High school track and field

Midcoast athletes soar to top in KVAC Class B championships

Lion Hill earns four firsts, Belfast's Lapham, Camden Hills' Bowman, Trapani two
By Ken Waltz | Jun 02, 2014
Photo by: Mark Haskell Medomak Valley's Gavin Felch competes in the 110-meter hurdles during the Kennebec Valle Athletic Conference Class B track-and-field championships on May 31 in Bath.

Bath — A glorious spring day led to glorious — even first-place — performances for Midcoast student-athletes who first qualified for and then participated in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B track-and-field championships on Saturday, May 31 on McMann Field.

There were top team performances for the local participants, but it was in individual efforts where the spotlight shone brightest on area students.

Belfast's Cassidy Hill led the charge by winning three individual events, as she sprinted to firsts in the 100, 200 and 40 meters. Camden Hills' Brittany Bowman (1,600 and 3,200 meters) and Ben Trapani (800 and 1,600 meters), as well as Belfast's Levi Lapham (high jump, pole vault), also were multi-event individual winners.

Other individuals who captured individual titles were Camden Hills' Melissa Kessel (300-meter hurdles) and Martin Farrell (200 meters), Oceanside's Preston Spear (100 meters) and Belfast's Drew Nealey (pole vault) and Marcus Riley (long jump).

In relays, Belfast's girls 4x400-meter team of Faith Beaulieu, Kelsey Grass, Kylie Nelson and Cassidy Hill finished first.

Thus, remarkably, Hill stood atop the podium in all four of her events.

Click for photos from the league championship meet.

There also were many second-place efforts turned in by Midcoast athletes.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 190.5, Belfast 72, Camden Hills 68, Winslow 61, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 44, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 42, Erskine Academy of South China 41, Leavitt of Turner 29.5, 9, Morse of Bath 28, Maranacook of Readfield 22, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 20, Mount View of Thorndike 12, Gardiner 10 and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston 5.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 147, Belfast 117, Maranacook 80, Maine Central Institute 77.5, Camden Hills 51, Morse 36, Lincoln Academy 36, Leavitt 27.5, Oceanside 22, Erskine Academy 17, Gardiner 10, Medomak Valley 6 and Winslow 3.

The local student-athletes who qualified will compete in the state Class B championships on Saturday, June 7 at 10 a.m. at Brewer High School.

The individual Midcoast girls results were:

4x800-meter relay — 9, Medomak Valley (Shannon Staples, Rayanne Leach, Abby Griffin, Jill van der Schaaf), 12:28.75.

100-meter hurdles — 4, Melissa Kessel, CH, 16.50; 6, Hannah Richards, Bel, 18.21; 14, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 19.05; and 18, Madeline Blake, MtV, 19.41.

100 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 12.98; 3, Kaitlyn York, CH, 13.39; 6, Rachel Pease, CH, 13.48; 8, Melissa Kessel, CH, 13.54; 11, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 13.82; 12, Kelly Dean, MtV, 13.83; 14, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 13.96; and 20, Angela Strain, MtV, 14.12.

1,600-meter race walk — 5, Hannah White, Bel, 10:11.40; and 6, Kristen Caswell, Bel, 10:14.17.

1,600 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:29.09; 3, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 5:36.51; 6, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 5:40.80; 8, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:44.70; and 9, Emily Kessel, CH, 5:46.63.

4x100-meter relay — 3, Camden Hills (Lydia Hill, Rachel Pease, Kaitlyn York, Melissa Kessel), 53.38; 4, Medomak Valley (Lexie Genther, Nicole Nicholls, Ashlee Wilson, Cassie Dever), 54.19; 7, Mount View (Kelly Dean, Madeline Blake, Elizabeth Clifford, Braley Leadbetter), 55.35; 11, Oceanside (Haylee Witham, Molly Tobin, Brianna White-Ortiz, Sadie Thompson), 56.75; and 12, Belfast (Anna Baiungo, Kristine Mehuren, Victoria Curtis, Kelsey Grass), 58.99.

400 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 1:00.97; 5, Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:07.52; 6, Lily Kassen, CH, 1:07.63; 15, Megan Muther, MtV, 1:10.27; 16, Meredith Picard, Ocean, 1:11.25; and 17, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 1:12.69.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 47.34; 5, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 50.89; 11, Hannah Richards, Bel, 54.57.

800 meters — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:28.08; 4, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:34.61; 8, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 2:36.76; 12, Emily Kessel, CH, 2:40.91; and 13, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 2:41.75

200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 26.46; 4, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 28.10; 6, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 28.64; 14, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 29.58; and 18, Kelly Dean, MtV, 29.78.

3,200 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:06.52; and 4, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 12:23.25.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Faith Beaulieu, Kelsey Grass, Kylie Nelson, Cassidy Hill), 4:23.22; 4, Medomak Valley (Taylor Mason, Lexie Genther, Ashlee Wilson, Nicole Nicholls), 4:33.56; 6, Oceanside (Sadie Thompson, Riley Simmons, Brianna White-Ortiz, Abby Hersom), 4:40.99; 8, Mount View (Megan Muther, Meredith Picard, Elizabeth Clifford, Morgan Clifford), 4:46.06; 11, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Cummons, Mallory Caron, Anna Christie, Karrah York), 4:52.29.

High jump — 2, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 5-2; 6, Rachel Pease, CH, 4-10; and 10, Cassie Deaver, Med, 4-5.

Long jump — 4, Rachel Pease, CH, 15-1.5; 5, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 14-8; 7, Ashlee Wilson, Med, 14-3; 8, Meredith Picard, MtV, 13-7.5; 11, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 13-1.25; and 12, Kelly Dean, MtV, 12-9.

Triple jump — 9, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 30-1.5.

Javelin — 5, Brynne Wrona, CH, 98-7; and 5, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 92-9.

Discus — 3, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 94-10; 8, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 79-0; 9, Rebekah Schade, CH, 78-9; 11, Brynne Wrona, CH, 65-9; and 12, Abigail Berry, Bel, 57-0.

Shot put — 6, Brynne Wrona, CH, 28-10.5; 8, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 27-0.5; 10, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 26-1.

Pole vault — 9, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 6-9.

The individual Midcoast boys results were:

4x800-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Aiden Ripley, Tyler Noyes, Ethan Merrifield, Patrick Groenig), 9:31.35; and 9, Medomak Valley (Daniel Bubar, Cameron Leach, Kenneth Scheimreif, Trevor DeMaria), 9:55.59.

110-meter hurdles — 6, Gavin Felch, Med, 17.05; 7, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18.39; 9, Brandon McAuliffe, Med, 18.96; 10, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 19.25; 12, Ethan Morin, Med, 19.42; 13, Maddison Jordan, CH, 19.52; 14, Alex Winn, CH, 19.62; 16, Joey Perry, Bel, 20.01; and 20, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 20.91.

100 meters — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 11.77; 2, Martin Farrell, CH, 11.81; 5, Marcus Riley, Bel, 12.11; 8, Ryan Economy, Med, 12.18; 9, Josh Heanssler, CH, 12.22; 15, Andrew Cronk, Med, 12.36; 17, Sean Mellon, CH, 12.45.

1,600-meter racewalk — 3, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 8:40.08; 4, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 9:19.61; and 5, Ryan Shields, CH, 9:40.30.

1,600 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:27.29; 4, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 4:39.40; and 9, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 4:57.78.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Walker Roberts, Curtis Warren, Marcus Riley, Levi Lapham), 45.75; 4, Camden Hills (Clark Thomas, Alex Winn, Sean Mellon, Josh Heanssler), 47.22; 9, Medomak Valley (Andrew Cronk, Cole Ashmore, David Herron, Ryan Economy), 48.29; and 10, Oceanside (Dylan Reese, Zach Davis, Nate Hersom, Nick Mahar), 50.45.

400 meters — 6, Gavin Felch, Med, 55.38; 9, Mark McCluskey, CH, 56.53; 10, Roger Quehl, Bel, 56.56; 15, Nick Herard, Bel, 58.65; 18, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 59.52; and 21, Trevor DeMaria, Med, 1:00.98.

300-meter hurdles — 4, Drew Nealey, Bel, 44.05; 8, Ethan Morin, Med, 46.35; 12, Brandon McAuliffe, Med, 47.81; 13, Maddison Jordan, CH, 48.91; 15, Arius Hipos, Bel, 49.71; 19, Adam Throne, CH, 50.81; 20, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 51.04; 21, Joey Perry, Bel, 51.92; 22, Cole Ashmore, Med, 52.30; and 23, Patrick Groenig, Bel, 52.57.

800 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 2:04.42; 3, Doug Wich, Bel, 2:10.03; and 6, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 2:14.22.

200 meters — 1, Martin Farrell, CH, 23.36; 2, Preston Spear, Ocean, 23.49; 6, Josh Heanssler, CH, 24.27; 14, Andrew Cronk, Med, 25.16; 16, David Herron, Med, 25.19; and 19, Arius Hipos, Bel, 25.67.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Curtis Warren, Doug Wich, Alex Morsey, Roger Quehl), 3:44.83; 6, Oceanside (Ben Young, Nick Mahar, Nate Hersom, Preston Spear), 3:51.03; 8, Medomak Valley (Gavin Felch, Ethan Morin, Brandon McAuliffe, Maty Moore), 3:54.38; 11, Mount View (Chase Hubbard, Lazarus Littlefield, Shaynen Schofield, Nathaniel Illingsworth), 4:05.56; and 12, Camden Hills (Gal Gilat, Jack Moody, Nick Leclerc, Alex Winn), 4:14.55.

High jump — 1, Levi Lapham, Bel, 6-4; 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 5-10; and 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-8.

Long jump — 1, Marcus Riley, Bel, 20-9.75; 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-3.5; and 10, Arius Hipos, Bel, 17-7.

Triple jump — 8, Marcus Riley, Bel, 39-7; 8, Drew Nealey, Bel, 38-1; 11, Owen Falvey, Bel, 36-9; and 12, Joseph Lobley, Med, 36-1.75.

Javelin — 1, Levi Lapham, Bel, 160-9; and 6, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 138-0.

Discus — 4, Jared Hansen, Bel, 123-8; 7, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 115-3; 8, Josh Heanssler, CH, 107-10; and 9, Chris Cole, MtV, 105-9.

Shot put — 5, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 38-6.5; 6, Nick York, Med, 38-4; 10, Josh Chase, Bel, 34-4.

Pole vault — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 13-0; 2, Curtis Warren, Bel, 13-0; 3, Walker Roberts, Bel, 12-0; and 6, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 10-6.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz