Updated with video, link to photos

Hundreds of athletes race in Busline League cross-country championships

Lincolnville girls, Boothbay boys, Abbott, Seaman win titles
By Ken Waltz | Oct 13, 2016
Photo by: Ken Waltz Lincolnville's Phoebe Root, left, and Rose OBrien push hard to the finish during the Oct. 12 Busline League cross-country championship races at Camden Hills Regional High School in Rockport. The Lynx won the girls team title.

Rockport — More than 200 middle school student-athletes toed the start line and then made the 2.1-mile journey around the Camden Hills Regional High School campus on a glorious fall day to test their physical stamina, perhaps to beat their friends and classmates and realize a bit of glory.

But, above all, the youngsters looked forward to the post-race treats, most notably popsicles.

All of that was motivation enough as hundreds of feet pounded the course in the annual Busline League championship races.

Click for photos from the championship meet.

See more photos below.

Watch video below.

Click for photos from other meets this fall.

The schools in the league include Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, Searsport District Middle School, Islesboro Central School, Oceanside Middle School of Rockland/Thomaston, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Appleton Village School, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Boothbay Region Elementary School, Lincolnville Central School and St. George Elementary School.

In the end on Wednesday, 105 girls and 100 boys — for 206 overall — finished the course. When the dust settled the Lincolnville girls and Boothbay boys, along with Boothbay and Great Salt Bay individuals, were crowned champions.

In an especially close girls race, Boothbay's Haley Abbott, an eighth-grader, edged Camden-Rockport's Elsie Hildreth, a seventh-grader, 14:08.78 to 14:09.13.

The boys race was not as close, as GSB's Gabriel Seaman finished first in 13:10.27 and Boothbay's Chris Hamblett's second in 13:16.26. They are both eighth-graders.

For weeks prior, Midcoast middle school distance athletes had been on the run — literally and figuratively. The campaign continued at a fast pace. There were five regular-season meets scheduled at 11 venues this fall, as the regular-season races finished on Thursday, Oct. 6.

On Wednesday, the girls team scores were: Lincolnville 45, Camden-Rockport 62, Boothbay 77, Great Salt Bay 85, Appleton 126, Troy Howard 172, Medomak 178, Oceanside 231 and others no score.

The key for Lincolnville was power in the pack as they had the seventh, eighth, ninth, 10th, 11th and 15h scoring runners.

The boys team scores were: Boothbay 43, Camden-Rockport 46, Troy Howard 91, Great Salt Bay 94, Lincolnville 120, Islesboro 160, Appleton 198 and the others no score.

Students from fourth through eighth grades participated in the races.

