Youth swimming

Waldo County YMCA Bluefish school to compete against Kennebec

Young local athletes make quite a splash in season's first meet
By Ken Waltz | Nov 19, 2012
Photo by: Ken Waltz Waldo County YMCA Bluefish Finnian O'Malia works through the water as young swimmers make quite a splash Saturday afternoon, Nov. 17 in their first meet of the season as they pooled their resources and schooled together against visiting Kennebec Valley YMCA at the Tom & Sally Savage Pool Complex in Belfast.

Belfast — The Waldo County YMCA Bluefish made quite a splash Saturday afternoon, Nov. 17 in their first meet of the season as the young swimmers pooled their resources — and schooled together — against visiting Kennebec Valley YMCA in a dual-meet at the Tom & Sally Savage Pool Complex.

Click for photos from the meet.

The Bluefish, who have 136 swimmers ages 6-18, are coached Aaron Winslow, Susan Cooney, Brett Steele and Betsy Bradley.

The Bluefish have 32 swimmers ages 6-8, 54 ages 9-11, 30 in middle school and 11 in high school.

The swimmers in each group include:

Ages 8 and younger

Greta Ahlefeld, Mckayla Alden, Dana Anderson, Thomas Bradley, Chase Brassbridge, Tanner Carson, Avery Emerson, Emma Gaecklein, Chelsea Gaiero, Halen Garnier, Jazmine Garnier, Brigham Graf, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Natalie Hamlin, Luca Harris, Gabe Hatfield, Madeline Johnson, Abby Kormann, Maeve Littlefield, Finley Marriner, Jack McCormick, Liam O'Malia, Annaliese Pillitteri, Jeremiah Porter, Ada Potter, Henry Saggese, Reagan Seekins, Ella Small, Savannah Springer, Molly Turnbull, Mia Winslow and Kendra Wood.

Ages 9-11

Elliot Anderson, Macy Barnhart, Olivia Britton, Kaya Brown, Merrill Caron, Sawyer Carson, Skye Cheskin, Jillian Clapp, Maddie Coates, James Crabiel, Harmony Dawson, Ronin Deschamps, Abigail Donnelly, Jack Draper, MaryJane Draper, Caiden Emerson, Jaim French, Mariah Gibbons, Pia Gibson, Anferney Glidden, Liana Gobin, Lincoln Graf, Luke Hamlin, Abigail Hammond, Sena Hayes, Emily Hills, Zoe Hosford, Julia Kelly, Christopher King, Kiara Lantigua, Hailee Lindelof, Grace Littlefield, Caitlin Maddocks, Fletcher Marriner, Joseph McFadden, Marissa Mills-Lightner, Gary Moline, Margot Nichols, Finnian O'Malia, Kayla Payson, Christian Pillitteri, Nathaniel Porter, Gabriel Poulin, Gabrielle Ravin, Madalin Small, Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Ari Spillane, Elizabeth Turnbull, Magnolia Vinci, Sadie Wheeler, Megan Wick, Emily Woods and Sarah Woods

Middle school

Cameron Anderson, Thomas Berube, William Bradley, James Brayall III, Amber Brayall, Declan Brinn, Caneel Cheskin, Jessica Clapp, Cassidy Clark, Jessica Colcord, Julia Colcord, David A. Crabiel, Michaela Ecker, Morgan Fernald, Amy Gaiero, Finn Gibson, Mya Glidden, Rhiana Harris, Olivia Hills, Amaya Hughes, Cali Joseph, Isabel Kelly, Jesse Kulbe, Olivia LaRoche, Ryleigh McFadden, Kristina Mitchell, Brendan Moline, Paul Nadeau, Carter Nichols, Tara O'Donovan, Hadley O'Malia, Kaylen Ottman, Whitney Ravin, Brianna Rushlow, Rudi Schnetzer, Garrett Smith, Jane Taylor, CaroleAnne Walker and Rowan Walsh.

High school

Geneva Bielenberg, Alexis Burgin, Natalie Calligan, Jonathan Clapp Jr., Jerahmy Clapp, Kevin Miller, Taylor Ottman, Jack Schnetzer, Maria Swebilius, Paige Taylor and Jackson Winslow.

A list of events Bluefish swimmers can participate in during the 2012-13 season includes:

Nov. 3-4 — Winter Combined Championships qualifier — North Region

Nov. 17 — KVY at WCY

Dec. 1 — WCY at NYCY

Dec. 8 — WCY at KVY

Dec. 9 — MDI Sprint Meet

Dec. 7-9 — Bowdoin Open

Dec. 15 — TCST, PBAY, PRY, WCY at MMD

Jan. 5 — TCST at WCY

Jan. 6 — Wicked Good Winter Challenge at HSC

Jan. 12 — PBAY at WCY

Jan. 12-13 — Winter SYOA at Westbrook

Jan 26 — CCSC, PBAY, MDI at WCY

Jan. 25-27 — Winter Combined Championships qualifier — North Region

Jan. 27 — Senior Meet at Bangor

Feb. 2 — DEFY, NYCY at WCY

Feb. 3 — YMCA All-Star Meet at Bates College in Lewiston

Feb. 3 — Toughen Up Meet at LRSC

Feb. 10 — Lenny D. Invitational at MDI Y

Feb. 20 — DEFY Invitational

March 2 — YMCA state meet at UMaine in Orono (8U girls, boys, 10U girls, 13/14 senior boys)

March 3 — YMCA state meet at UMaine in Orono (12U girls, 10U/12U boys,13/14 senior girls)

March 7-10 Winter Combined Championships — North Region

March 15-18 MSI Winter Championships at Bowdoin College in Brunswick

March (TBA) — New England YMCA championships

April 3-6 — YMCA nationals at Greensboro, N.C.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.