The Belfast Area High School wrestling team has been one of the top teams in Maine’s Class B division over the past few years, and while the Lions lost six of their top grapplers — five to graduation and one to transfer — last season, they hoped to continue to show they are still a force to be reckoned with as they participated in the annual Noble Invitational earlier this week.

The Lions, the defending state Class B champions, placed ninth among 36 teams in the two-day tournament Monday and Tuesday. BAHS received second-place finishes from Kornelius Wood (171 pounds) and Brent Waterman (119). Jordan Young also took third-place honors in the 112-pound class.

Camden Hills, last year’s state Class B runner-up, finished third behind defending Class A champion Noble and Class A runner-up Massabesic.

The Noble Invitational is one of the most challenging and talent-laden high school wrestling tournaments held each year in the Pine Tree State, as it typically attracts more than 30 teams from the tri-state area not only looking to showcase their talents at the midway point of the mat season, but to distinguish themselves as the squads to beat in their respective classes and states.

The team scores were: Noble 218.5, Massabesic 180, Camden Hills “A” 149, Lisbon 146, Westbrook 143, Mountain Valley of Rumford 137, Bonny Eagle of Standish 135, Mount Ararat of Topsham 135, Belfast 111, Colchester, Vt. 103.5, Wells 100, Cony of Augusta 100, Morse of Bath 81, Oak Hill of Sabattus 70.5, Gardiner 63, Noble “B” 61, Kennebunk 58.5, Mount Mansfield, Vt. 58, White Mountains, N.H. 48, Sanford 39, Hall-Dale of Farmingdale 37, Franklin, N.H. 32, Exeter, N.H. 32, Oyster River, N.H. 25, Marshwood of Eliot 25, Brunswick 21, Oxford Hills of South Paris 19, John Bapst of Bangor 8, Traip Academy of Kittery 7, Spaulding, Vt. 6, Catherine McAuley of Portland 4, Noble “D” 4, Camden Hills “B” 4, Noble “C” 1, Marshwood “B” and Park City no score.

Individual Belfast results, with Lion grapplers listed first, were:

103 pounds — Evan Drinkwater pinned T. Pomerleau, OH, at 1:20; pinned P. Rooney, Wells, at 0:27; and was pinned by Coleman Powers, CH, at 3:45.

112 pounds — Young pinned A. Sheedy, Nob, at 1:04; pinned J. Downs, San, at 1:13; beat G. DeRosier, Mass, 8-6; lost to Ryan Burgess, MtVal, 4-2; defeated C. Cleinschrodt, White Mtns, 1-0; and lost to DeRosier, Mas, 2-0, to finish third.

119 pounds — Waterman received a bye; pinned W. Lessard, Nob, at 2:40; beat G. Emery, West, 4-2; beat K. Mains, BE, 7-1; and lost to E. Gilman, Mas, 4-2, to finish second.

140 pounds — Jesse Kameniesky received a bye; was pinned by E. Norwald, Mas, at 1:07; beat N. Thayer, Traip, 6-0; and was pinned by L. Moreau, Mor, at 1:47.

145 pounds — Ethan Fitzjurls received a bye; pinned J. Fialho, MtVal, at 2:49; was pinned by G. Perkins, Wells, at 3:34; pinned J. Hathaway, Mar, at 0:51; and lost to M. Vincent, Wes, 13-7.

152 pounds — Justin Philbrook received a bye; lost to J. Oh, MtA, 15-10; pinned K. Crosson, HD, at 2:25; and was pinned by P. Fortier-Brown, Gard, at 4:34.

160 pounds — Forrest Boynton received a bye; pinned T. Fogg, Wes, at 5:51; lost to M. Duka, MtVal, 5-4; and was pinned by M. Roaf, Nob, at 2:47.

171 pounds — Wood pinned G. Beaulieu, Spa, at 0:24; pinned M. Surprenant, Wel, at 3:40; defeated G. Valls, Ken, 8-1; defeated D. Tibbetts, OH, 3-1; and was pinned by S. Martin, BE, 5:01, to finish second.

189 pounds — Peter Kelley lost to M. Hamm, OH, 19-4; and was pinned by B. Graffam, CH, at 2:46.

215 pounds — Wyatt Roberts was pinned by F. True, MtA, at 0:43; and was pinned by T. Raymond, Mt. Mans, at 0:36.

285 pounds — Justin Boyle pinned B. Chesley, Gar, at 1:05; pinned R. Jackman, Mas, at 1:26; pinned D. Zenga, Nob, at 0:43; was pinned by S. Johnson, Wells, at 2:52; and defeated M. Brunelle, Nob, 7-5, to finish fifth.

Village NetMedia Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at mhaskell@villagesoup.com.