High school wrestling

Lions roar to multiple mat wins in recent days

By Staff | Jan 22, 2014

Waldoboro — The Belfast wrestling team participated in a meet at Medomak Valley High School Monday, Jan. 20 and picked up a pair of wins over participating squads.

The Lions defeated Mount Blue of Farmington 55-23 and bested Oceanside 78-6.

The individual Lion results, with Belfast wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Austin Merando pinned Michael Voter, MtB; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

113 pounds — Brendan Bruns won by forfeit over Mount Blue and Oceanside.

120 pounds — Zach Sheafe won by forfeit over Mount Blue and Oceanside.

126 pounds — Brandon Waterman won by forfeit over Mount Blue and pinned David Young, Ocean.

132 pounds — Dakota Coleman won by forfeit over Mount Blue. Matt Oxton was pinned by Dallas Ball, Ocean.

138 pounds — Walker Roberts beat Daniel Reed, MtB; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

145 pounds — Mike McFadden pinned Terry Storer, MtB; and pinned Cameron Rubenstein, Ocean.

152 pounds — Curtis Warren won by forfeit over Mount Blue and Oceanside.

160 pounds — John Capella beat Nicholas Hickey, MtB; and pinned Nick Keene, Ocean.

170 pounds — Travis Tran was pinned by Levi Libby, MtB. Austin Sprague won by forfeit over Oceanside.

182 pounds — Matt Smith pinned Adam Mealey, MtB; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

195 pounds — Jared Vaughn was pinned by Tyler Sennick, MtB; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

220 pounds — Simon Lacasse lost to Josh Winters, MtB; and pinned Reagen Billingsley, Ocean.

285 pounds — Marlin Hansen was pinned by William Gunter, MtB; and pinned Alex Rackliffe, Ocean.

Jan. 18 results

At Hampden Academy Jan. 18, the Lions participated in a five-team meet and emerged victorious with a 4-0 team record.

The Lions defeated Oak Hill of Sabattus 84-0, the host Broncos 72-12, Cony of Augusta 46-30 and Brewer 84-0.

The individual Lion results, with Belfast wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Austin Merando won by forfeit over Oak Hill and Hampden Academy; pinned Michelle Maybury, Bre; and pinned Zack Charest, Cony.

113 pounds — Brendan Bruns won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and pinned Josh Gilbert, Cony.

120 pounds — Zach Sheafe won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and was pinned by Trevonte Caudill, Cony.

126 pounds — Brandon Waterman pinned Connor Gagnon-Smith, OaH; and won by forfeit over Hampden Academy, Brewer and Cony.

132 pounds — Matt Oxton pinned Baylee Ayres, OaH; was pinned by Dylan Frost, HA; won by forfeit over Brewer; and was pinned by Alex Orr, Cony.

138 pounds — Walker Roberts won by forfeit over Oak Hill; pinned Alexander Karris, HA; won by forfeit over Brewer; and pinned Robert Caudill, Cony.

145 pounds — Mike McFadden pinned Andrey Klokov, OaH; won by forfeit over Hampden Academy and Brewer; and pinned Steven Beland, Cony.

152 pounds — John Capella pinned Chad Merrill, OaH; pinned Patrick DeArmott, HA; won by forfeit over Brewer; and beat Logan Benedict, Cony.

160 pounds — Curtis Warren pinned Austin Sadiee, OaH; and won by forfeit over Hampden Academy, Brewer and Cony.

170 pounds — Austin Sprague won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and was pinned by Griffin Richards, Cony.

182 pounds — Matt Smith won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and was pinned by Kaci Rankins, Cony.

195 pounds — Simon Lacasse won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and was pinned by Jacob Fraser, Cony.

220 pounds — Jacob Harford won by forfeit over Oak Hill; was pinned by Cody Witham, HA; won by forfeit over Brewer; and was pinned by Nicholas Benner, Cony.

285 pounds — Marlin Hansen won by forfeit over Oak Hill, Hampden Academy and Brewer; and pinned Elias Younes, Cony.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.