Updated with link to photos

Pen Bay YMCA's triathlon, 5K benefits Livestrong cancer program

Athletes converge on Snow Bowl to test their mettle on bike, in water, by foot
By Ken Waltz | Jul 13, 2014
Photo by: Ken Waltz A wave of swimmers head into the water of Hosmer Pond during the ninth annual Hope Triathlon, hosted July 13 by the Penobscot Bay YMCA at the Camden Snow Bowl.

Camden — It was, for all intents and purposes, a fun-filled, fitness festival for those willing and able to test their physical and mental fortitude to, ultimately, support those who had gone through perhaps their most difficult and important health fights.

Hundreds of athletes, including many Midcoast residents, laced on their sneakers, pedaled their bicycles and donned swim/wet suits to participate in the first Livestrong 5-Kilometer road race or ninth annual Hope Triathlon — or both — on successive weekend days at the Camden Snow Bowl to raise money for the Penobscot Bay YMCA's free 12-week fitness program for cancer survivors.

The weather Saturday and Sunday, July 12-13, proved spectacular, if not a little warm, but the music blaring from the speakers was hot and plenty of camaraderie was demonstrated between participants and event volunteers.

The Livestrong 5K was Saturday and the Hope Triathlon Sunday.

Click for photos from the triathlon.

Click for photos from the 5K.

Both events were hosted by the YMCA under the direction of Jasen Wood.

The Hope Triathlon was held in and around Hobbs Pond in Hope for the first eight years  of its existence, but moved down Barnestown Road to the Snow Bowl and Hosmer Pond this year to coincide with the new 5K event.

Wood said the YMCA wanted to make it a two-day, all-weekend fitness event to raise money for the YMCA's Livestrong program. He said although some of the bike ride route in the triathlon crossed into Hope, essentially, the only part of the previous event that continued was the name.

Wood said he figured the Hope Triathlon was tradition and the word hope fit well with the theme of the weekend event, hope for the cancer survivors who take advantage of the YMCA's free Livestrong program.

While the Hope Triathlon, as in recent years, continued, the event had a different format, venue and addition for 2014.

The YMCA continued to host the popular sprint triathlon event, as it had in recent years in Hope, but added a 5K road race component this year.

The triathlon included a quarter-mile swim in Hosmer Pond, 12.75-mile bike ride up Howe Hill Road into Hope to Route 105 back to Camden, onto Cobb Road, onto Mechanic Street and back to the Snow Bowl. The 3.1-mile run was an out-and-back course from the Snow Bowl, said Wood, senior program director with the YMCA.

The YMCA's race weekend was a fundraising that supported the YMCA's LIVESTRONG® and the YMCA's program for adult cancer survivors, as well as other community health initiatives, said Marcia Roberts, YMCA development and marketing director.

"Our fundraising efforts help to offset the cost to offer this 12-week free opportunity," Roberts said.

The white placards that lined the road and area around the Snow Bowl had names of those who had died of cancer and was a poignant reminder of the importance of the weekend's events.

The two fitness events attracted more than 200 people of all ages, who either registered to support or actually participated in one or both.

On Sunday, there were 47 individuals who completed the triathlon, another who began the event and 15 others who registered but opted not to participate. There also were a handful of team relay participants.

For the 5K the previous day, there were 121 finishers and 28 additional walkers/supporters.

Triathlon results

The triathlon nearly became a clean sweep for a husband-and-wife team of Hope but, when the event had finished, David Drew, 50, of Litchfield had finished first overall. David Root, 45, of Hope finished second and his wife, Amy Root, 43, of Hope was third and the first female finisher.

The top-five male individual finishers were: David Drew, David Root, Owen Howell, Larry Turner and Joey Casas.

The top-five female individual finishers were: Amy Root, Katherine Gibson, Carla McKay, Kerry Gross and Kate Killoran.

Drew finished his swim in 9:34, his bike in 37:15 and run in 20:22 for 1:08:03.9 overall, which does not include short stints in the transition area. David Root finished in 8:12 and 38:11 and 21:11 for 1:08:52.9, while Amy Root finished in 8:04 and 42:07 and 23:29 for 1:15:02.02.

The individual triathlon results, with swim, run, bike and total listed, were: 1, David Drew, 50, Litchfield, 9:34 (swim), 37:15 (bike), 20:22 (run), 1:08:03 (total); 2, David Root, 45, Hope, 8:12, 38:11, 21:11, 1:08:52; 3, Amy Root, 43, Hope, 8:04, 42:07, 23:29, 1:15:02; 4, Owen Howell, 49, Islesboro, 8:41, 41:24, 23:54: 1:15:39; 5, Larry Turner, 46, Camden, 9:07, 42:21, 24:32; 1:17: 12; 6, Joey Casas, 37, Washington, 8:13, 44:26, 23:30, 1:17:28; 7, Katherine Gibson, 33, Belfast, 9:58, 44:02, 22:07; 1:18:12; 8, Geoffrey Scott, 59, Camden, 10:16, 40:56, 26:10, 1:19:08; 9, Peter Carney, 44, 12:22, 40:05, 25:20, 1:20:07; 10, Lawrence James, 44, Rockport, 9:13, 43:28, 26:51,1:22:02; 11, Carla McKay, 47, San Francisco, Calif., 8:49, 44:24, 26:58, 1:22:20; 12, Kerry Gross, 23, Portland, 8:43, 46:37, 24:58, 1:22:32; 13, Kate Killoran, 46, Rockport, 6:48, 47:40, 26:16, 1:22:48; 14, Rene Ruiz, 71, Camden, 8:40, 45:58, 29:04,1:24:52; 15, Kyle Wood, 14, Lincolnville, 8:51, 50:11, 23:10,1:25:02; 16, Nell Dailey, 37, Rockport, 10:45, 46:39, 27:13, 1:26:04; 17, Margaux Scott, 18, Hope, 4:38, 49:37, 29:34, 1:26:06; 18, Kelly Robbins, 51, Waldoboro, 9:06, 47:38, 28:11, 1:26:31; 19, Heather Avella, 36, 10:44, 49:30, 25:27, 1:27:33; 20, Eben Kopp, 19, Camden, 10:04, 42:42, 31:37, 1:27:39; 21, Arla Casselman, 25, Warren, 8:43, 47:37, 29:27, 1:27:42; 22, F Gibson, 31, Belfast, 9:36, 45:19, 30:49, 1:28:03; 23, Adam Philbrook, 36, 14:36, 45:59, 26:01, 1:28:29; 24, Jordan Bickford, 16, Belfast, 9:40, 53:06, 23:31, 1:29:36; 25, Sarah Plummer, 47, 9:46, 47:17, 30:40, 1:29:37; 26, Debra McIntyre, 54, Searsmont, 9:20, 48:34, 29:45, 1:30:10; 27, Sean Durnan, 29, Rockland, 7:49, 53:35, 27:10, 1:31:21; 28, Adam Bishop, 37, Camden, 11:21, 50:47, 26:48, 1:31:34; 29, Josephine McKnight, 35, 8:12, 42:40, 29:23, 1:31:55; 30, Hannah Raymond, 30, Belfast, 12:10, 51:20, 28:05, 1:32:55; 31, Darby Urey, 43, Rockport, 11:30, 48:31, 30:40, 1:33:11; 32, Mark Benner, 46, 14:07, 49:58, 27:28, 1:33:42; 33, Amy Wilton, 46, Hope, 9:01, 50:57, 31:00, 1:33:49; 34, Ian Rooney, 24, Appleton, 9:39, 55:06, 26:23, 1:34:17; 35, Jill Delano, 41, Camden, 9:38, 51:37, 30:04, 1:34:27; 36, Ben St. Cyr, 29, Rockland, 8:40, 50:49, 33:20, 1:35:24; 37, Laura Clapp, 24, Blue Hill, 9:29, 56:23,26:51, 1:35:59; 38, Katherine Dailey, 13, Camden, 8:30, 56:57, 28:55, 1:38:00; 39, Sheila Quick, 35, 11:35, 55;08, 30:56, 1:39:21; 40, Katie Urey, 39, Rockport, 7:50, 56:41, 32:50, 1:40:21; 41, Stephen Power, 52, Cushing, 9:56, 55:22, 33:30, 1:40:28; 42, Eleanor Lincoln, 13, Rockport, 8:30, 59:05, 32:44, 1:43:26; 43, John Salvato, 55, Winslow, 14:23, 51:22, 35:50, 1:44:31; 44, Brittany Mauricette, 23, Gaylord, Mich., 11:03, 1:01:07, 34:42, 1:49:33; 45, Walter Longfellow, 53, Farmingdale, 14:00, 1:15:35, 34:42, 2:08:20; 46, Pamela Longfellow, Farmingdale, 21:19, 1:10:42, 32:51, 2:08:48; and 47, Hailey Harwood, 20, 16:07, 1:22:18, 36:18, 2:18:55.

5K results

This 3.1-mile event proved a youth movement as Jack Marin, 16, finished first in 19:15.1 and Leo Brenninkmeyer, 19, second in 19:28.6. Augusta Stockman, 14, of Camden was the first female finisher in 21:27.7.

The individual race results were: 1, Jack Marin, 16, 19:51; 2, Leo Brenninkmeyer, 19, 19:28; 3, Kyle Wood, 14, Lincolnville, 19:46; 4, Jeff Bowman, 46, Camden,19:57; 5, Will Brenninkmeyer, 17, 21:04; 6, Luke Snow, 36, Spruce Head, 21:13; 7, Augusta Stockman, 14, Camden, 21:27; 8, Michael Frier, 25, Camden, 21:55; 9, Brian Waldran, 28, 22:26; 10, Andy Stevich, 21, 22:36; 11, Ron Haney, 57, Warren, 22:39; 12, Shawn Stockman, 49, Camden, 22:44; 13, Matthew Fleming, 13, Norway, 22:48; 14, Peter Rubenstein, 50, Camden, 22:44; 15, Ben Curll, 29, Camden, 23:07; 16, Clash Malloy, 45, Hereford, Ariz., 23:13; 17, Tony Swebilus, 70, 23:31; 18, Carol Manley, 60, 23:35; 19, Neal Yetman, 38, Hope, 23:46; 20, Doug Johnstone, 65, Camden, 23:49; 21, Taylor Hall, 20, 24:02; 22, Sarah Thompson, 34, 24:33; 23, Kate Pierce, 42, Camden, 24:44; 24, Simon Cistle, 45, 24:48; 25, Paul Oliver, 16, 25:14; 26, Thomas Cyr, 43, 25:22; 27, James Tolles, 69, Hope, 25:24; 28, Paul Gimlewicz, 52, Camden, 25:37; 29, Jeff Hall, 49, Warren, 25:42; 30, Alex Dionne, 14, Appleton, 25:43; 31, Nicole Hotchkin, 36, Lincolnville, 25:47; 32, Jared Lea, 34, 25:50; 33, Tim Dionne, 32, Appleton, 25:51; 34, Sandy Welte, 59, Camden, 26:37; 35, Phil Roberts, 64, Warren, 27:00; 36, Li Dailey, 37, 27:05; 37, Nick Bennett, 18, 27:45; 38, David Bennett, 46, Windsor, 27:57; 39, William Barrows, 17, Rockport, 28:01; 40, Kasey Wood, 12, Lincolnville, 28:05; 41, Sarah Dingle, 49, Rockport, 28:10; 42, Becky Dunton, 39, 28:10; 43, Hilda Livingstone, 59, Camden, 28:11; 44, Kirk Dunton, 40, 28:24; 45, Peter Conover, 44, 28:24; 46, Andrea Babb Conover, 36, Camden, 28:28; 47, Lindsay Jones, 36, 28:53; 48, Susan Howland, 42, 28:56; 49, Art Warren, 79, 29:10; and 50, Matt Simoneau, 34, 29:16.