The individual girls results were: 1, Haley Abbott, Booth, 14:08.78; 2, Elsie Hildreth, CR, 14:09.13; 3, Jazmine Balducci, Booth, 14:27.81; 4, Glory Blethen, Booth, 14:29.96; 5, Claire Wyman, App, 14:42.72; 6, Alicia Flis, GSB, 14:54.77; 7, Phoebe Root, Lin, 15:01.46; 8, Rose O'Brien, Lin, 15:01.89; 9, Hannah Hallundbeak, Lin, 15:12.30; 10, Kara Andrews, Lin, 15:18.44; 11, Kailin Fuller, Lin, 15:41.99; 12, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CR, 15:51.24; 13, Karen Linares Mendoza, CR, 15:51.47; 14, Audrey Hufnagel, GSB, 15:59.91; 15, Luna Albaldo, Lin, 16:01.38; 16, Charlotte Taylor, CR, 16:04.24; 17, Jaden Johnson, Lin, 16:18.31; 18, Caitlin Madocks, TH, 16:22.29; 19, Leah Bloomquist, CR, 16:31.44; 20, Harmony Ingham, GSB, 16:40.03; 21, Caitlin Cass, GSB, 16:40.28; 22, Cynthia Allen, CR, 16:41.73; 23, Margaret Richmond, CR, 16:47.43; 24, Gloria Seaman, GSB, 16:50.15; 25, Emily Mahoney, Med, 16:51.46; 26, Zoe O'Brien, Lin, 17:01.59; 27, Evelyn White, GSB, 17:01.67; 28, Abigail Williams, CR, 17:08.35; 29, Bella Hudson-Gallace, CR, 17:21.00; 30, Ella Graffam, CR, 17:23.49; 31, Maggie Vinci, Lin, 17:30.44; 32, Alley Johnson, Lin, 17:31.34; 33, Lauren Linscott, App, 17:31.58; 34, Clara Goltz, GSB, 17:38.09; 35, Lauren Howland, CR, 17:42.72; 36, Chloe Root, Lin, 17:47.28; 37, Rebecca Tomasello, GSB, 17:49.46; 38, Danika Linscott, App, 17:51.90; 39, Ella Ryan, CR, 17:52.35; 40, Zoe Hansen, CR, 17:54.19; 41, Veronica Kaluta, Ocean, 17:57.76; 42, Sophia Ryan, Lin, 17:57.77; 43, Sophie Baker, Lin, 17:58.68; 44, Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 17:58.93; 45, Amelia Porter, App, 17:59.90; 46, Katherine Upham, CR, 18:06.17; 47, Katherine McKenney, GSB, 18:11.25; 48, Mya Bessey, GSB, 18:22.06; 49, Grace Campbell, Booth, 18:29.42; 50, Izabella Martin, Med, 18:33.58; 51, Maya Cannon, GSB, 18:38.75; 52, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, Lin, 18:39.52; 53, Allie Morse, Lin, 18:42.55; 54, Emma Shackelford, App, 18:43.18; 55, Lucy O'Brien, Lin, 18:45.09; 56, Izzy Kinney, Lin, 18:45.96; 57, Skye Cheskin, TH, 18:54.68; 58, Jordan Kulbe, TH, 18:54.76; 59, Julia Russell, CR, 19:08.45; 60, Galadria Scattoloni, Lin, 19:08.80; 61, Marissa Peters, Booth, 19:13.17; 62, Alyson Farrington, CR, 19:18.36; 63, Izzy Petersen, GSB, 19:27.65; 64, Sopna Atkinson, GSB, 19:29.92; 65, Ilanna Lam, CR, 20:05.44; 66, Abigail Morin, Med, 20:06.07; 67, Mae Dostie, CR, 20:12.22; 68, Adria Barrows, TH, 20:31.89; 69, Makayla Oxford, Med, 20:38.45; 70, Kathryn Emma Hibbard, Booth, 20:52.31; 71, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 20:52.54; 72, Maisie Mathaiu, SG, 20:57.30; 73, Anna Zlotkowski, Isles, 21:01.02; 74, Acadia Lane, Med, 21:03.76; 75, Gabby Genthner, CR, 21:11.97; 76, Ruby Gagnon, GSB, 21:13.63; 77, Maiara Rebordao, TH, 21:19.60; 78, Sydney Marriner, TH, 21:19.72; 79, True Leadbetter, GSB, 21:20.46; 80, Aubrey Hutchinson, GSB, 21:21.63; 81, Isabelle Pungitore, Med, 21:23.40; 82, Harriet Yankura, Ocean, 21:29.88; 83, Arianna Cloutier, Ocean, 21:30.10; 84, Molly Jennings, Med, 21:39.41; 85, Carlie Tibbets, App, 21:49.74; 86, Hannah Littlefield, TH, 22:00.87; 87, Gracie Campbell, Booth, 22:15.03; 88, Ava MacMillan, Lin, 22:54.84; 89, Morgan Flanders, Med, 23:06.04; 90, Jillian Hashey, TH, 23:13.32; 91, Samantha Perkins, Sears, 23:25.57; 92, Taylor Hamilton, Sears, 23:26.37; 93, Ava Morrow, Lin, 23:35.53; 94, Genevieve Thimlar, Med, 23:40.79; 95, Aiden Pike, CR, 23:58.62; 96, Tianna Leeman, GSB, 24:05.18; 97, Ileanna Miller, Ocean, 24:06.22; 98, Juliet Landry, Lin, 26:45.88; 99, Melanie Strout,  Lin 26:48.37; 100, Norah Gallant, Lin, 26:49.20; 101, Maya Martz, App, 27:02.29; 102, Bianca Matthews, Ocean, 31:15.06; 103, Alana Fancy, App, 31:28.03; 104, Abby Brown, Sears, 34:55.68; and 105, Delilah Poland, App, 34:58.48. Lydia Gurney of Appleton also participated.

The individual boys results were: 1, Gabriel Seaman, GSB, 13:10.27; 2, Chris Hamblett, Booth, 13:16.26; 3, Eric Andrews, Lin, 13:25.63; 4, Eamon Goscinski, TH, 13:44.37; 5, Ian Orsmond, CR, 13:50.33; 6, Ryan Russell, Booth, 13:56.54; 7, Gabe Ruesswick, CR, 13:59.50; 8, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 14:02.12; 9, Mitiku Yeatts, Isles, 14:08.49; 10, Gryffin Kristan, Booth, 14:09.33; 11, Dillon Mackey, CR, 14:09.80; 12, Addison Weisbruch, CR, 14:19.90; 13 Mason Erhard, Booth, 14:26.27; 14, Elias Libby, CR, 14:27.08; 15, Kaleb Ames, Booth, 14:28.48; 16, Jonathan McDevitt, CR, 14:31.89; 17, Jonathan Genrich, Booth, 14:34.99; 18, William Jurek, CR, 14:37.70; 19, Finn Urey, CR, 14:39.05; 20, Chase Carty, Booth, 14:56.68; 21, Michael Ham, TH, 15:04.76; 22, Cyrus Alley, Ocean, 15:08.45; 23, Cameron Hedstrom, CR, 15:17.74; 24, Andrew Lyndaker, GSB, 15:20.11; 25, Graham Harris, Booth, 15:25.78; 26, Elias Howard, TH, 15:27.40; 27, Julian Henderson, CR, 15:33.24; 28, Mica Houghton, GSB, 15:33.83; 29, Izik Mariner, TH, 15:34.96; 30, Nicholas Ritchie, TH, 15:36.62; 31, Jamie LaBrecque, Booth, 15:47.96; 32, Brit LaFiura, CR, 15:52.25; 33, Wilson Gray, CR, 15:52.44; 34, Nick Russ, GSB, 15:52.53; 35, Avery Hackett, CR, 15:52.64; 36, Conor Cass, GSB, 15:56.37; 37, Jordan Peasley, Lin, 15:59.54; 38, Charlie Jagger, Isles, 16:00.88; 39, Jack Edgar, Lin, 16:02.73; 40, Oliver Dietter, CR, 16:03.87; 41, Avery Laite, Lin, 16:04.47; 42, Skye Abaldo, Lin, 16:08.39 31; 43, Lane Cortese, CR, 16:10.70; 44, Liam Card, GSB, 16:12.12; 45, Samuel Skovran, CR, 16:12.58; 46, Angus Carter, CR, 16:18.87; 47, Kylar Potter, Med, 16:28.37; 48, Sam Jagger, Isles, 16:31.37; 49, Fox Elder, Booth, 16:31.90; 50, Lucas Hardwick, Booth, 16:33.58; 51, Gabe Kelley, TH, 16:35.64; 52, Kaden Wood, Lin, 16:39.67; 53, Jame Rose, Med, 16:48.11; 54, Greg Cameron, CR, 16:49.88; 55, Logan Odone, App, 16:49.92; 56, Kyle Arey, StG, 16:50.36; 57, Ryan Amaral, Booth, 16:52.69; 58, Honor Ingham, GSB, 16:52.79 37; 59, Landon Marquis, App, 16:54.86; 60, Mason Lanphere, App, 16:55.17; 61, Carlton Richmond, CR, 17:05.55; 62, Ellis Braga, Sears, 17:07.85; 63, Zachary Armstrong, TH, 17:08.38; 64, Matthew Sullivan, Booth, 17:13.23; 65, Canyon Palaise, Lin, 17:22.74; 66, Casey Duncan, GSB, 17:25.17; 67, Oliver McNamara, GSB, 17:27.71; 68, Thaddeus Eddyblouin, GSB 17:31.15; 69, Elliot Condon, Lin, 17:34.08;70, Iain Larsen-Leavins, Lin, 17:34.44; 71, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 17:36.98; 72, Sam Sewall, GSB, 17:44.10; 73, Sam Page, Booth, 17:44.27; 74, Arthur Andrews, App, 17:45.90; 75, Sage Burgess, Lin, 17:53.13; 76, Scott Petersen, GSB, 18:09.80; 77, Marcus Russano, GSB, 18:28.16; 78, Sawyer Carson, TH, 18:33.18; 79, Colby Hooper, SG, 18:33.76; 80, Kayden Ames, Booth, 18:35.96; 81, Spencer Tooley, CR, 19:06.35; 82, Clayton Wilson, TH, 19:19.30; 83, Ethan Hoskins, App, 19:21.36; 84, Ethan Butler, App, 19:22.57; 85, Ethan Suderley, TH, 19:23.51; 86, Thomas Eagar, CR, 19:56.04; 87, Bringham Graf, TH, 19:56.43; 88, Miles Cannon, TH, 19:56.95; 89, Jarad Whitney, TH, 20:02.44; 90, Ryan O'Farrell, CR, 20:06.11; 91, Max Dubois, Isles, 20:23.11; 92, Ben Leeman, GSB, 20:51.16; 93, Max Osborne, Med, 21:00.42; 94, Gavin Carlson, Booth, 21:52.14; 95, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears, 22:13.84; 96, Ryan Campbell, Ocean, 22:31.40; 97, Henry Weinand, SG, 22:37.18; 98, Owen Jagger, Isles, 22:38.82; 99, Christian Johnson, SG, 22:44.69; 100, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 24:33.30; and 101, Michael Matthews, Ocean, 24:37.03.

