High school winter sports

Midcoast athletes earn KVAC all-conference, all-academic honors

Bramhall, Simmons, Staffiere, Winslow reap coach-of-year-distinctions
By Staff | Mar 08, 2017

Augusta — The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference unveiled its Class A and Class B all-conference and all-academic selections for the winter, a scenario that provides positive news for high school student-athletes and coaches from Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Camden Hills of Rockport, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike.

Dozens of Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county athletes and coaches nabbed awards, including Belfast indoor track athletes Kylie Nelson and Jack Hansen and Medomak Valley wrestler Steven Thompson, all three of whom were named most outstanding athletes for their respective sports at league championship events.

Medomak Valley wrestling coach Billy Bramhall, Medomak Valley cheering coach Heather Simmons, Mount View girls basketball coach Tony Staffiere and Belfast boys swim coach Bob Winslow were named coaches of the year in their respective sports.

The KVAC all-conference and all-academic selections for Midcoast student-athletes (all information comes from league) include:

Boys basketball

Class A first-team — Medomak Valley’s Cameron Allaire and Oceanside’s Mike Norton Jr.

Class A second-team — Camden Hills’ Noah Heidorn, Medomak Valley’s Kyle Donlin and Oceanside’s Nate Raye.

Class B first-team — Belfast’s Zane Bielenberg.

Class B second-team — Belfast’s Stanley Sturgis and Mount View’s Devon Davis.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Ulysse Bex, Zane Bielenberg, Garrett Hamlin and Nolan Woods; Camden Hills’ Gavin Boyd and Morgan Ford; Mount View’s Joey Danna and Kevin Richards; and Oceanside’s Josef Berger and Coby Dorr.

Girls basketball

Class A second-team — Camden Hills’ Charlotte Messer and Medomak Valley’s Gabby DePatsy.

Class B coach of the year — Mount View’s Tony Staffiere.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Hannah Richards; Camden Hills’ Mara Dostie, Julia Holt and Emily Morse; Medomak Valley’s Amber Hagin and Chelsea Ripley; and Oceanside’s Jillian Brooks, Alexis Mazurek and Haley Montgomery.

Indoor track

Class A first-team — Camden Hills’ Audrey Clement.

Class B first-team — Belfast’s Zach Dyer, Jack Hansen, Drew Robson, Ricky Smith, Faith Beaulieu, Lauren Blood, Zoe Deans, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Kelsey Mehuren, Kylie Martinez, Kylie Nelson and Hannah Sanderson.

Class B girls athlete of the meet — Belfast’s Kylie Nelson.

Class B boys athlete of the meet — Belfast’s Jack Hansen.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Zander Roman, Faith Beaulieu and Kylie Nelson; and Oceanside’s Meredith Mitchell and Brianna White-Ortiz.

Cheering

Class B first-team — Medomak Valley’s Ashley Kenniston, Cassi Smeltzer and Anna Wadsworth; and Mount View’s Betsy Hunt.

Class B second-team — Medomak Valley’s Samantha Pelkey; and Mount View’s Rayno Boivin.

Class B coach of the year — Medomak Valley’s Heather Simmons.

Class B all-academic — Medomak Valley’s Maggie Ryan and Hannah Smith.

Wrestling

Class A first-team — Camden Hills’ Kaden Harrison-Billiat.

Class A second-team — Camden Hills’ Noah Lang.

Class B first-team — Medomak Valley’s Steven Thompson.

Class B second-team — Oceanside’s Ben Ripley and Alex Fogarty; and Belfast’s Chase Curry.

Class B most outstanding wrestler — Medomak Valley’s Steven Thompson.

Class B coach of the year — Medomak Valley’s Billy Bramhall.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Travis Tran; and Mount View’s Sierra Fonger.

Swimming

Class B boys first-team — Belfast’s Thomas Berube, Luke Hamlin, Jesse Kulbe, Fletcher Marriner, Adrian Santofimia and Rudi Schnetzer; and Camden Hills’ Connor Hedstrom and Connor O’Farrell.

Class B girls first-team — Belfast’s Jessica Clapp, Morgan Fernald, Olivia Hills, Kaylen Ottman, Kayla Payson and Kerrigan Smith; and Camden Hills’ Eve Gutheinz.

Class B coach of the year — Belfast’s Bob Winslow.

Class B all-academic — Belfast’s Thomas Berube, Morgan Fernald, Kaylen Ottman and Genevieve Schortz; and Camden Hills’ Amy Cummings, Isabelle Gutheinz, Grace Olsen and Emma Vannorsdall.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.