Also, 51, Aline Taylor, 41, Rockport, 30:12; 52, Keeli Wood, 16, Lincolnville, 30:31; 53, Zachary Malloy, 22, Bangor, 30:34; 54, Steve Young, 57, 32:27; 55, Dan Eaton, 51, Camden, 32:55; 56, Erika Couture, 46, Union, 32:56; 57, Greg Leather, 58, 33:00; 58, Kergan Thomann, 28, 33:39; 59, Beth Towers, 41, Lawrence, Mass., 33:40; 60, Darla Himeles, 32, Castine, 33:55; 61, Leslie Eaton, 49, Camden, 33:58; 62, Taylor Watts, 21, 33:59; 63, Jim Nickelson, 43, Camden, 34:13; 64, Brayden Howe, 8, Rockport, 34:29; 65, Wayne Howe, 8, Rockport, 34:31; 66, Jane Dagley, 52, 34:32; 67; Michelle Fong, 46, Rockland, 34:42; 68, Kaeli Bennett, 11, 35:06; 69, Tristan Fong, 46, Rockland, 35:08; 70, Christina Kelly, 32, 35:37; 71, Brian Kelley, 33, 35:38; 72, Amanda Dennison, 34, 35:50; 73, Corey Dennison, 36, 35:51; 74, Sally Malloy, 28, Hereford, Ariz., 37:01; 75, Donald Rose, 53, Waldoboro, 37:06; 76, Linda Hall, 42, 39:24; 77, Hunter Shook, 8, 41:00; 78, Tom Shook, 38, Thomaston, 41:00; 79, Jennifer Johnson, 47, 41:00; 80, Jean Payne, 55, Rockport, 41:49; 81, Amy Lea, 33, Union, 41:56; 82, Shawn Rich, 20, 42:08; 83, Bill Komulainen, 65, Camden, 44:44; 84, William Welte, 25, Rockland, 44:49; 85, Beth Wilson, 56, 46:50; 86, Pamela Dougherty, 48, Warren, 48:09; 87, Linda Lewis, 70, 48:26; 88, Wendy Curtis, 59, Rockport, 48:30; 89, Troy Curtis, 39, 48:30; 90, Douglas Rhinehart, 72, Tenants Harbor, 50:05 91, Sharon Hanley, 60, 52:33; 92, Paul Hart, 55, 52:33; 93, James Bowdwich, 75, 52:52; 94, Joe Curll, 62, Camden, 52:53; 95, Micayla Wood, 15, 53:52; 96, Joyce Boyington, 60, Waldoboro, 53:53; 97, Deborah Fullington, 54, Camden, 54:09; 98, Stephanie Gibbs, 48, Warren, 54:09; 99, Ned Bachus, 65, Camden, 54:09; and 100, Cathy Harrell, 64, Camden, 55:05.

Additionally, 101, George Orestis, 48, Camden, 55:22; 102, Jane Bennett, 51, Lincolnville Center, 55:43, 103, Libby Bennett, 48, 55:43; 104, Erin Doran, 18, 55:43; 105, Betsy Perry, 63, Camden, 56:02; 106, Jo Doudis, 62, Rockport, 56:10; 107, Jameson Fournier, 5, 56:16; 108, Alyson Shook, 8, 56:19; 109, Eliza Fournier, 6, 56:34; 110, Lydia Fournier, 30, Rockport, 56:34; 111, Nicole McLendon, 31, 57:29; 112, Kristy Benner, 22, 58:01; 113, Cynthia Hunter, 47, 58:01; 114, Frances Wheeler-Berta, 60, Camden, 58:07; 115, Clio Berta, 18, Rockport, 58:07; 116, Pate Putnam, 68, Camden, 58:07; 117, Jen Curtis, 38, Rockport, 1:03:06; 118, Karol Curtis, 68, Rockport, 1:03:06; 119, Peggy Delano, 66, Rockport, 1:03:08; 120, Julie Clement, 58, Camden, 1:03:08; and 121, Meg Barclay, 54, Camden, 1:03:43.

Supporters were: Sandy Bodamer, 60, Rockland; Brian Boyd, 54, Camden; Don Briggs, 60; Mel Curll, 29, Camden; Bailey Curtis, 9, Rockport; Bryce Curtis, 6, Rockport; Julia Dodge, 48, Rockport; Anne Fennessey, 57; Scott Fernald, 40, Northport; Barbara Flint, 59, Union; Charity Frey, 38; Jennifer Heal, 22; Chelsea Hunter, 18, Rockport; Brooks Hurley, 63, Belfast; Jared Lea, 34, Union; Wendy McKenney, 49, Rockport; Mary Ann Moore, 77, Rockland; Mark O'Donal; Lindsey O'Hara, 31, Rockport; Nicholas O'Hara, 32, Rockport; Maude Reddy, 50, Camden; Diana Rigg, 76, Camden; Megan Ropiek, 24; Sarah Thomspon, 34, Augusta; April Totman, 43, Camden; Corrine Tozier, 66; Alison Wholey, 59; and Jason Zeng, 25.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz