Busline League

Middle school postseason in focus, underway

Soccer, field hockey playoffs have started
By Staff | Oct 12, 2012
Photo by: Mark Haskell Lincolnville's Colt Magri, middle, eyes the ball as a Camden-Rockport player makes a play during a Busline League middle school coed soccer playoff game Oct. 10 in Lincolnville. The Lynx picked up a 5-0 win, leading an impressive day on the pitch for young Midcoast squads.

With the Busline League middle school soccer and field hockey regular seasons now in the books, the postseason has begun for many Midcoast squads.

The boys, girls and coed soccer playoffs began on Oct. 11, while the coed soccer playoffs began Oct. 9. The soccer championships are slated for Saturday, Oct. 20 at Point Lookout in Northport, with the coed game at 10 a.m., the boys game at noon and the girls game at 2 p.m.

The Busline League field hockey playoffs also began Oct. 11, with the championship slated for Thursday, Oct. 18 at the Oceanside East High School in Rockland, time to be determined.

The Busline League golf championships are slated for Tuesday, Oct. 16 at the Megunticook Golf Club. Tee time is 3:15 p.m.

The Busline League cross-country championships are slated for Thursday, Oct. 18 at Camden Hills Regional High School in Rockport, with the girls race at 3:45 p.m., followed by the boys and junior varsity races.

Coaches can report results immediately following playoff games by emailing sports@courierpublicationsllc.com or calling 594-4401, ext. 116.

The final league regular-season standings and postseason schedule for soccer and field hockey, with dates and times listed when available, include:

Boys soccer

North Division: 1, Camden-Rockport Middle School, 10-0-2; 2, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, 9-2-1; 3, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, 3-7-2; 4, Searsport District Middle School, 3-9; and 5, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston, 2-9-1.

A prelim playoff was held Oct. 11, with No. 4 Searsport earning a 5-2 win over No. 5 Oceanside in Searsport. The Vikings will face the No. 1 Schooners in the semifinals on Saturday, Oct. 13 at 10 a.m. The other semifinal game will see the No. 3 Lions travel to play the No. 2 Riverhawks on Saturday, Oct. 13 at 11 a.m. in Waldoboro.

South Division: 1, Wiscasset Middle School, 8-0; 2, Woolwich, 6-2; 3, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, 2-6; and 4, Jefferson Village School, 0-8.

The semifinals will begin on Saturday, Oct. 13, with No. 4 Jefferson at No. 1 Wiscasset at 10 a.m., and No. 3 Great Salt Bay at No. 2 Woolwich at 1:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

North Division: 1, Oceanside, 10-1-1; 2, Camden-Rockport, 10-1-1; 3, Medomak, 3-9; 4, Searsport, 3-9; and 5, Troy Howard, 3-9. Tiebreakers were used to determine seedings.

A prelim playoff was held Oct. 11 with No. 4 Searsport earning a 3-1 win over No. 5 Troy Howard. The Vikings will face the top-seeded Mariners in the semifinals on Saturday, Oct. 13 at 10 a.m.. The other semifinal game will see the No. 3 Riverhawks at the No. 2 Schooners on Saturday, Oct. 13 at 11:30 a.m.

South Division: 1, Great Salt Bay, 9-1; 2, Woolwich, 8-2; 3, Oceanside, 7-3; 4, Boothbay, 2-7; 5, Wiscasset, 2-7; and 6, Jefferson, 1-8.

A prelim playoff was held Oct. 11, with No. 3 Oceanside earning a 7-2 win over No. 6 Jefferson in Thomaston. The Mariners will now face the No. 2 Wildcats in the semifinals on Saturday, Oct. 13 at 3 p.m. The other prelim game on Oct. 11 saw No. 5 Wiscasset defeat No. 4 Boothbay 1-0 in penalty kicks at Boothbay. The Warriors will face No. 1 GSB in the semifinals Saturday, Oct. 13 at 1 p.m.

Coed soccer

Standings: 1, Appleton Village School, 8-0; 2, Hope Elementary School, 6-1; 3, Lincolnville Central School, 6-2; 4, Bristol Elementary School, 5-3; 5, Vinalhaven, 3-3; 6, Camden-Rockport Middle School 7th grade, 3-4; 7, Camden-Rockport 6th grade, 2-6; 8, Nobleboro, 1-7; and 9, South Bristol, 0-8.

The prelims began Oct. 10, with the No. 8 Lions earning a win over the No. 9 Mariners and the right to face the top-seeded Wildcats Oct. 11. The Wildcats then eliminated Nobleboro 14-0 in the quarterfinals.

