Amateur golf

Plenty of strong recent play at Northport Golf Club

Cronin records ace, first-half twilight league winners announced
By Staff | Jul 15, 2014

Northport — There has been plenty of superb recent action on the Northport Golf Course and the first-half twilight league winners were announced.

In the first half of the twilight league, Moe Eastman, David Potvin, Alex Fritz, Duke Marston and Loren Van Ness finished first; Randy Berry, Barry Porter, Cory Chase, Jon Ohlsen, Bill Farris and Larry Jones second; and Mike Marshall, Terry Whitney, Greg McDaniel, Alden Overlock, Phil Bowen and Vance Wells Jr. third.

Play on July 6 was highlighted by Rick Cronin's hole-in-one on the ninth.

In two-man best-ball format, Jamie Place and Chad Place finished first gross; Jamie Place and Mike Knox, second gross; Jamie Place and Chris Tibbetts, third gross; Rick Cronin and Jeff Shula, first net; John McKay and Tim Riley, second net; and John McKay and Don Pendergast, third net.

In sweeps, Jamie Place finished first gross 73; Mike Knox, second gross 79; Paul Mankosky, third gross 81; Cliff Staples and Jake Thompson, tied fourth gross 82; Jeff Shula, first net 67; Chad Place and John McKay, tied second net 70; and Tim Riley, third net 73.

The pin winners were: John Lojek, 18 feet 8 inches on the third hole; Rick Cronin, ace on the ninth; Cliff Staples, 18-11 on the 12th; and Dick Clements, 4-0 on the 18th.

On July 13 in Ryder Cup play, for men, Rick Cronin and Jeff Shula finished first gross 60; Marty Crowe and Jim Kunkel, as well as Alden Overlock and Chris Tibbetts, tied second gross 61; Barry Hopkins and Steve Hopkins, fourth gross 62; Larry Quinn and Peter Mahoney, as well as Jamie Place and Chad Place, tied fifth gross 63; and Harvey Peterson and Bill Pickford, as well as Barry Porter and Lee Robinson, tied seventh gross 65.

The pin winners were: For Class A, Barry Porter 14-2 on the third; Chris Tibbetts, 15-0 on the ninth; Jeff Dutch, 17-9 on the 12th; and Jim Kunkel, 2-11 on the 18th. For Class B, Barry Hopkins, 27-0 on the third; Ron Garfinkel, 9-5 on the ninth; and Art Leclair, 7-3 on the 18th.

For women, Sue Hodgkins and Roxie Whitney finished first gross 63; and Sally Leclair and Brenda Barrett, second gross 70. The pin winner was: Sue Hodgkins, 8-0 on the third.

On July 9 in scotch foursome play, Jeff Dutch and Christine Deeney finished first gross 39; Mike Rovinski and Alison Hawthorne, first net 30; Bob Barrett and Brenda Barrett, second net 31.5; Tom Tuttle and Jeanne Tuttle, third net 32; Frank Field and Jean Brown, fourth net 32.5; and Barry Crawford and Vivian Fuller, fifth net 33. Terry Whitney and Roxie Whitney won the lucky draw.

On July 8 in twilight league play, for Class A, Jesse Johnson finished first gross 36; Terry Whitney, second gross 38; Alex Carroll and Mike Knox, tied third gross 39; Jeff Shula, first net 31; Dick Clements, second net 32; and Bert Bailey and Cory Chase, tied third net 33. The pin winners were: Steve Stanford, 9-11 on the third; and Bert Bailey, 4-4 on the ninth.

For Class B, Jerry Savitz and Ken Gordon finished tied first gross 43; Frank Field and Tyler McDevitt, tied third gross 44; Loren Van Ness and Alden Overlock, tied first net 34; and Cecil Eastman, Phil Bowen and Bill Farris, tied third net 35. The pin winners were: Lefty Homans, 16-1 on the third; and David Sprowl, 27-0 on the ninth.

On July 3 in twilight league play, for Class A, Mike Marshall finished first gross 37; Jeff Dutch, second gross 38; Mike Knox, third gross 39; Dave Potvin, first net 33; Chris Tibbetts, second net 34; and Jeff Shula, third net 35. The pin winner was: Paul Doody, 8-8 on the 18th.

For Class B, Mike Rovinski finished first gross 43; Tom Lane, second gross 45; Ben Bailey and Ken Gordon, tied third gross 46; Jerry Savitz and Larry Jones, tied first net 33; and Phil Bowen, third net 34. The pin winner was: Tom Lane, 19-2 on the 12th.

In a recent scotch foursome event, Moe Eastman and Vivian Fuller finished first gross 38; Mike Rovinski and Alison Hawthorne, first net 27; Francis Marsano and Phyllis Gaul, second net 29.5; Bill Pickford and Annie Pickford, third net 30.5; and Jim Desmarteau and Lisa Desmarteau, fourth net 31. John Dimier and Dana Dimier won the lucky draw.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.