High school wrestling

Mustangs sixth at Western Class B championships

Mount View qualifies five for state tournament
By Staff | Feb 10, 2014

Winslow — The Mount View wrestling team participated in the Western Class B regional championships on Saturday, Feb. 8 at Winslow High School.

And while the Mustangs, who have been hit by injuries in recent weeks, did not win the regional crown, they had a fine sixth-place showing and qualified five athletes for the state Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 15 at 9:30 a.m. at Morse High School in Bath.

At the regional competition, the Mustangs amassed 71 points on the day and had Job Mesaric (2nd at 220 pounds), James Blanchette (3rd at 126), Jarryd Fonger (3rd at 132), Chris Cole (3rd at 285) and Anthony Barnard (4th at 145) qualify for state championships.

Scott Vaillancourt, who finished fifth at 152, is an alternate to the states.

Mountain Valley of Rumford, perennially a state Class B favorite, won the regional crown with 152 points.

“We'd hoped for better, but injuries were still plaguing us going into the tournament,” said Mount View coach Hamilton Richards. “[Ethan] Sewell-Berry [at 170 was] out, [and] Mesaric and Blanchette [are] still not 100 percent, though obviously still fairly competitive.”

Richards said the team's standout performance on the day came from Fonger.

“He's continued to improve all season and Saturday was no different,” the coach said. “He wrestled each match hard and had his best regional finish ever. He's proving to be a genuine scrapper in a tough weight class.”

The team scores were: Mountain Valley 152, Wells 128, Fryeburg Academy 121.5, Erskine Academy of South China 94, York 90, Mount View 71, Winslow 70, Gardiner 62, Morse 48.5, Oak Hill of Sabattus 36 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 3.

The individual results for Mount View grapplers were:

126 pounds — James Blanchette lost to Justin Studholme, EA, 8-6; pinned Andrew Goulette, Gar, at 1:21; beat Charlie Durfee, Wells, 4-0; and beat Studholme, EA, 5-3, to finish third.

132 pounds — Jarryd Fonger beat Conor Smith, Frye, 11-9; lost to Brandon Gill, MountVal, 10-2; beat Cameron Bell, Gard, 12-3; and beat Smith, Frye, 6-1, to finish third.

138 pounds — Matt Wheeler lost to Eddie Deroche, MountVal, 8-0; pinned Andrew Klokov, OaH, at 1:23; beat Jimmy Benner, LA, 5-2; and lost to Patrick Hopkins, Win, 5-2 in overtime.

145 pounds — Anthony Barnard was pinned by Josh Smith, York, at 1:34; pinned Sam Wilkinson, EA, at 0:52; and lost to Ryan Buzzell, Frye, 7-6.

152 pounds — Scott Vaillancourt lost to Ben Abbott, Win, 10-7; and was pinned by Mathew Boucher, Frye, at 1:48.

160 pounds — Sierra Fonger beat Hunter Day, Frye, by default; was pinned by Zach Isbell, EA, at 0:38; and was pinned by Samuel Woodard, OaH, at 0:35.

220 pounds — Job Mesaric pinned Jon Stinson, Gar, at 0:26; pinned Angel Escalante, Frye, at 2:41; and was pinned by Zach Handley, York, at 3:59 to finish second.

285 pounds — Chris Cole was pinned by Adnrew Lyman, Frye, at 0:40; pinned Logan Childs, OaH, at 1:17; and pinned Orion Seraph, Gard, at 3:35 to finish third.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.