5, North Haven no score.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 178, Camden Hills 122, Maine Central Institute 115, Maranacook 97, Oceanside 46, North Haven no score.

Lions, Windjammers and Mariners experienced a bundle of top performances, including firsts.

For Midcoast boys, Felix Faller of Belfast (100 and 200 meters), Nathan Hersom of Oceanside (800 meters), Trevor Iltis of Camden Hills (1,600 meters), Maddison Jordan of Camden Hills (110- and 300-meter hurdles), Sam Hebert of Camden Hills (high jump), Jack Hansen of Belfast (long jump), James Robbins of Belfast (shot put, javelin) and Ryan Shields of Camden Hills (1,600-meter racewalk) recorded individual firsts.

For Midcoast girls, Emma Trapani of Camden Hills (3,200 meters), Junne Robertson-McIntire of Belfast (100 meters), Audrey Clement of Camden Hills (200 meters), Catherine Heavey of Camden Hills (400 meters), Grace Iltis of Camden Hills (1,600 meters), Kristina Kelly of Camden Hills (100-meter hurdles), Kelsey Mehuren of Belfast (300-meter hurdles), Emie Wood of Camden Hills (high jump) and Kylie Nelson of Belfast (long jump, triple jump, pole vault) secured individual firsts.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast boys were:

100 meters — 1, Felix Faller, Bel, 12.03; 2, Michael McGeady, CH, 12.45; 3, Andrew Ankles, Bel, 12.50; 4, Leo Reid, Ocean, 12.57; 5, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 12.62; 6, Ben Owre, CH, 12.68; 7, Zach Davis, CH, 12.77; 8, Maddison Jordan, CH, 12.77; 10, Tyson Hill, Bel, 12.95; 11, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 12.96; 15, Thomas Coombs, OCean, 12.40; 17, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 13.50; 18, John Pearse, CH, 13.55; 19, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 13.66; 20, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 13.83; 22, Adam Bifulco, CH, 13.99.

200 meters — 1, Felix Faller, Bel, 24.92; 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 25.14; 4, Ben Owre, CH, 25.53; 7, Michael McGeady, CH, 25.86; 8, Alex Spearin, CH, 26.06; 9, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 26.18; 10, Drew Robson, Bel, 24.68; 11, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 26.56; 12, Zach Davis, CH,  26.56; 14, Josh Pearse, CH, 27.04; 15, Conrad Larrabee, Bel, 27.12; 16, Timmy Smith, Bel, 27.18; 18, Thomas Coombs, Ocean, 27.79; 19, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 27.82; 20, Patrick Curtis, Bel, 28.03; and 24, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 29.97,

400 meters — 3, Ricky Smith, Bel, 56.77; 4, Andrew Ankles, Bel, 58.03; 5, Tyson Hill, Bel, 58.41; 6, Alex Spearin, CH, 58.91; 7, Carter Patterson, Bel, 58.99; 9, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 1:00.00; 10, Liam Haining, CH, 1:02.42; 11, Adam Bifulco, CH, 1:02.64; 12, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:03.33; 13, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 1:04.26; 14, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 1:10.60; 15, Austin Gonzales, NH, 1:11.14; and 16, Matthew Young , Ocean, 1:14.06.

800 meters — 1, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 2:11.54; 3, Sam Poutasse, CH, 2:20.97; 4, Luke Blow, Bel, 2:23.10; 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:24.29; 6, Max Moore, CH, 2:30.90; 9, Colin Stewart, CH, 2:41.13; 11, Austin Gonzales, NH, 2:45.51; and 12, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:47.21.

1,600 meters — 1, Trevor Iltis, CH, 5:03.79; 3, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 5:11.43; 7, Sam Poutasse, CH, 5:25.67; 10, Max Moore, CH, 5:37.48; 11, Colin Stewart, CH, 5:48.27; 13, Joseph Potter, Bel, 5:55.38; and 17, Daniel Groening, Bel, 6:53.36.

3,200 meters — 3, Alex Fogarty, Ocean, 13:37.91.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Maddison Jordan, CH, 17.12; 3, Sam Hebert, CH, 19.22; and 5, Stephen Crawford, CH, 24.60.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Maddison Jordan, CH, 47.40; 4, Stephen Crawford, CH, 54.46; and 5, Leaf Rorick, Bel, 55.64.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast,  47.59; 2, Camden Hills, 48.51; and 3, Belfast, 50.07.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 3:50.24; 4, Belfast, 4:02.41; 5, Camden Hills, 4:08.56; and 6, Belfast, 4:18.51.

4x800-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 10:57.56; and 5, Oceanside, 11:05.24.

High jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-4; 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 5-2; 3, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 5-2 5, Ben Owre, CH, 4-10; 7, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 4-8; and 8, Austin Gonzales, NH, 4-6.

Pole vault — 2, Conrad Larrabee, Bel, 11-0; 3, Jack Hansen, Bel, 9-6; 5, Drew Robson, Bel, 9-0; and 8, Patrick Curtis, Bel, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 19-3.25; 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 18-11; 5, Jon Duso, Bel, 17-2.75; 8, Alex Spearin, CH, 16-1.25; 9, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 15-11; 10, Ben Owre, CH, 15-6.75; 12, Michael McGeady, CH, 15-0.5; 13, Nick Doran, CH, 14-4.75; 17, Stephen Crawford, CH, 13-10.5; and 18, Josh Pearse, CH, 13-8.5.

Triple jump — 2, Jon Duso, Bel, 38-0; 3, Sam Hebert, CH, 37-6.75; and 6, Nick Doran, CH, 25-6.

Shot put — 1, James Robbins, Bel, 35-8; 2, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 35-2.5; 3, Anthony Sanborn, Bel, 34-10.5; 6, Zander Roman, Bel, 34-2.5; 7, David Edwards, NH, 34-2; 8, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 32-11.5; 9, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 32-1; 10, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 31-11.25; 11, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 31-10.75; 12, Sam King, Ocean, 30-11; 13, Donald Resh, Bel, 30-04.25; 14, Hosler Whitney, Bel, 29-00.25; 16, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 28-7.25; 18, Nick Leclerc, CH, 27-4.25; 19, Cody Ward, Ocean, 27-2.75; 20, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 25-9.75; 21, Thomas Coombs, Ocean, 25-5; 22, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 25-4.75; 24, Declan Wright, Ocean, 23-7; and 26, Josh Saucier, CH, 20-2.

Discus — 2, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 108-6; 3, James Robbins, Bel, 102-5; 4, Caleb Hilt, Bel, 100-1; 5, Hosler Whitney, Bel, 98-0; 6, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 95-8; 7, Ryan Shields, CH, 91-9; 8, Nick Leclerc, CH, 85-5; 9, Zander Roman, Bel, 82-9; 10, Donald Resh, Bel, 82-2; 13, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 74-04; 14, Sam King, Ocean, 71-8; 15, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 71-5; 16, David Edwards, NH, 70-6; 17, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 69-8; 18, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 68-8; 20, Cody Ward, Ocean, 67-2; 21, Caleb Wright, Ocean, 65-3; 22, Delcan Wright, Ocean, 62-10; 23, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 61-11; 27, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 56-0; 28, Tanner Castellano, CH, 54-3; 29, Nick Doran, CH, 52-2; and 30, Alec O’Dwyer, CH, 44-4.

Javelin — 1, James Robbins, Bel, 124-11; 2, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 115-4; 3, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 108-8; 5, Liam Heining, CH, 100-0; 7, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 95-3; 9, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 93-7; 11, Ryan Shields, CH, 88-9; 13, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 86-0; 14, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 77-11; 15, Nick Doran, CH, 75-6; 16, Josh Saucier, CH, 74-7; 17, Cody Ward, Ocean, 70-1; 18, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 68-4; 20, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 61-2; 21, Alec O’Dwyer, CH, 57-6; 22, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 53-10; 23, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 53-0; and 24, Tanner Castellano, CH, 53-3.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ryan Shields, CH, 9:33.37.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast girls were:

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 13.27; 2, Kristina Kelly, CH, 13.70; 4, Emily Bowen, CH, 13.87; 5, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 14.07; 6, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, 14.23; 9, Eleanor Greer, CH, NWI; 10, Julia Raymond, Ocean, 14.99; 11, MacKenzie Banks, Bel, 15.02; 12, Jenna Taylor, CH, 15.10; 13, Amelia Tausek, CH, 15.11; 14, Franka Peil, Ocean, 15.38; 15, Lauren Blood, Bel, 15.43; 16, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 15.52; 17, Audrey Bowman, CH, 15.54; 18, Emmie Wood, CH, 15.55; 19, Olivia Bishop, CH, 15.61; 20, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 15.62; 22, Anna Coleman, Bel, 15.82; 23, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 15.97; 24, Ella Simon, CH, 15.99; 25, Mary Robbins, Bel, 16.03; 26, Abbey Milner, CH, 16.39; 27, Natalie Owre, CH, 16.42; 28, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 16.47; 32, Lili Wallace, CH, 17.16; 33, Piper Dunton, CH, 17.18; 34, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 17.53; and 35, Farin Weidman, CH, 17.71.

200 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CH, 27.82; 2, Kristina Kelly, CH, 28.42; 5, Catherine Heavey, CH, 29.76; 6, Emily Bowen, CH, 29.87; 7, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 30.98; 8, Julia Raymond, Ocean, 31.21 9, Lauren Blood, Bel, 31.42; 10, Olivia Bishop, CH, 32.07; 11, Franka Peil, Ocean, 32.13; 12, Sydni Moores, Bel, 32.34; 13, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 32.85; 14, Amelia Tausek, CH, 33.04; 15, Anna Coleman, Bel, 33.51; 16, Mary Robbins, Bel, 33.63; 17, Frances Ostensen, CH, 33.63; 18, Natalie Owre, CH, 34.55; 19, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 34.76; 20, Mallory Caron, CH, 35.37; 21, Farin Weidman, CH, 35.49; 22, Abbey Milner, CH, 36.40; 24, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 38.69; and 25, Anais Alexandre, Ocean, 42.53.

400 meters — 1, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:03.59; 2, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 1:05.97; 4, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 1:10.27; 5, Audrey Clement, CH, 1:10.46; 6, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 1:10.88; 8, Jenna Taylor, CH, 1:13.25; 10, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 1:16.91; 13, Frances Ostensen, CH, 1:18.82; 14, Mallory Caron, CH, 1:19.39; and 15, Arami Britos, CH, 1:25.28.

800 meters — 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:44.67; 3, Macy Pushaw, CH, 2:45.21; 5, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:46.72; 7, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 2:52.62; 8, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 2:56.08; 10, Emily Kessel, CH, 3:00.16; 11, Maddie Holt, CH, 3:01.93; and 16, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 3:22.10.

1,600 meters — 1, Grace Iltis, CH, 5:41.66; 2, Emma Trapani, CH, 5:47.31; 3, Augusta Stockman, CH, 5:47.90; 5, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 6:07.72; 7 Emily Kessel, CH, 6:24.49; and 11, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 7:05.72.

3,200 meters — 1, Emma Trapani, CH, 12:40.82; 2, Alli Wells, CH, 13:17.23; and 4, Lucy Hayward, CH, 14:41.34.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Kristina Kelly, CH, 19.37; 2, Lindsey Reilly, CH, 21.02; 3, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 21.39; and 5, Ella Simon, CH, 23.88.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 52.68; and 3, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 1:06.51.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 52.8; 2, Camden Hills, 53.9; 3, Oceanside, 55.1; 5, Camden Hills, 58.72; 6, Belfast, 1:00.36; and 7, Camden Hills, 1:05.37.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 4:26.11; 2 Belfast, 4:56.90; and 3, Camden Hills, 4:57.64.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills, 11:04.96.

High jump — 1, Emie Wood, CH, 4-6; 3, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 4-2; 4, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 4-2; and 7, Myla Ferland, Ocean, 3-6.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 15-2; 3, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 13-11; 4, Emie Wood, CH, 13-4.75; 5, Eleanor Greer, CH, 13-0.75; 7, Emily Bowen, CH, 12-9.5; 8, Sydni Moores, Bel, 12-7.5; 9, Jenna Taylor, CH, 12-7; 10, Franka Peil, Ocean, 12-5.25; 12, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 11-7.75; 13, Miranda Dunton, CH, 11-7; 15, Lindsey Reilly, CH, 11-4; 16, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 11-3.75; 17, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 10-4; 18, Myla Ferland, Ocean, 10-3.5; 19, Farin Weidman, CH, 9-9.; and 21, Natalie Owre, CH, 9-1.25.

Triple jump — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 31-7; 3, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 30-4; 5, Sydni Moores, Bel, 28-5; 6, Emie Wood, CH, 28-4.5; 7, Audrey Bowman, CH, 27-6; and 8, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 24-0.25.

Shot put — 4, Rebekah Schade, CH, 26-8.5; 5, Abigal Berry, Bel, 26-6.75; 6, Grace Wrona, CH, 25-8.75; 7, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 25-7; 8, Shera Hilt, Bel, 24-1.75; 9, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 24-1.25; 10, Karrah York, CH, 23-7.5; 11, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 23-7.25; 12, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 23-0.5; 13, Piper Dunton, CH, 22-10; 14, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 22-6; 15, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 22-2.75; 16, Shannon Macridge, CH, 21-10; 18, Cali Joseph, Bel, 21-1; 19, Sariah Thomas, Bel, 20-11; and 21, Lauren Curtis, Ocean, 18-10.

Discus — 2, Rebekah Schade, CH, 82-1; 3, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 80-8; 5, Abigail Berry, Bel, 76-6; 6, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 75-3; 7, Cali Joseph, Bel, 71-4; 9, Sariah Thomas, Bel, 63-2; 11, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 61-3; 12, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 60-10; 13, Shera Hilt, Bel, 59-10; 14, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 57-9; 15, Grace Wrona, CH, 56-10; 17, Lauren Curtis, Ocean, 55-0; 18, Shannon Macridge, CH, 54-8; 21, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 48-9; 22, Tegan Simmons, Ocean, 47-7; 23, Karrah York, CH, 47-2; 26, Piper Dunton, CH, 45-0; and 27, Jeanna Fagundo, Ocean, 32-5.

Javelin — 2, Shera Hilt, Bel, 90-3; 3, Catherine Heavey, CH, 77-11; 4, Grace Wrona, CH, 67-11; 6, Audrey Bowman, CH, 63-8; 7, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 61-6; 8, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 59-3; 9, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 56-1; 12, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 55-0; 15, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 48-11; 16, Mary Robbins, Bel, 45-07;17, Tegan Simmons, Ocean, 43-9; and 18, Olivia Andrews, Bel, 42-2.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Olivia Andrews, Bel, 13:02.49.

High school track and field at Camden Hills
Camden Hills hosts Oceanside, Belfast and North Haven, among others, in April 27 high school track-and-field meet in Rockport. (Video by: Ed Porter at VStv)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media nearly 35 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon, who lives in North Carolina.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz