Road race

Piece of Cake: Bar Harbor resident wins Unity 5K

More than 60 participate in annual event
By Frederick Freudenberger | Apr 19, 2011
Photo by: Frederick Freudenberger More than 60 racers take off at the start of the annual Unity College Spring 5-Kilometer Road Race April 16 in Unity. Bar Harbor resident Judson Cake (98) emerged from the field and clocked in at under 15 minutes to win the race.

Unity — The annual Unity College Spring 5-Kilometer Road Race kicked off April 16 on the college campus, where more than 60 runners and walkers pounded the pavement on a perfect spring morning in the small Waldo County town.

In the end, the race proved to be a piece of cake for a seasoned runner and Bar Harbor resident.

Judson Cake took first place overall in the race, clocking in with a time of 14 minutes and 47 seconds over the 3.1-mile course. Kevin ‘Gus’ Petrak took second place, as he did last year, finishing an even two minutes behind the pacesetter Cake.

Maryanna Ray was the first woman to complete the course, taking first place for females in less than 20 minutes.

Risa Fox, 13, was the youngest runner to participate in the event, finishing 39th overall.

The individual results from Saturday's road race, with place, name, age and time of each participant listed, were: 1, Cake, 33, 14.47; 2, Petrak, 37, 16.47; 3, Taylor Noble, 19, 17.39; 5, Patrick Cote, 35, 18.02; 5, Stephen Disjardins, 24m 18:41; 6, Revelin Goewey, 19, 18:46; 7, Evan Glaude, 19, 19:19; 8, Ray, 31, 19:36; 9, Tyler Ferrick, 21, 20:00; 10, Steve Sprague, 41, 20:13; 11, Joel T. Wilkiwson, 38, 20:16; 12, Adam Rhoda, 24, 20:30; 13, Chris Cater, 41, 20:58; 14, Tracey Cote, 40, 21:01; 15, Braden Moore, 22, 21:18; 16, Jeffery Preble, 57, 22:24; 17, Rob Bentley, 21, 22:36; 18, Mike Disjardins, 24, 23:07; 19, James Benvuti, 22, 23:09; 20, Lindsay Spiegel, 32, 23:38; 21, Nathan Dant, 22, 23:40; 22, Zachary Small, 20, 23:41; 23, Tim Goodaire, 20, 23:53; 24, Molly Frankinburger, 18, 24:01; 25, Dave Samuelian, 64, 24:11; 26, Robert Johnson, 59, 24:14; 27, Gloria Hewett, 51, 24:18; 28, Andrea Clifford, 42, 24:43; 29, Heide Purnton Brown, 36, 24:56; 30, Melody Whitacre, 29, 25:03; 31, Tim Peabody, 52, 25:12; 32, Karrie Saltalamachia, 36, 25:14; 33, Mary Anderson, 27, 25:15; 34, Kelsey Erickson, 25, 25:20; 35, Morgan Clifford, 15, 25:24; 36, Stephanie Stilkey, 15, 25:34; 37, Joanie Rhoda, 57, 26:01; 38, Eric Buckley, 20, 26:07; 39, Risa Fox, 13, 26:10; 40, Nancy Mills, 65, 26:44; 41, Mike Brooks, 65, 27:08; 42, Amy Johnson, 21, 27:21; 43, Jim Moore, 67, 27:46; 44, Nancy Zane, 50, 27:55; 45, Ray Berthelette, 44, 28:25; 46, Lucas Cannon, 18, 28:28; 47, Brandyn Hurd, 18, 28:28; 48, Robin Emery, 64, 28:45; 49, Tamika Ray, 15, 28:53, 50, Donnajean Pohlman, 60, 29:03; 51, Ron Paquette, 69, 29:03; 52, Stacy Morrison, 21, 29:09; 53, Cayce Salvino, 22, 29:09; 54, J. Kosnow, 56, 29:35; 55, Donna Broderick, 42, 30:14; 56, Dani Scanlen, 24, 31:45; 57, Kristy Cyr, 34, 34:36; 58, Jennnifer Aspelund, 36, 34:37; 59, Barbara Moore, 45, 35:49; 60, Alex Schiessl, 14, 37:28; and 61, Alexis Strain, 16, 37:52.

Results by age bracket were:

First male 10-19 — Goewey, 18:46

First female 10-19 — Frankinburger, 24:01

First male 20-29 — S. Disjardins, 18:41

First female 20-29 — Whitacre, 25:03

First male 30-39 — P. Cote, 18:02

First female 30-39 — Spiegel, 23:38

First male 40-49 — Sprague, 20:13

First female 40-49 — A. Clifford, 24:43

First male 50-59 — Preble,  22:24

First female 50-59 — Hewett, 24:18

First male 60-69 — Samuelian, 24:11

First female 60-69 — Mills, 26:44.

Results for the walk portion were: 1, Alison Zukas, 21, 25:12; 2, David Young, 58, 43:43; 3, Mary Ray, 56, 43:47; 4, Debbi Briggs, 52, 55:28; and 5, Denise Brooks, 50, 55:28.

Village NetMedia Sports Reporter Frederick Freudenberger can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at fritz@villagesoup.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.