High school swimming

Splashing good show by Belfast pool athletes

Lion boys 8-0-1, Lion girls 7-2 in water competition
By Staff | Jan 28, 2013

Belfast — The Belfast swimming and diving teams continued their standout seasons with tri-meet sweeps of visiting Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Wiscasset on Friday night, Jan. 25.

The Lions boys, 8-0-1 this season, beat Wiscasset 75-18 and downed Lincoln Academy 78-16. The Belfast girls, 7-2 this winter, bested Wiscasset 61-28 and defeated Lincoln Academy 56-35.

The Lions swam and dove to 17 combined first-place performances.

There were a bundle of top individual efforts by BAHS pool athletes, led by the Clapps, which saw Jonathan Clapp (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly) and Jerahmy Clapp (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley) win two individual events apiece.

The individual Belfast results were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Natalie Calligan, Sarah James), 2:15.74.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Kevin Miller, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Gabe Alex), 1:58.32; and 2, Belfast (Sam Lear, Tae Sung Yun, James Valnicek, Pietari Turunen), 2:12.08.

Girls 200 free — 2, Bielenberg, 2:17.42; and 4, Lacey Durkee, 2:27.07.

Boys 200 free — 1, Jack Schnetzer, 2:07.16; and 2, Jackson Winslow, 2:19.60. Exhibition: Pietari Turunen, 2:42.13.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Calligan, 2:29.20.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:21.63; and 2, Miller, 2:35.71.

Girls 50 free — 2, James, 32.08; and 4, Alisha Gaiero, 34.01.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 23.78; and 4, Valnicek, 25.70. Exhibition: Sung Yun,, 31.50.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Hannah Mieden, 75.65.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Jack Smith, 201.60.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Swebilius, 1:19.67.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 1:03.59; and 2, Valnicek, 1:08.85.

Girls 100 free — 1, Lacey Durkee, 1:08.85; and 3, Gaiero, 1:18.55.

Boys 100 free — 2, Schnetzer, 1:00.10; and 5, Turunen, 1:08.58. Exh: Zach Lear, 1:37.88.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, 6:03.21; and 3, James, 7:27.34.

Boys 500 free — 2, Winslow, 6:03.81; 3, Smith, 6:15.99.

Girls 200 free — 3, Belfast (Durkee, Mieden, Gaiero, James), 2:13.76.

Boys 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Sung Yun, Alex, Valnicek, Schnetzer), 1:53.17; 4, Belfast (Turunen, Smith, Sam Lear, Zach Lear), 2:11.78.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Calligan, 1:05.64.

Boys 100 back — 1, Miller, 1:10.45; and 3, Alex, 1:11.10. Exh: Z. Lear, 2:02.37.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Swebilius, 1:19.09; and 2, Mieden, 1:29.35.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:09.30; and 3, Tae Sung Yun, 1:25.43.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Bielenberg, Durkee, Calligan, Swebilius), 4:37.01.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Schnetzer, Miller, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 4:00.87; and 2, Belfast (S. Lear, Winslow, Smith, Alex), 4:23.65.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.