Middle school wrestling

PTWL regular seasons begin with mat attacks

HAL, MMS, CRMS, Mount View, Troy Howard, Oceanside compete Feb. 22 meets
By Staff | Feb 24, 2014
Photo by: Ken Waltz Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Eric Andrews waits to take the mat during a Pine Tree Wrestling League meet Feb. 22 at Lincolnville Central School.

The Pine Tree Wrestling League regular season began with several meets on Saturday, Feb. 22.

The league is for middle school-aged mat athletes and runs through the end of March.

In one Feb. 22 meet, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Mount View Junior High of Thorndike, Winslow, Mount Desert Island and independents attended Saturday morning's meet, hosted by Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville at Lincolnville Central School.

In the Midcoast, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Mount View, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, MMS, HAL and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston compete in the PTWL.

Coaches can email results, in the form of photos of the scorebooks or recaps of meets, with team scores, to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com

Included are photos from the Feb. 22 meet in Lincolnville.

Click for photos from this meet.

The following is a recap of reported results from local teams competing in various meets over the weekend:

Lions, Schooners compete in five-team meet

At Bath Feb. 22, both Troy Howard and Camden-Rockport participated in a five-team meet, along with Mountain Valley, Oxford Hills and host Bath.

The Lions prevailed in three of their four matches, defeating Oxford Hills 55-36, Camden-Rockport 49-36 and Bath 53-30. The Lions fell to Mountain Valley 45-36.

Camden-Rockport also lost to Oxford Hills 51-40, to Mountain Valley 57-30 and to Bath 42-39.

The individual results for local grapplers, with Troy Howard wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Wyatt Staples won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, was pinned by Vinny Desroche, MtVal, at 2:42; beat Devin Hutcheson, CRMS, 11-5; and pinned Brandon Andrew, Bath, at 1:03. Hutcheson won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, was pinned by Desroche, MtVal; and pinned Andrew, Bath.

81 pounds — Issac Ham won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, lost to Evrit Roy, MtVal, 13-9; pinned Aiden Avilles, CRMS, at 1:28; and pinned Mason Savory, Bath, at 3:56. Avilles won by forfeit over Oxford Hills; was pinned by Roy, MtVal; and was pinned by Savory, Bath.

87 pounds — Timmy Smith beat Stephen Daley, OxH, 11-9; was pinned by Anthony Mazza, MtVal, at 1:28; was pinned by Ian Henderson, CRMS, at 0:57; and was pinned by Corey Larmon, Bath, at 2:02. Henderson pinned Daley, OxH; was pinned by Mazza, MtVal; and pinned Larmon, Bath.

93 pounds — Patrick Curtis pinned Jaden David, OxH, at 1:24; pinned Denzel Gurney, MtVal, at 0:35; won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport; and pinned Jordan Douglas, Bath, at 1:16.

99 pounds — Jack Hansen pinned Jacob Basso, OxH, at 0:31; was pinned by Nate White, MtVal, at 0:58; pinned Nate Stanley, CRMS, at 0:31; and won by forfeit over Bath. Stanley lost to Basso, OxH, 6-4; was pinned by White, MtVal; and won by forfeit over Bath.

111 pounds — Hunter Blood was pinned by Justin David, OxH, at 2:20; was pinned by Dylan Desroche, MtVal, at 0:42; was pinned by Brady Hedstrom, CRMS, at 3:55; and was pinned by Austin Baltazar, Bath, at 1:02. Hedstrom was pinned by David, OxH; was pinned by Desroche, MtVal; and was pinned by Baltazar, Bath.

117 pounds — Chase Curry pinned Cody Russell, OxH, at :08; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley, beat Jayred Robishaw, CRMS, 12-1; and pinned Donavin Rector, Bath, at 2:40. Robishaw pinned Russell, OxH; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley; and beat Rector, Bath, 13-10.

130 pounds — Jacob Racioppi pinned Talon Mederois, OxH, at 0:24; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley, pinned Evan Annis, CRMS, at 1:14; and beat Isaiah Coswell, Bath, 17-2. Annis was pinned by Mederois, OxH; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley; and was pinned by Coswell, Bath.

145 pounds — Jacob Waterman pinned Emerson Brown, OxH, at 0:19; beat Issac Therrien, MtVal (info unavailable); beat Alex Vokey, CRMS, at 2:42; and and pinned Taylor Avery, Bath, at 0:31. Vokey beat Brown, OxH, 12-0; was pinned by Therrien, MtVal; and was pinned by Avery, Bath.

170 pounds — Konnor Harford won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, pinned Michael Arsenault, MtVal, at 3:38; pinned Eben Merrifield, CRMS, at 1:06; and pinned Thomas Haggett, Bath, at 0:22. Merrifield won by forfeit over Oxford Hills; was pinned by Arsenault, MtVal, 8-1; and pinned Haggett, Bath.

240 pounds — Anthony Sanborn won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, Mountain Valley, Camden-Rockport and Bath.

Oceanside competes in five-team meet

At Augusta Feb. 22, Oceanside competed in a five-team meet, along with Bucksport, Mount Ararat of Topsham, Hampden and host Cony.

The Mariners made it a clean sweep, prevailing in all four matches. Oceanside beat Hampden 60-24, Mt. Ararat 49-48 in a tiebreaker, Bucksport 54-30 and host Cony 42-36.

The individual Mariner results, with Oceanside wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Carter Fogarty pinned Brady Ladell, Hamp, at 1:03; was pinned by Caden Kowalsky, MtA, at 0:49; pinned Travis Hutchinson, Buck, at 3:27; and was pinned by Noah Dumas, Cony, at 0:41.

87 pounds — Alex Fogarty pinned Stu Frye, Hamp, at 0:10; won by forfeit over Mt. Ararat; pinned Kenny Minnick, Buck, at 1:01; and won by forfeit over Cony.

117 pounds — Connor McGonagle pinned Ben Lawrence, MtA, at 1:18; pinned Ricky Perkins, Buck, at 0:38; and pinned Jakob Arbour, Cony, at 0:44.

123 pounds — Connor McGonagle pinned Jed Boyington, Hamp, at 1:00.

130 pounds — Lucien Marriner pinned Nate Williams, Hamp, at 4:12; pinned Tyler Wilkinson, MtA, at 1:28; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and was pinned by Quinton Arbour, Cony, at 1:10.

137 pounds — Brennan Harris won by forfeit over Hampden Academy; was pinned by Cody Kinney, MtA, at 0:32; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and was pinned by Nic Mills, Ocean, at 0:23.

145 pounds — Alex McGlaughlin pinned Zack Grindall, Hamp, at 1:51; pinned Colby Gardner, MtA, at 0:41; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Cony.

155 pounds — Mabel Monroe won by forfeit over Hampden, pinned Drew Kiernan, MtA, at 2:15; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Cony.

170 pounds — Caleb Burns won by forfeit over Hampden, Mt. Ararat, Bucksport and Cony.

240 pounds — Zoe Goff won by forfeit over Hampden and Mt. Ararat; was pinned by David Gross, Buck, at 1:28; and pinned Nelson Bradley, Cony, at 2:30.

HAL, Medomak, Mount View compete in five-team meet

At Lincolnville Feb. 22, host Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville, along with Medomak, Mount View of Thorndike, Hancock and Winslow compete in a five-team meet.

Host HAL went 2-2 on the day as they beat Hancock 39-24 and Winslow 30-27, while falling to Medomak 72-24 and Mount View 42-36.

Individual results, with HAL wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Eric Andrews pinned Riley Micklich, Med, at 0:37; won by forfeit over Hancock and Winslow; and pinned Noah Medendon, MtV, at 0:39.

93 pounds — Dawson Allen beat Elijah Williams, Med; beat Oakley Dugan, Han, 8-6; was pinned by Mark Ward, MtV, at 1:02; and was pinned by Michaela Bisson, Win, at 0:47.

99 pounds — Drew Kelly pinned Isaac McCollett, Med, at 1:21; lost to Logan Lord, Han, 11-0; and won by forfeit over Mount View and Winslow.

105 pounds — Noah Lang pinned Jakob Gess, Med, at 1:06; won by forfeit over Hancock and Mount View; and lost to Devin Vigue, Win, 5-0.

111 pounds — Zeke Reilly was pinned by Jacob Overlock, Med, at 1:05; was pinned by Abram Malloy, Han, at 0:35; won by forfeit over Mount View; and was pinned by Jacob Bisson, Win, at 0:16.

117 pounds — Ben Benson won by forfeit over Medomak; was pinned by Brennan Hubbard, Han, at 1:24; was pinned by Jon Lawrence, MtV; and pinned Nick Morris, Win, at 0:22.

145 pounds — Jay Osgood was pinned by Adrian Phaenephom, Med; at :06; won by forfeit over Hancock, Mount View and Winslow.

Medomak's Korbin Daniels, top, battles a Winslow wrestler. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Jasmine Barnard, left, on the mat. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jacob Overlock, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Colby Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Eli Miller. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Eli Miller, top, grapples with a Winslow opponent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jacob Davis, front, looks to escape the clutches of a Winslow opponent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Korbin Daniels. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Amos Hinckley, right, shakes the hand of his Winslow opponent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Mark Ward, top, on the mat. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Dawson Allen, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Dawson Allen, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Eric Benner, left, against Winslow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Andrew Kelly, on top. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Amos Hinckley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak teammates Eli Miller, left, and Korbin Daniels. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Duncan Widdecombe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Emily Harris. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's David Swett. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Logan Jenkins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Jasmine Barnard goes through premeet warmups. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Zeke Reilly. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Matthew Barnard goes through warmups on the mat. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Noah Lang. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Andrew Kelly, left, and Camden Hills' Wyatt Parra. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Dawson Allen, left, and Ben Benson, right, with Zeke Reilly and Eric Andrews in the background. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Shane Cookson, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville's Jay Osgood. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jacob Overlock, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville coach Jack Kelly. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.