High school track and field

Lions, Mustangs stand tall in league freshmen meet

Belfast's Hansen first in four events, Robertson-McIntire wins 100 meters
By Staff | May 19, 2017

Waterville — The spotlight shone on the youngest and most inexperienced members of the Maine high school track-and-field world on Tuesday, May 16 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference freshmen invitational.

Student-athletes from Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike were among the participants.

Leading the way for the Waldo County contingent was Belfast's Jack Hansen, who finished first in pole vault, triple jump, long jump and 110-meter hurdles, while Lion Junne Robertson-McIntire was first in the 100 meters.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 88, Messalonskee of Oakland 78, Erksine Academy of South China 69, Leavitt of Turner 61.5, Belfast 56, Waterville 47, Mount Blue of Farmington 33, Lawrence of Fairfield 31, Maranacook of Readfield 25, Skowhegan 23, Spruce Mountain of Jay 19.5, Nokomis of Newport 17 and Mount View 4.

The boys team scores were: Skowhegan 97, Waterville 75, Belfast 67, Messalonskee 60, Leavitt 50, Lawrence 48, Mount Blue 40, Spruce Mountain 36, Mount Ararat 26, Erskine Academy 19, Mount View 16, Nokomis 15 and Maranacook 8.

The individual results for Waldo County girls were:

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 13.27; 19, Lily Blake, MtV, 15.43; and 24, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 16.48.

200 meters — 12, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 31.20; 19, Abby Downer, MtV, 32.44; 20, Anna Coleman, Bel, 32.65; 22, Lily Blake, MtV, 33.06; 26, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 33.88; and 28, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 34.69.

400 meters — 7, Abby Downer, MtV, 1:12.30.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Syndi Moores, Bel, 19.91.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Anna Coleman, Sydni Moores, Mary Robbins, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 58:07.

High jump — 5, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-0.

Long jump — 2, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 14-11.5; 7, Sydni Moores, Bel, 13-5.75; 15, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 10-11.25; and 18, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 10-3.5.

Triple jump — 2, Sydni Moores, Bel, 29-5.

Shot put — 7, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 23-8; and 13, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 20-8.

Discus — 3, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 71-0.5; and 8, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 58-3.

Javelin — 2, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 68-1; and 12, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 49-3.

The individual results for Waldo County boys were:

100 meters — 17, Jon Duso, Bel, 13.43.

200 meters — 8, Elijah Allen, MtV, 26.53.

400 meters — 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 1:01.03.

800 meters — 6, Joseph Potter, Bel, 2:42.48; 7, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:42.83; 11, John Clifford, MtV, 2:50.71; and 13, Odin Gage, MtV, 2:51.64.

1,600 meters — 1, Elijah Allen, MtV, 4:58.07; 8, Joseph Potter, Bel, 5:54.32; 12, John Clifford, MtV, 6:12.13; 15, Daniel Groening, Bel, 6:32.13; and 16, Odin Gage, MtV, 6:50.76.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 17.05.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 11-6; and 4, Timmy Smith, Bel, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 20-5.25; and 3, Jon Duso, Bel, 18-0.5.

Triple jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 41-7.5; and 2, Jon Duso, Bel, 37-6.5.

Shot put — 11, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 28-3; and 14, William Turner, MtV, 26.6.5.

Discus — 3, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 86-6; and 10, William Turner, MtV, 68-8.25.

Javelin — 10, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 84-1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.