High school swimming and diving

Lion water athletes finish season at Morse

Belfast competes in league championships Feb. 12
By Staff | Feb 10, 2013

Bath — The Belfast swimming and diving teams finished their regular seasons with a Feb. 1 meet hosted by Morse High School.

The Lions will participate in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Tuesday, Feb. 12 at 5 p.m. at the Bath Family YMCA. It is a makeup from Feb. 8 and Feb. 11.

Although the team scores from the Feb. 1 meet were unavailable, the individual results for Lions student-athletes were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan, Sarah James), 2:18.99.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, James Valnicek, Jonathan Clapp), 1:53.69; and 3, Belfast (Jack Smith, Tae Sung Yun, Kevin Miller, Pietari Turunen), 2:17.67.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:16.86; and 3, Lacey Durkee, 2:34.99.

Boys 200 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 2:09.60; 4, Jackson Winslow, 2:12.27; and 5, Sam Lear, 2:21.50.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Natalie Calligan, 2:38.73; 3, Kalyn Robbins, 2:56.29; andn 5, Alison Hills, 3:15.44.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:21.39; and 4, Kevin Miller, 2:37.01.

Girls 50 free — 3, Alisha Gaiero,37.92; and 4, Alexis Ames, 43.43.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 23.66; 3, James Valnicek, 25.84; and 6, Zach Lear, 41.04.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Maria Swebilius, 1:21.41; and 3, Lacey Durkee, 1:23.63.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 1:01.77; and 4, James Valnicek, 1:04.81.

Girls 100 free — 3, Sarah James, 1:13.79; and 4, Hannah Mieden, 1:17.83.

Boys 100 free — 2, Gabe Alex, 57.42; 3, Jack Smith, 59.87; and 6, Pietari Turunen, 1:06.68.

Girls 500 free — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 6:01.86; 3, Alison Hills, 7:41.46; and 4, Alisha Gaiero, 7:49.09.

Boys 500 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 5:48.80; 3, Jackson Winslow, 5:57.80; and 5, Sam Lear, 6:30.72.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Sarah James, Lacey Durkee, Kalyn Robbins), 2:03.99.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Jack Smith, Kevin Miller, James Valnicek, Jack Schnetzer), 1:48.07; and 3, Belfast (Pietari Turunen, Tae Sung Yun, Jackson Winslow, Sam Lear), 2:02.14.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Natalie Calligan, 1:09.47; and 4, Sarah James, 1:31.62.

Boys 100 back — 2, Gabe Alex, 1:11.67; 3, Kevin Miller, 1:12.64; and 4, Jack Smith, 1:13.40. Exhibion: Zach Lear, 2:06.51.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Maria Swebilius, 1:20.45; 3, Kayln Robbins, 1:29.55; and 5, Hannah Mieden, 1:33.48.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:11.25; and 3, Tae Sung Yun, 1:25.24.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Lacey Durkee, Maria Swebilius, Kayln Robbins), 4:37.60; and 3, Belfast (Alison Hills, Alisha Gaiero, Alexis Ames, Hannah Mieden), 5:44.39.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 3:43.35; and 3, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Sam Lear, Pietari Turunen, Tae Sung Yun), 4:57.79.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.