Results from other quarterfinals games Oct. 11 saw No. 4 Bristol beat No. 5 VInalhaven (score unavailble), No. 3 Lincolnville best No. 6 Camden-Rockport 7th grade 5-0 and No. 2 Hope defeat No. 7 Camden-Rockport 6th grade 11-0.

The top-seeded Wildcats will host No. 4 Bristol, while the No. 2 Hawks will host the No. 3 Lynx in games set for Wednesday, Oct. 17.

Field hockey

The final standings were: 1, Oceanside; 2, Troy Howard, 3, Boothbay; 4, Great Salt Bay; and 5, Camden-Rockport. Team records were unavailable.

A prelim game will take place on Friday, Oct. 14, with No. 5 Camden-Rockport hosting No. 4 Great Salt Bay at 3:45 p.m. Traditionally, the higher seed hosts, but the game will be played in Camden due to unplayable field conditions at GSB. The winner will play No. 1 Oceanside on Monday, Oct. 15. The other semifinal game Oct. 15 will see No. 3 Boothbay at No. 2 Troy Howard.

The following is a recap of reported playoff games:

Coed soccer

No. 2 Hope 11, No. 7 Camden-Rockport (6th) 0

At Hope Oct. 11, the Hawks soared into the next round of the postseason with a convincing win over the Schooners.

Max Pushaw scored four goals to lead the Hope offense, while Joah Welt added three and Camren Bagnall, Henry Cooper, Jorgan Ostensen and Bryce Tyler all one. Will Davee earned the shutout in net for the Hawks.

Click for photos from this game.

No. 3 Lincolnville 5, No. 6 Camden-Rockport (7th) 0

At Lincolnville Oct. 11, the Lynx had little trouble with the visiting Schooners and moved on to the next round of the playoffs.

Morgan Mercier picked up the hat trick in the win and added an assist for Lincolnville, while Dawson Allen added one goal and Kieran Lydon one goal and three assists. Jacson Moores earned the shutout in net for the Lynx.

Click for photos from this game.

Boys soccer

No. 4 Searsport 5, No. 5 Oceanside 2

At Searsport Oct. 11, the Vikings moved on to the next round of the playoffs by besting the Mariners by three goals.

Liam MacMillan and Connor Kneeland tallied two goals for the winners, while Jason Frazee also creased the net, his first goal of the season. Ben Powell also played solidily in goal for the Vikings.

Information for Oceanside was unavailable.

Girls soccer

No. 4 Searsport 3, No. 5 Troy Howard 1

At Searsport Oct. 11, the host Vikings beat the Lions of Belfast, as Kerigan Coffin scored two goals and Mikaela Alley one.

Information for Troy Howard was unavailable.

The following is a recap of recently reported regular-season results:

Boys soccer

Camden-Rockport 3, Searsport 1

At Camden Oct. 9, the Schooners prevailed by two goals over the visiting Vikings.

Simon Morin, Colby Arau and Lucas Boetsch scored for the hosts, while Marshall Merriam added a pair of assists.

Schooners Maddison Jordan and Connor Davis made two saves in net for the hosts, while Searsport's keeper, whose name was unavailable, made 17 saves.

Medomak 4, Troy Howard 0

At Waldoboro Oct. 9, the Riverhawks soared to victory over the visiting Lions.

Zidane McMurrin led the hosts with two goals, while Jensen Willis and Francisco Johnson also creased the net for MMS. Medomak coach Tenley Libby said Patrick White and Adam Eutsler turned in strong performances.

Coed soccer

Lincolnville 5, Bristol 4

At Bristol Oct. 9, the Lynx held off the Blue Devils and prevailed by one goal.

Morgan Mercier scored all five goals for Lincolnville, finding the net four times in the first half and once more in the second off a penalty kick. Matt Czuchra added two assists in the win for the Lynx and Jesse Goodale one assist.

Cross country

At Waldoboro Oct. 11, both the Camden-Rockport boys and girls teams sprinted to victory in a pair of five-team meets.

The boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport, 31; Boothbay, 34; Oceanside, 71; and Medomak and Great Salt Bay, no score.

The girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport, 19; Boothbay, 51; Oceanside, 73; Medomak, 96; and Great Salt Bay, 147.

Boothbay's Joey Paolillo won the boys race with a time of 13 minutes, 44 seconds, while Camden-Rockport's Augusta Stockman won the girls race with a time of 14:54.

