When all was said and done in a Jan. 7 dual-meet between host Camden Hills and Belfast, the Lions ultimately had too much talent and depth for the Windjammers to overcome.

Thus, the Belfast girls won 108-56 and Lion boys won 127-33 in races at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The meet also including independent swimmers from Rockland.

Belfast dominated the meet despite not be able to dive, which is one of the team’s strengths.

Individually in the boys meet, Belfast Will Hurley (100 butterfly, 200 freestyle), Ben Shepard (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Jonathan Clapp (100 free, 50 free) and Jimmy Nealey (500 free) grabbed first places. Camden Hills’ Stan Grunder also was first in the 100 breaststroke.

For the girls, Camden Hills’ Lianne McCluskey (200 IM, 500 free) was the lone double-event winner, while teammates Ellery Chalmers (100 free) and Margaux Scott (100 fly) won events. Belfast’s Paige Kelley (200 free), Nicole Curtis (50 free), Natalie Calligan (100 back) and Maria Swebilius (100 breast) also notched firsts.

The Belfast boys improved to 5-0 and the Belfast girls 4-1. The Camden Hills boys are 1-3 and the Camden Hills girls 0-4.

The individual girls results were:

200 medley relay —  1, Camden Hills (Chalmers, McCluskey, Scott, Emily Creamer), 2:03.94; 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kasey Laveway),
2:15.00; 3, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Emmett, Elizabeth Sherfey, Paige Kooyenga, Emily Smith), 2:36.25; 4, Belfast (Camden Crosby, Krissy Martin, Kalyn Robbins, Antonia Flagg), 2:40.03.

200 free — 1, Kelley, Bel, 2:17.17; 2, Scott, CH, 2:17.74; 3, Bielenberg, Bel, 2:30.31; and 4, Sarah Jackson, Bel, 2:32.07.

200 IM — 1, McCluskey, CH, 2:21.04; 2, Lamont, Bel, 2:41.09; 3, Rosie LaCivita, Bel, 2:48.54; and 4, Swebilius, Bel, 2:49.59.

50 free — 1, Curtis, Bel, 28.28; 2, Elizabeth McAvoy, Bel, 30.98; 3, Laveway, Bel, 31.21; 4, Kooyenga, CH, 32.76; 5, Smith, CH, 35.93; 6, Jillian Aydelott, CH, 38.32; and 7, Flagg, Bel, 41.57. Exhibitions: Bryce Farnham, Rock, 34.57.

100 fly — 1, Scott, CH, 1:11.26; 2, Lamont, Bel, 1:12.56; and 3, Curtis, Bel, 1:17.41.

100 free — 1, Chalmers, CH, 1:02.74; 2, Calligan, Bel, 1:03.07; 3, LaCivita, Bel, 1:09.28; 4, Robbins, Bel, 1:13.38; 5, Kooyenga, CH, 1:13.51; 6, Martin, Bel, 1:20.30; and 7, Kassandra Carl, Bel, 1:22.64; and 8, Killyan Richards, Bel, 1:37.28. Exhibition: Farnham, Rock, 1:16.20.

500 free — 1, McCluskey, CH, 6:01.46; 2, Kelley, Bel, 6:26.79; 3, Jackson, Bel, 7:04.24; and 4, Sierra Wood, 7:21.98.

200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Calligan, LaCivita, Curtis, Kelley), 1:56.74; 2, Belfast (Robbins, Laveway, McAvoy, Lamont ), 2:04.97; 3, Belfast (Allison James, Martin, Crosby, Jackson), 2:15.71; and 4, Camden Hills (Emmett, Kooyenga, Aydelott, Smith), 2:21.34. Exhibition: Belfast (Richards, Flagg, Carl, Carly Emt), 2:38.19.

100 back — 1, Calligan, Bel, 1:10.59; 2, Bielenberg, Bel, 1:17.76; 3, Wood, 1:21.74; 4, Crosby, Bel, 1:24.05; 5, Emmett, CH, 1:24.57; and 6, Aydelott, CH, 1:43.32.

100 breast — 1, Swebilius, Bel, 1:21.72. 2, Chalmers, CH, 1:22.94; 3, McAvoy, Bel, 1:27.79; 4, Lauren Martin, Bel, 1:29.38. 5, Sherfey, CH, 1:36.64; and 6, Smith, CH, 1:48.13.

400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Scott, Creamer, Chalmers, McCluskey), 4:09.26; 2, Belfast (Kelley, Bielenberg , Curtis, LaCivita), 4:23.51; 3, Belfast (James, Laveway, Jackson, Swebilius), 4:51.30; and 4, Belfast (Crosby , K. Martin, Wood, L. Martin),
5:24.50.

The individual boys results were:

200 MR — 1, Belfast (Nealey, Tommy Schleicher, Carl Pillitteri, Clapp), 2:01.33; 2, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Grunder, Davis Saltonstall, Morgan Baxter), 2:08.56; and 3, Belfast (Tucker Sturdevant, Karl Stearns, Cody Cory, Carson Beck), 2:17.13.

200 free — 1, Hurley, Bel, 1:56.53; 2, Taylor Ottman, Bel, 2:03.59; 3, Cassidy Alex, Bel, 2:09.73; and 4, Grunder, CH, 2:09.78. Exhibition: Tyler Arndt, Rock, 1:55.46.

200 IM — 1, Shepherd, Bel, 2:18.55; 2, Schleicher, Bel, 2:39.19; and 3, Cory, Bel, 2:53.28.

50 free — 1, Clapp, Bel, 25.01; 2, McCluskey, CH, 25.83; 3, Baxter, CH, 26.33; 4, Taylor Light, Bel, 27.93; and 5, Chris Caswell, Bel, 32.96.

100 fly — 1, Hurley, Bel, 1:03.17; 2, Pillitteri, 1:06.19; 3, McCluskey, CH, 1:10.36; and 4, Cory, Bel, 1:18.40.

100 free — 1, Clapp, Bel, 58.06; 2, Beck, Bel, 1:02.29; 3, Nealey, Bel, 1:05.34; and 4, Hank Garretson, CH, 1:11.99.

500 free — 1, Nealey, Bel, 6:29.06; 2, David Gaulin, Bel, 6:51.33; and 3, Jack Smith, Bel, 7:11.60.

200 FR — 1, Belfast (Clapp, Taylor Ottman, Hurley, Shepherd ), 1:40.81; 2, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder, Saltonstall), 1:51.05; 3, Belfast (Beck, Brennan Moore,
Smith, Gaulin), 2:00.35; 4, Belfast (Light, Caswell, Stearns, Sturdevant), 2:09.09.

100 back — 1, Shepherd, Bel, 58.89; 2, Alex, Bel, 1:14.38; 3, Sturdevant, Bel, 1:22.82; and 4, Garretson, CH, 1:23.09. Exh: Arndt, Rock, 59.27.

breast — 1, Grunder, CH, 1:17.99; 2, Schleicher, Bel, 1:18.29; 3, Baxter, CH, 1:23.91; 4, Moore, Bel, 1:27.08; and 5, Stearns, Bel, 1:28.65.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gaulin, Light, Nealey, Ottman), 4:11.62; 2, Belfast (Pillitteri, Moore, Beck, Hurley), 4:15.31; and 3, Belfast (Smith, Cory, Alex, Schleicher), 4:23.01.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.