Belfast Area High School swimmers came away from Friday’s home and final regular-season meet victorious, with the Lion boys finishing unbeaten and the girls with one loss.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 84, Boothbay Region 0; Belfast 69, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 28; and Belfast 84, Wiscasset 9. The boys team scores were: Belfast 87, Boothbay Region 0; Belfast 74, Lincoln Academy 22; and Belfast 69, Wiscasset 30.

The Belfast boys finished 11-0 and the Lion girls 10-1 during the regular season and now prepare to vie for Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Friday, Feb. 5, time to be announced, at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. Both Lion squads are among the favorites to win titles.

The individual results for the Lions from Friday’s meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kasey Laveway), 2:10.19; and 2, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Sarah Jackson, Amber Resmini, Carly Emt), 2:32.51.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Jack Smith, Brennan Moore, Cody Cory, Bryan Cunningham), 2:16.89.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Paige Kelley, 2:26.13; and 2, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:28.89. Exhibition: Camden Crosby, 2:33.41.

Boys 200 free — 1, Taylor Ottman, 2:01.41; and 4, Tucker Sturdevant, 2:25.87.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Avary Lamont, 2:41.13; and 2, Sarah Jackson, 2:54.18.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Ben Shepherd, 2:15.87; and 4, Tommy Schleicher, 2:35.34.

Girls 50 free — 3, Rosie LaCivita, 29.92. Exhibitions: Elizabeth McAvoy, 30.60; Kendra Kirby, 37.42; Carly Emt, 38.27; and Antonia Flagg, 43.90.

Boys 50 free — 2, Jonathan Clapp, 24.34; and 3, Taylor Light, 27.87. Exhibition: Bryan Cunningham, 28.33.

Girls diving — 1, Amber Resmini, 197.30.

Boys diving — 1, Jack Smith, 140.50; and 2, Carson Beck, 126.45. Exhibition: Taylor Light, 143.85.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Alyssa Bonin, 1:34.18; and 2, Sarah Jackson, 1:38.94.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Jonathan Clapp, 1:07.54; and 3, Cody Cory, 1:16.66.

Girls 100 frees — 1, Elizabeth McAvoy, 1:06.75; and 2, Geneva Bielenberg, 1:07.78.

Boys 100 free — 1, Ben Shepherd, 53.61; and 4, Bryan Cunningham, 1:04.40.

Girls 500 free — 1, Paige Kelley, 6:22.06; 2, Avary Lamont, 6:23.53; and 3, Camden Crosby, 6:58.02.

Boys 500 free — 1, Cassidy Alex, 5:54.54: and 2, David Gaulin, 6:30.67.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Rosie LaCivita, Kasey Laveway, Natalie Calligan, Paige Kelley), 1:57.67; and 3, Belfast (Elizabeth McAvoy, Krissy Martin, Maria Swebilius, Geneva Bielenberg), 2:07.76. Exhibitions: Belfast (Antonia Flagg, Lauren Martin, Kendra Kirby, Carly Emt), 2:34.35.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Taylor Ottman, Jonathan Clapp, Ben Shepherd, Will Hurley), 1:39.45; and 4, Belfast (Taylor Light, Tucker Sturdevant, Karl Stearns, Bryan Cunningham), 1:59.91.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Natalie Calligan, 1:10.36; and 2, Rosie LaCivita, 1:16.82. Exhibitions: Sierra Wood, 1:16.68; and Krissy Martin, 1:26.78.

Boys 100 back — 1, Will Hurley, 59.80; and 3, Jimmy Nealey, 1:08.75.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Maria Swebilius, 1:18.49; and 3, Alyssa Bonin, 1:26.51. Exhibition: Lauren Martin, 1:28.89.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Ondrej Slama, 1:17.27; and 4, Karl Strearns, 1:29.98. Exhibition: Brennan Moore, 1:25.58.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Natalie Calligan, Paige Kelley, Avary Lamont), 4:27.94; and 3, Belfast (Elizabeth McAvoy, Sarah Jackson, Rosie LaCivita, Maria Swebilius), 4:36.94. Exhibitions: Belfast (Sierra Wood, Camden Crosby, Krissy Martin, Alyssa Bonin), 5:07.85.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Jimmy Nealey, Taylor Ottman, Will Hurley, Cassidy Alex), 3:44.47; and 3, Belfast (Taylor Light, Cody Cory, David Gaulin, Ondrej Slama), 4:23.64.

Jan. 26 results

Earlier in the week, the Lions nabbed wins against the host Old Town Coyotes. The Lion girls won 122-61 and the Lion boys prevailed 114-69.

The individual results for the Lions were:

Girls 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kasey Laveway), 2:17.17; 3, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Lauren Martin, Allison James, Kalyn Robbins), 2:20.45; and 6, Belfast (Krissy Martin, Kendra Kirby, Alyssa Bonin, Carly Emt), 2:40.39.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Jimmy Nealey, Tommy Schleicher, Carl Pillitteri, Jonathan Clapp), 1:59.28; and 3, Belfast, (Tucker Sturdevant, Karl Strearns, Cody Cory, Jack Smith), 2:19.84.

Girls 200 free — 1, Avary Lamont, 2:29.49; 4, Camden Crosby, 2:37.82; and 5, Sierra Wood, 2:47.16.

Boys 200 free — 1, Will Hurley, 2:03.86; 2, Cassidy Alex, 2:06.71; and 4, Tucker Sturdevant, 2:32.53.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:42.55; 3, Rosie LaCivita, 2:47.03; 5, Sarah Jackson, Belf, 2:59.95.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Ben Shepherd, 2:11.96; 3, Taylor Ottman, 2:32.70; and 5, Cody Cory, 2:56.03.

Girls 50 free — 1, Nicole Curtis, 28.24; 3, Kalyn Robbins, 30.60; and 6, Kasey Laveway, 31.29. Exhibitions: Carly Emt, 36.36; Kassandra Carl, 37.01; and Antonia Flagg, 43.66.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 24.81; 4, Taylor Light, 27.99; and 5, Carson Beck, 28.07.

Girls diving — 1, Amber Resmini, 161.15; and 2, Allison James, 120.50.

Boys diving — 1, Carson Beck, 137.90; 2, Jack Smith, 107.15; and 3, Chris Caswell, 85.70. Exhibitions: David Gaulin, 71.90; Taylor Light, 105.95; and Carl Pillitteri, 114.80.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Maria Swebilius, 1:23.52; and 3, Kasey Laveway, 1:31.61.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Ben Shepherd, 1:02.46; 4, Carl Pillitteri, 1:09.01; 5, Cody Cory, 1:21.43.

Girls 100 free — 1, Nicole Curtis, 1:02.87; 2, Allison James, 1:09.11; and 6, Krissy Martin, 1:17.90.

Boys 100 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 57.64; 2, Tommy Schleicher, 58.12; and 4, Jimmy Nealey, 58.75.

Girls 500 free — 1, Avary Lamont, 6:32.53; 2, Camden Crosby, 7:03.03; and 3, Sarah Jackson, 7:11.94.

Boys 500 free — 2, Taylor Ottman, 5:40.88; 3, Cassidy Alex, 6:09.65; and 4, David Gaulin, 6:40.37.

Girls 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Rosie LaCivita, Kalyn Robbins, Kasey Laveway, Nicole Curtis), 1:59.92; and 3, Belfast (Allison James, Sarah Jackson, Lauren Martin, Camden Crosby), 2:11.95.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Cassidy Alex, Jonathan Clapp, Taylor Ottman, Ben Shepherd), 1:42.11; and 3, Belfast (Taylor Light, Carson Beck, Jack Smith, Chris Caswell), 1:56.99.

Girls 100 back — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 1:16.94; 2, Sierra Wood, 1:17.47; and 3, Rosie LaCivita, 1:20.95.

Boys 100 back — 1, Will Hurley, 1:00.58; 3, Jimmy Nealey, 1:10.54; and 6, Tucker Sturdenant, 1:23.24.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Maria Swebiliis, 1:21.79; 2, Alyssa Bonin, 1:27.58; and 3, Lauren Martin, 1:29.58.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Tommy Schleicher, 1:18.26; 3, Ondrej Slama, 1:18.44; and 6, Karl Stearns, 1:29.73.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Avary Lamont, Geneva Bielenberg, Rosie LaCivita, Nicole Curtis), 4:26.42; 2, Belfast (Camden Crosby, Kalyn Robbins, Sarah Jackson, Maria Swebilius), 4:44.00.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Jimmy Nealey, Taylor Ottman, Will Hurley, Ben Shepherd), 3:48.43; 3, Belfast (Carson Beck, Cody Cory, Cassidy Alex, Tommy Schleicher), 4:20.37; and 4, Belfast (Taylor Light, David Gaulin, Carl Pillitteri, Jack Smith), 4:22.03.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.