The individual boys results were: 1, Paolillo, Booth, 13:44; 2, Caleb Love-Webb, CR, 14:01; 3, Cooper Russell, CR, 14:12; 4, Anthony Moore, Ocean, 15:00; 5, Jay Hasch, Booth, 15:03; 6, Blake Erhard, Booth, 15:19; 7, Liam Haining, CR, 15:39; 8, Kyle Ames, Booth, 15:56; 9, Nathaniel Vonlonkhuysen, CR, 16:00; 10, Josh Goldrup, MMS, 16:10; 11, Tyler Bilodeau, CR, 16:11; 12, They Penney, CR, 16:14; 13, Desmond Cayouette, CR, 16:20; 14, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 16:21; 15, Cedar Andrus, CR, 16:23; 16, Sam Burnham, Booth, 16:35; 17, Bayly Gaughan, Booth, 16:42; 18, Sam Betts, 16:53; 19, Noah Sherburne, Booth, 17:02; 20, Will LaBrecque, Booth, 17:02; 21, Brett Hallowell, Booth, 17:15; 22, Will Berry, Booth, 17:18; 23, Noah Erskine, CR, 17:21; 24, Alex Eason, Booth, 17:23; 25, Seth Yates, CR, 17:23; 26, Simon O'Shea, Ocean, 17:31; 27, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 17:35; 28, Jacob O'Connor, Ocean, 17:36; 29, Ian Moriaty, CR, 17:43; 30, Gal Gilat, CR, 17:53; 31, Nicholas LeClerc, CR, 17:55; 32, Graham Bryer, Booth, 17:56; 33, Trevor Iltis, CR, 18:07; 34, Jojo Martin, GSB, 18:13; 35, Kane Griffin, Booth, 18:18; 36, Logan Wheeler, MMS, 18:37; 37, Thomas Riggins, GSB, 19:05; 38, Rick Hilscher, Booth, 19:08; 39, Tyler Bowman, MMS, 19:31; 40, Colin Cabrera, Booth, 20:13; 41, Thaddeus Murphy, CR, 20:37; 42, Adrian Phaenephom, MMS, 20:39; 43, Jacob Morton, Booth, 20:59; 44, Liam Cullina, Booth, 21:16; 45, Emmanuel Tung, Ocean, 21:30; and 46, Nick Labonte, Booth, 25:07.

The individual girls results were: 1, Stockman, CR, 14:54; 2, Emma Trapani, CR, 15:13; 3, Faith Blethen, Booth, 15:34; 4, Sarah Spizzuoco, CR, 15:40; 5, Katie Morse, CR, 15:43; 6, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 15:44; 7, Emily Kessel, CR, 15:45; 8, Helen Hamblett, Booth, 15:46; 9, Alli Wells, CR, 16:07; 10, Hope Bifulco, CR, 16:23; 11, Willow Beavis, Booth, 16:29; 12, Kerry Ettinger, CR, 16:38; 13, Maddie Holt, CR, 16:39; 14, Bea Weinard, Ocean, 16:45; 15, Alaina Bissett, MMS, 16:50; 16, Olivia Paolillo, Booth, 16:54; 17, Lincoln Hamblett, Booth, 16:59; 18, Alexis Rozsahegyi, CR, 17:28; 19, Naomi Kihn, MMS, 17:28; 20, Grace Olsen, CR, 17:51; 21, Danielle Ladd, Ocean, 17:59; 22, Sumir Mahonen, Ocean, 18:01; 23, Katie Heavey, CR, 18:11; 24, Audrey Clement, CR, 18:11; 25, Eliza Brown, CR, 18:13; 26, Alyssa Blackler, MMS, 18:24; 27, Evy Case, Booth, 18:28; 28, Miranda Marsh, CR, 18:33; 29, Ashley Kenniston, MMS, 18:39; 30, Sadie Allen, CR, 18:48; 31, Lexie Lane, Booth, 18:49; 32, Madeline McLellan, 18:49; 33, Lily Gaul, CR, 18:53; 34, Bea Weiland, Ocean, 19:09; 35, Essie Martin, GSB, 19:10; 36, Lindsey Holte, CR, 19:11; 37, Sophie Moore, CR, 19:12; 38, Sarah Brennan, CR, 19:14; 39, Sierra King, Ocean, 19:17; 40, Emily Long, CR, 19:19; 41, Raina McPhee, MMS, 20:56; 42, Acadia Calderwood, MMS, 22:14; 43, Thalia Eddyblouin, GSB, 22:18; 44, Mary Reid, GSB, 22:18; 45, Gabriella Boord, Booth, 22:29; 46, Haley Simmons, CR, 24:41; 47, Maya Bailey, GSB, 26:47; 48, Alexis Davison, Booth, 31:12; and 49, Anne Teele, GSB, 31:44.

At Thomaston Oct. 9, both the Boothbay boys and girls teams prevailed in a pair of six-team meets.

The boys team scores were: Boothbay 26, Troy Howard 38, Oceanside 63 and Islesboro, Medomak and Appleton no score.

The girls team scores were: Boothbay 20; Oceanside 49, Medomak 56, Appleton 112 and Islesboro and Troy Howard no score.

Boothbay's Joey Paolillo won the boys race with a time of 14 minutes and 36 seconds, while Boothbay's Faith Blethen won the girls race in 15:50.

The individual boys results were: 1, Paolillo, BRES, 14:36; 2, Anthony Moore, Ocean, 14:52; 3, Blake Erhard, BRES, 15:16; 4, Jay Hasch, BRES, 15:21; 5, Zane Bielenberg, TH, 15:26; 6, Brendan Moline, TH, 15:28; 7, Kyle Ames, BRES, 15:50; 8, Sam Spectre, TH, 15:54; 9, Jack Moody, AVS, 15:57; 10, Corey Deschamps, TH, 15:59; 11, Alex Spearin, AVS, 16:11; 12, Ricky Smith, TH, 16:14; 13, Sam Burnham, BRES, 16:52; 14, Will Berry, BRES, 16:57; 15, Josh Goldrup, MMS, 17:02; 16, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 17:03; 17, Trevor Martell, TH, 17:09; 18, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 17:21; 19, Will LaBrecque, BRES, 17:27; 20, Bayly Gaughan, BRES, 17:28; 21, Simon O'Shea, Ocean, 17:35; 22, Noah Sherburne, BRES, 17:37; 23, Sam Betts, BRES, 17:49; 24, Brett Hollowell, no school listed, 17:57; 25, Alex Eason, BRES, 18:06; 26, Graham Bryer, BRES, 8:11; 27, Trent Grover, MMS, 18:32; 28, Brett Start, Isl, 18:57; 29, Logan Wheeler, MMS, 19:02; 30, Jonathan Bunnion-Bareford, Isl, 19:33; 31, Griffin Kane, BRES, 19:35; 32, Colin Stewart, AVS, 19:50; 33, Tyler Bowman, MMS, 19:53; 34, August Gray, AVS, 20:31; 35, Colin Cabrera, BRES, 20:44; 36, Jacob Morton, BRES, 20:55; 37, William Bickford, TH, 21:01; 38, Nick Farris, TH, 21:02; 39, Noah Thomas, TH, 21:04; 40, Liam Cullina, BRES, 22:28; 41, Terrell Ward, TH, 23:33; 42, Emmanuel Tung, Ocean, 23:48; 43, Tylor Curtis, TH, 24:26; and 44, Charles Lagerbom, TH, 24:31.

The individual girls results were: 1, Blethen, BRES, 15:50; 2, Annika Rogers, Isl, 16:06; 3, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 16:13; 4, Alaina Bissett, MMS, 16:41; 5, Willow Beavis, BRES, 16:41; 6, Helen Hamblett, BRES, 16:45; 7, Bea Weinand, Ocean, 16:47; 8, Olivia Paolillo, BRES, 16:51; 9, Lincoln Hamblett, BRES, 16:55; 10, Naomi Kihn, MMS, 17:43; 11, Danielle Ladd, Ocean, 18:10; 12, Evy Chase, BRES, 18:24; 13, Audrey Heriz-Smith, AVS, 18:32; 14, Acadia Calderwood, MMS, 18:35; 15, Emily Davis, Ocean, 18:36; 16, Ashley Kenniston, 18:41; 17, Alyssa Blackler, MMS, 18:42; 18, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 18:46; 19, Hannah Richards, TH, 19:21; 20, Lexie Lane, BRES, 19:47; 21, Mady McLellan, BRES, 19:50; 22, Raina McPhee, MMS, 19:51; 23, Sumir Mahonen, Ocean, 19:53; 24, Sierra King, Ocean, 19:54; 25, Natalie Owre, AVS, 20:31; 26, Rose Lincoln, Ocean, 19:54; 27, Gabriella Boord, BRES, 23:16; 28, Lydia Blaisdell, AVS, 23:29; 29, Vivian Robinson-Fisher, AVS, 26:35; 30, Maya Blaisdell, AVS, 26:36; 31, Shay Runnion-Bareford, Isl, 27:12; 32, Alexis Davison, BRES, 29:43; 33, Taylor Tremblay, AVS, 33:41.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.