Updated with link to photos

Perfection for Camden Hills cross-country girls in hot, humid conditions

Windjammers record rare perfect score; Trapani, Bowman earn firsts
By Ken Waltz | Sep 09, 2012
Photo by: Ken Waltz Coming over the first ridge on the course are the girls runners, led by Camden Hills' Brittany Bowman, left, and Oceanside's Abby Hersom, during a Sept. 7 high school cross-country meet at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

Belfast — The hot late-summer weather was not the runners' friend Sept. 7, with humid, 80-degree temperatures making conditions difficult, at best, during the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season high school cross-country meet, hosted by Belfast Area High School at Troy Howard Middle School.

However, a Camden Hills squad and two Windjammer runners mirrored the hot conditions with sizzling performances during the meet that included Erskine Academy of South China, Camden Hills, Belfast, Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Morse of Bath, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Edward Little of Auburn.

Despite still not having all of their top runners available, the Windjammer girls still had enough to record a rare perfect team score, as Camden Hills had its first five scoring runners finish before any other full team's first runner.

Camden Hills actually earned the first six scoring spots, not including Oceanside's Abby Hersom, who was second overall, but who competes for the Mariners, who do not have five scoring runners.

Camden Hills' Brittany Bowman (19:39.99) and Ben Trapani (16:54.80) earned individual victories. Hersom and Bowman pushed one another across the course, with Bowman, the defending state Class B individual champion, crossing the finish line about 10 seconds ahead.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 15, Morse 56, Erskine Academy 111, Belfast 117, Edward Little 122, Medomak Valley 131 and Oceanside and Lincoln Academy no score.

The boys team scores were; Edward Little 55, Morse 65, Erskine Academy 86, Lincoln Academy 94, Medomak Valley 101, Camden Hills 128, Belfast 171 and Oceanside 187.

The talented Camden Hills girls, among the favorites to capture the state Class B title this fall, finished with an average runner time of 21:06.94, which was an impressive two minutes and 35 seconds faster than the average time for runner-up Morse.

The individual Midcoast girls results (59 overall runners) were: 1, Bowman, CH, 19:39.99; 2, Hersom, Ocean, 19:49.56; 3, Emily Lopez, CH, 20:37.03; 4, Samantha Morse, CH, 21:25.75; 5, Jacqueline Russell, CH, 21:47.74; 6, Hannah Brownawell, CH, 22:04.17; 7, Lily Kassen, CH, 22:07.28; 9, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 22:37.54; 13, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 23:14.91; 15, Ella Scott, CH, 23:36.04; 17, Cassie Howard, Bel, 24:20.21; 19, Lydia Morin, CH, 24:41.90; 21, Kiera Haining, CH, 25:34.30; 22, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 25:36.30; 25, Shannon Staples, Med, 26:08.60; 27, Moira Pieri, CH, 26:26.61; 32, Maddie Wich, Bel, 26:49.43; 33, Rayanne Leach, Med, 26:50.13; 35, Hannah Olsen, CH, 27:34.89; 41, Krista Hooper, Med, 28:09.55; 42, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 28:17.53; 47, Sarah James, Bel, 29:14.59; 48, Audrey Lane, CH, 29:23.49; 53, Mirelle Lafreniere, CH, 30:56.27; 54, Beth Corson, Med, 31:28.61; 55, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 31:51.55; 56, Katie Moody, CH, 33:13.56; 58, Ashley Pezanowski, Ocean, 34:05.46; and 59, Kim Eyman, Bel, 35:59.82.

The individual Midcoast boys results (78 overall runners) were: 1, Trapani, CH, 16:54.80; 5, Ivan Johnson, Med, 18:37.97; 15, Gavin Felch, Med, 19:53.61; 16, Nick Anderson, Med, 19:53.62; 17, Alexander Casas, Med, 19:57.03; 18, Cole Chase, Ocean, 20:10.36; 20, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 20:18.79; 22, Eli Smith, CH, 20:23.34; 24, Ben Winchenbach, CH, 20:28.64; 27, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 20:38.56; 33, Doug Wich, Bel, 21:20.91; 35, Hendrik Andrews, Bel, 21:29.66; 37, Patrick Groening, Bel, 21:35.80; 40, Jordan Bickford, Bel, 21:52.79; 42, James Annis, CH, 22:00.67; 43, Forest Priestley, CH, 22:01.12; 44, Grant Richards, Be, 22:04.54; 47, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 22:52.69; 49, Kyle Williams, Bel, 22:58.25; 52, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 23:37.50; 53, Crockett Lalor, CH, 23:42.68; 56, Nat Lawson, CH, 23:59.90; 58, Daniel Bubar, Med, 24:15.22; 59, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 24:43.07; 63, William Hyland, Bel, 25:05.44; 64, Leander Andrews, Bel, 25:14.82; 65, Joshua Degado, Med, 25:16.57; 66, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 25:17.39; 71, Alex Morsey, Bel, 27:00.37; 72, Noward Howard, Bel, 27:04.74; 73, Daley Winterach, Ocean, 27:53.24; 74, Nick Denney, CH, 28:58.52; and 77, Curran Grant, Ocean, 30:35.25.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.