High school boys and girls tennis

Playoff-hopeful Lions get in swing against Eagles, Black Raiders

By Staff | May 19, 2017

Playing two matches in two days — and with the end of the regular season closing in — the Belfast boys and girls tennis teams faced Winslow and Erskine Academy of South China on Wednesday and Thursday, May 17-18, a scenario that saw the Waldo County squads pick up three victories.

The Lion boys swept the Black Raiders 5-0 and Eagles 3-2, while the Lion girls fell to the Black Raiders 3-2 and bested the Eagles by the same score.

The Belfast boys are in the midst of the Class B North playoff picture, while the girls are on the postseason bubble.

The squads have two matches remaining on their regular-season schedule — against Camden Hills of Rockport and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys tennis

Belfast 3, Erskine Academy 2

At South China May 18, the Lions roared past the host Eagles.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Josh Chun beat Brody Hodson, 6-1, 6-2; Eli Jolliffe beat Nick Hawes, 6-4, 6-1; and Rudi Schnetzer beat Sam Falla, 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles, Nolan Woods and Ulysse Bex lost to Brock Glidden and Maverick Lowery, 4-6, 2-6; and Dylan Clark and Adrian Santofimia lost to Michael Sprague and Garrett Keezer, 4-6, 3-6.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (6-4, 43.8889 points) is fifth, while Camden Hills (91.3889 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Belfast 5, Winslow 0

At Belfast May 17, the Lions blanked the Black Raiders and continued to ascend the Class B North ladder.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Josh Chun beat Jake Lapierre, 8-3; Eli Jolliffe beat Josh Vashon, 8-3; and Rudi Schnetzer beat Matt Brown, 8-6.

In doubles, the Belfast teams won by forfeit.

Girls tennis

Belfast 3, Erskine Academy 2

At Belfast May 18, the Lions edged the visiting Eagles.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Rayahna Luther lost to Ellie Hodgkin, 4-8; Julia Cerone beat Cassidy Penney, 9-7; and Alexia Sweet beat Morgan Kamen, 8-1.

In doubles, Kristina Walker and Eliot Ripley beat Paige Leary and Kaili Shoney, 8-6; and Olivia LaRouche and Starr Warner lost to Kayla Hubbard and Anne Marie Allen, 4-8.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (4-5, 24.5833 points) is 12th, while Camden Hills (8-0, 119.5833 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Winslow 3, Belfast 2

At Winslow May 17, the Black Raiders got the best of the visiting Lions.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: Rayahna Luther lost to Kate Larson, 0-8; Julia Cerone lost to Emily Manocchio, 2-8; and Alexia Sweet lost to Sammi Decker, 6-8.

In doubles, Kristina Walker and Eliot Ripley beat Susan Grant and Desiree Veilleux, 9-8 (7-5); and Olivia LaRouche and Starr Warner beat Danielle Berardy and Liz Farnham, 8-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.