High school cross country

Trapani, Bowman, Camden Hills girls rock own invitational

Midcoast runners shine in annual Windjammer event
By Ken Waltz | Oct 09, 2012
Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer Runners, including Camden Hills' Hannah Brownawell, second from left, Jacqueline Russell, back middle, and Samantha Morse, right, work across the course during the annual Camden Hills Invitational cross-country meet Oct. 5 in Rockport.

Rockport — The annual Camden Hills Regional High School Invitational cross-country meet Friday afternoon, Oct. 5 again, as always, had  distinct local flavor with a sprinkling of other Maine teams.

When the races had ended, the individual winners and the girls team champion literally felt right at home as the host Windjammers dominated in those areas. Camden Hills' Brittany Bowman and Ben Trapani were the individual winners and the Camden Hills girls and Brunswick boys secure the team victories.

Trapani outraced runner-up Christian Heath of Gardiner by four seconds in a close competition, while Bowman outdistanced teammate and runner-up Emily Lopez by about 44 seconds.

"Brittany and Ben are both dedicated runners who constantly strive to be their best," said veteran Camden Hills coach Becky Flanagan. "They set the bar high for themselves and, in addition to being talented athletes, they have a work ethic that is admirable. They show up, work hard, and help bring out the best in their teammates. Their enthusiasm and love for the sport is contagious."

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 21, Brunswick 49, Morse of Bath 76, Belfast 111, Medomak Valley 117 and Oceanside, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Gardiner no score.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 42, Lincoln Academy 78, Morse 91, Camden Hills 97, Medomak Valley 121, Belfast 133, Oceanside 134 and Gardiner no score.

The Camden Hills girls finished with a seven-runner total time of 1:42:31.42, with an average runner time of 20:30.29. The Windjammers easily won by placing their five scoring runners among the top seven.

The Brunswick boys enjoyed a seven-runner total time of 1:33:56, with an average runners time of 18:47.20.

The individual results for the Midcoast girls (52 overall finishers) were: 1, Bowman, CH, 19:44.48; 2, Lopez, CH, 20:28.65; 5, Hannah Brownawell, CH, 20:44.91; 6, Samantha Morse, CH, 20:45.38; 7, Jacqueline Russell, CH, 20:48.00; 9, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 21:40.50; 11, Lily Kassen, CH, 21:58.99; 12, Ella Scott, CH 22:05.60; 15, Cassie Howard, Bel, 22:22.81; 18, Rayanne Leach, Med, 23:00.54; 21, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 23:24.60; 22, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 23:27.71; 24, Lydia Morin, CH, 23:39.94; 25, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 23:41.39; 28, Emma McGurran, CH, 24:10.81; 31, Kiera Haining, CH, 24:43.20; 32, Shannon Staples, Med, 24:43.40; 33, Mirelle Lafreniere, CH, 25:11.55; 36, Bella Fischer, CH,25:49.94; 37, Krista Hooper, Med, 26:11.75; 39, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 26:23.38; 40, Bridget Mellon, CH, 26:34.97; 42, Hannah Olsen, CH, 27:08.93; 46, Beth Corson, Med, 28:45.27; 47, Sarah James, Bel, 29:11.78; 49, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 29:52.66; 50, Katie Moody, CH, 30:14.73; 51, Ashley Pezanowski, Ocean, 32:02.13; and 52, Kim Eyman, Bel, 33:59.98.

The individual results for the Midcoast boys (69 overall finishers) were: 1, Trapani, CH, 17:36.47; 8, Cole Chase, Ocean, 18:52.25; 9, Eli Smith, CH, 18:53.18; 11, Gavin Felch, Med, 18:58.26; 13, Alexander Casas, Med, 19:01.18; 14, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 19:11.55; 21, Ben Winchenbach, CH, 19:50.22; 22, Doug Wich, Bel, 19:52.66; 25, Ivan Johnson, Med, 20:21.84; 26, Patrick Groening, Bel, 20:34.03; 32, Hendrik Andrews, Bel, 20:52.34; 33, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 20:59.73; 34, Jordan Bickford, Bel, 21:03.79; 35, Forest Priestley, CH, 21:10.53; 36, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 21:13.41; 40, Daniel Bubar, Med, 21:19.16; 42, Grant Richards, Bel, 21:49.64; 43, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 22:28.23; 46, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 22:44.32; 48, Crockett Lalor, CH, 22:53.13; 49, Kyle Williams, Bel, 22:56.66; 51, William Hyland, Bel, 22:59.24; 52, Alex Copeland, CH, 23:13.83; 54 ,Leander Andrews, Bel, 23:47.43; 55, Alden Parker, CH, 23:58.34; 58, Joshua Degado, Med, 24:18.53; 59, Piateri Turunen, Bel, 24:23.47; 60, Justin Lopez, CH, 24:34.60; 61, Noward Howard, Bel, 24:46.13; 62, Daley Winterich, Ocean, 24:52.59; 64, Caleb Mao, NH, 24:57.71; 65, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 25:12.62; 66, Jon Clapp, Bel, 26:17.50; 67, Love Eklund, Ocean, 27:28.42; and 68, Curran Grant, Ocean, 27:33.14.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.