Updated with full results

Gambell pays off in Montville Field Day two-mile foot race

By Staff | Aug 14, 2014
Courtesy of: Susan Shell Top-three finishers in each age division during the annual Montville Field Day two-mile foot race Aug 9.

Montville — The annual Montville Field Day two-mile foot face took place on Saturday morning, Aug 9, with many runners clocking blistering fast times on the predominantly downhill course.

The race, sponsored by Joseph R. Thornley Concrete Contractors, began at Bean's Corner and passed through Montville center to the finish.

Carrick Gambell was the top overall finisher with a time of 10 minutes and 42 seconds, while Gwen Moiles was the first female finisher at 12:08.

The individual results, with name, place and time included, were: 1, Carrick Gambell, 10:42; 2, Sam Ganmon, 10:59; 3, Matthew Revitt, 11:14; 4, Gwen Moiles, 12:08; 5, Emmett Shell, 12:18; 6, Lily Kassen, 12:28; 7, Amanda Logan, 12:31; 8, Janelle Thornley, 12:50; 9, Mika Shiffman, 12:56; 10, Morgan McGrath, 12:57; 11, Jordan King, 13:04; 12, Tom Mullin, 13:15; 13, Andrew Cross, 13:40; 14, Jonah Paquette, 14:09; 15, Ken Akiyama, 14:28; 16, Becca Freidman, 14:39; 17, Phillie Loan, 14:43; 18, Lucca Erice, 14:46; 19, Spencer Heald Abbott, 14:51; 20, Liam McAllister, 14:55; 21, Elise Brown, 15:00; 22, Mitchell Hopkinson, 15:16; 23, Hannah Roseblatt, 15:17; 24, Moshe Goldsmith, 16:33; 25, Sam Scheinberg, 16:42; 26, Nadja Umlauf, 16:42; 27, Harley Marns, 16:45; 28, Sophia King, 16:47; 29, Hannah Stern, 17:13; 30, Eloise Leclerc, 17:15; 31, Karina Aker, 17:17; 32, Rachel Sizeeler-Fletcher, 17:40; 33, Mason Freidman, 17:59; 34, Jen Gunderman, 18:20; 35, Camy Wasiyo, 19:01; 36, Ann Marks, 19:20; 37, Moshe Goldsmith, 21:13; 38, Tess Louka, 21:17; 39, Oona Foley, 21:21; 40, Madalyn Hadwen, 21:21; 41, Sophia Jacobson, 21:24; 42, Isabelle Holt, 21:25; 43, Beatrice Martin, 22:28; 44, Bridget McKeen, 22:28; 45, Casey Martin, 22:28; 46, Chris Birge, 22:48; 47, Sola Kitazato, 24:19; 48, Noelle McIntyre, 24:22; 49, Ezra Holt, 25:35; 50, Lucy Gilpin, 25:35; 51, Erika Shiffman, 25:37; 52, Orla Foley, 25:41; 53, Ellen Binstock, 25:46; 54, Lucy Stansbury, 26:09; 55, Alicia Savig, 26:11; 56, Amelia Jacobson, 26:28; 57, Isaac Jamron, 28:07; 58, Grace MacGillvray, 28:38; 59, Molly Vorhaus, 28:40; 60, Lauren Carson, 28:40; 61, Sophia McClurg, 28:59; and 62, George Hallam, 29:00.

The following is a breakdown of finishers by gender and age group:

Female

13 and younger — 1, Mika Shiffman, 12:56; 2, Becca Friedman, 14:39; and 3, Harley Marks, 16:45.

14-17 — 1, Jordan King, 13:04; 2, Nadja Umlauf, 16:42; and 3, Orla Foley, 25:41.

18-39 — 1, Moiles, 12:08; 2, Lily Kassen, 12:28; and 3, Amanda Logan, 12:31.

40 and older — 1, Elise Brow, 15:00; and 2, Jen Gunderman, 18:46.

Male

13 and under — 1, Jonah Paquette, 14:09; 2, Ken Akiyama, 14:28; and 3, Nathan Ross, 14:29.

14-17 — 1, Emmett Shell, 12:18; and 2, Andrew Cross, 13:40.

18-39 — 1, Gambell, 10:42; 2, Sam Gammon, 10:59; and 3, Matthew Revitt, 11:14.

40 and older — 1, Tom Mullin, 13:15; and 2, Chris Birge, 22:48.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Participants in the event. (Courtesy of: Susan Shell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.