High school swimming

Lions ease way past Red Eddies in pool competition

By Staff | Dec 26, 2012

Auburn — The Belfast swim teams took to the road to face host Edward Little in Dec. 14 dual-meets, with Lion swimmers earning a bundle of first-place finishes en route to a pair of victories, although official team scores were unavailable.

The individual results for Belfast athletes were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan, Kalyn Robbins), 2:12.82; and 3, Belfast (Alisha Gaiero, Hannah Mieden, Lacey Durkee, Grace Davis), 2:39.44.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Kevin Miller, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Gabe Alex), 1:56.87; and 2, Belfast (Jack Smith, Tommy Schleicher, James Valnicek, Pietari Turunen), 2:07.52

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Bielenberg, Bel, 2:18.70; 4, Sarah James, Bel, 2:46.59; and 5, Alison Hills, Bel, 2:50.41.

Boys 200 free — 1, Jack Schnetzer, Bel, 2:08.98; 3, Sam Lear, Bel, 2:26.88; and 4, Jackson Winslow, 2:26.89.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Swebilius, Bel, 2:45.55; 3, Durkee, Bel, 3:02.94; and 5, Alisha Gaiero, Bel, 3:37.17.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, Bel, 2:24.75; 3, Miller, Bel, 2:34.42; and 4, Schleicher, Bel, 2:46.21.

Girls 50 free — 2, Kalyn Robbins, Bel, 30.20; 4, Grace Davis, Bel, 32.37; and 6, Hannah Mieden, Bel, 37.17.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 24.17; 2, Valnicek, Bel, 27.65; and 6, Lear, 50.76.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Calligan, Bel, 1:10.28; and 3, Davis, Bel, 1:39.15.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 1:03.88; and 2, Valnicek, Bel, 1:14.12.

Girls 100 free — 1, Robbins, Bel, 1:09.57; and 5, Alexis Ames, Bel, 1:41.75.

Boys 100 free — 1, Alex, Bel, 58.88; 2, Smith, Bel, 59.18; and 6, Pietari Turunen, 1:18.88.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, Bel, 6:09.58; 2, Durkee, Bel, 7:06.87; and 3, Hills, Bel, 7:29.96.

Boys 500 free — 1, Schnetzer, Bel, 5:54.12; 2, Winslow, Bel, 6:22.68; and 3, Lear, Bel, 6:34.90.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Calligan, Swebilius, Kalyn Robbins, Bielenberg), 2:02.41; and 3, Belfast (James, Mieden, Gaiero, Hills), 2:24.50.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Smith, Valnicek, Schleicher, Schnetzer), 1:49.89; and 3, Belfast (Turunen, Fouad Al-Matrouk, Tae Yun Sung, Lear), 2:36.68.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Calligan, Bel, 1:08.69; and 3, Sarah James, Bel, 1:31.28.

Boys 100 back — 2, Alex, Bel, 1:10.31; 3, Miller, Bel, 1:10.36; and 4, Smith, Bel, 1:12.02.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, Bel, 1:20.36; and 4, Mieden, Bel, 1:40.21.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, Bel, 1:11.91; 2, Schleicher, Bel, 1:19.27; and 4, Sung Yun, 1:39.66.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Durkee, Davis, Hills, James), 5:10.84.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Schnetzer, Alex, Jerahmy Clapp and Jonathan Clapp, 3:58.80; and 3, Belfast (Winslow, Al-Matrouk, Turunen, Lear), 5:58.01.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.