Busline League cross-country championships
Busline League cross-country championship races on Oct. 12 at Camden Hills in Rockport. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Great Salt Bay's Caitlin Cass, left, and Audrey Hufnagel. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
St. George, left, Troy Howard, in gold, Medomak, Camden-Rockport, in red, and Oceanside runners take off at the start of the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville runners, including Kailin Fuller (161), Rose O'Brien (172), Kara Andrews (159) and Phoebe Root, right, among others, at the start of the race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Bella Hudson-Gallace, left, and Cynthia Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Arianna Cloutier, left, and Harriet Yankura. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Sydney Marriner (207) and Adria Barrows. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Elsie Hildreth, left, and Boothbay's Haley Abbott at the finish. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Jaden Johnson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Leah Bloomquist. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Cynthia Allen, middle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Chloe Root, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Veronica Kaluta, middle, as well as Lincolnville's Sophie Baker, left, and Sophie Ryan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Jordan Kulbe, left, and Skye Cheskin. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Maiara Rebordao. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Carlie Tibbets. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville runners, including Skye Abaldo (62), Elliot Condon (65), Kaden Wood (71) and Iain Larsen-Leavins (68), among others, take a warm-up jog. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Nolan Gahagan (73) and Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboro, St. George and Troy Howard runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners for Troy Howard, left, and Medomak, in blue, take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners from Troy Howard, in gold, Medomak, in blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red, take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners from Camden-Rockport take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners from Great Salt Bay, in blue, and Appleton, in green, take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Logan Odone, left, and St. George's Kyle Arey, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Iain Larsen-Leavins checks his watch to see how he is doing for time. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Great Salt Bay's Gabriel Seaman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay's Chris Hamblett. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Eric Andrews. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Nolan Gahagan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboro's Mitiku Yeatts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Michael Ham. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Cyrus Alley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Julian Henderson, left, Troy Howard's Izik Mariner and Great Salt Bay's Mica Houghton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Brit LaFiura, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincolnville's Jordan Peasley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Kylar Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Logan Odone. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden-Rockport's Spencer Tooley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Clayton Wilson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Appleton's Ethan Butler. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Troy Howard's Ethan Suderley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz