The story lines for Midcoast swimmers from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships in recent days was mighty impressive. Where to begin with the accolades?

How about the fact the deep and talented Belfast boys and girls dominated the competition to again earn league team titles?

How about the fact the Midcoast crowned a bundle of individual and relay team champions, including multiple first places for some student-athletes?

How about the fact Tyler Arndt, Rockland’s lone male swimmer, scored 32 points with two first-place efforts?

How about the fact that Belfast again demonstrated tremendous talent in both swimming and diving?

How about the fact that Camden Hills enjoyed stellar success in many strokes and that two local swimmers were the meet’s top performers?

The diving portion of the league championship meet was Feb. 4 at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, while the swimming portion was Feb. 5 at the Bath YMCA.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 304, Waterville 226, Camden Hills 198, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 173, Gardiner 127, Erskine Academy of South China 119, Winslow 77 and Rockland 2.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 393, Waterville 183, Winslow 182, Camden Hills 130, Erskine Academy 104, Lincoln Academy 85, Rockland 32 and Oak Hill of Sabattus 2.

Independent swimmers from Rockland and Medomak Valley, both of whom train with Camden Hills, also participated.

In a more emotional moment before the meet, the national anthem was sung by Camden Hills swimmer Hank Garretson and there was a moment of silence, as well as words written and spoken by Windjammer senior Lianne McCluskey, in the memory of former Windjammer swimmer Jordyn Bakley, a 20-year-old University of Maine student who was killed when she was hit by a vehicle Jan. 30 in Orono.

McCluskey was the KVAC Class B girls swimmer of the meet and Arndt the boys swimmer of the meet.

The individual league championship results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ellery Chalmers, L. McCluskey, Margaux Scott, Emily Creamer), 2:00.14; and 4, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kasey Laveway), 2:10.65.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Jimmy Nealey, Ondrej Slama, Tommy Schleicher, Jonathan Clapp), 1:59.86.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Chalmers, CH, 2:17.38; 3, Creamer, CH, 2:17.42; 5, Paige Kelley, Bel, 2:20.01; 8, Rosie LaCivita, Bel, 2:28.56; 10, Camden Crosby, Bel, 2:31.53; and 12, Sierra Wood, Bel, 2:46.08;

Boys 200 free — 1, Davis Saltonstall, CH, 1:52.83; 2, Will Hurley, Bel, 1:53.98; 4, Taylor Ottman, Bel, 2:00.37; 5, Cassidy Alex, Bel, 2:03.78; and 8, Tucker Sturdevant, Bel, 2:24.58.

Girls 200 individual medley — 3, Scott, CH, 2:34.05; 4, Lamont, Bel, 2:35.17; 7, Swebilius, Bel, 2:46.42; Sarah Jackson, Bel, 2:51.41; 9, Mia Bergman, CH, 2:52.01; and 11, Alyssa Bonin, Bel, 3:06.47.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Ben Shepard, Bel, 2:16.32; 3, Stan Grunder, CH, 2:27.22; 6, Schleicher, Bel, 2:32.76; 8, Cody Cory, Bel, 2:41.25; and 9, David Gaulin, Bel, 2:41.42.

Girls 50 free — 1, L. McCluskey, CH, 24.83; 3, Nicole Curtis, Bel, 28.13; 12, Laveway, Bel, 30.43; 14 Kalyn Robbins, Bel, 30.54; 17, Bergman, CH, 31.58; 18, Paige Kooyenga, CH, 31.68; 20 Bryce Farnham, Rock, 33.21; 26, Emily Smith, CH, 34.66; and Carly Emt, Bel, 35.85. Exhibitions: Amber Resmini, Bel, 33.68; Kendra Kirby, Bel, 35.11; Lauren Martin, Bel, 35.48; Kassandra Carl, Bel, 35.84; and Antonia Flagg, Bel, 40.90;

Boys 50 free — 1, Arndt, Rock, 22.37; 3, Clapp, Bel, 24.52; 4, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 25.16; 6, Morgan Baxter, CH, 26.64; 8, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 26.86; 9, Taylor Light, Bel, 27.33; 20, Ian Rixon, Med, 33.31; and 21, Karl Stearns, Bel, 34.97. Exhibitions: Slama, Bel, 29.58; and Chris Caswell, Bel, 32.27.

Girls diving — 1, Resmini, Bel, 283.95; and 2, Allison James, Bel, 211.60.

Boys diving — 1, Carson Beck, Bel, 212.15; 2, Taylor Light, Bel, 208.45; 3, Jack Smith, Bel, 196.35; and 4, Caswell, Bel, 175.90.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, L. McCluskey, CH, 59.32; 2, Scott, CH, 1:09.53; 3, 5, Lamont, Bel, 1;14.25; 7, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 1:17.97; 8, James, Bel, 1:20.65; and 9, Laveway, Bel, 1:21.88.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Saltonstall, CH, 57.10; 4, Clapp, Bel, 1:09.72; and 7, Cory, Bel, 1:16.14.

Girls 100 free — 2, Creamer, CH, 1:01.01; 3, Curtis, Bel, 1:01.39; 7, Elizabeth McAvoy, Bel, 1:06.84; and 10, Robbins, Bel, 1:11.62; 12, Elizabeth Emmett, CH, 1:12.59; 13, Kooyenga, CH, 1:12.62; 20, Krissy Martin, Bel, 1:19.17; and 25, Elizabeth Sherfey, CH, 1:24.60.

Boys 100 free — 1, Nealey, Bel, 56.14; 3, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 1:00.63; 4, Beck, Bel, 1:01.04; 5, Baxter, CH, 1:02.5; 11, Hank Garretson, CH, 1:08; 13, Brennan Moore, Bel, 1:12.17; and 15, Rixon, Med, 1:14.98.

Girls 500 free — 5, Kelley, Bel, 6:29.04; 6, Bielenberg, Bel, 6:32.20; 9, Crosby, Bel, 6:55.01; and 10, Jackson, Bel, 6:55.86;

Boys 500 free — 1, Ottman, Bel, 5:22.22; 3, E. McCluskey, CH, 5:37.80; 5, Alex, Bel, 5:48.22; 8, Gaulin, Bel, 6:19.30; and 10, Smith, Bel, 6:36.86.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Calligan, LaCivita, Kelley, Curtis), 1:53.89; and 7, Camden Hills (Bergman, Smith, Emmett, Kooyenga), 2:10.62.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Clapp, Ottman, Will Hurley, Shepard), 1:38.19; and 2, Camden Hills (E. McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder, Saltonstall), 1:40.16.

100 backstroke — 1, Calligan, Bel, 1:07.63; 2, Chalmers, CH, 1:08.60; 4, LaCivita, Bel, 1:18.10; 6, Wood, Bel, 1:19.83; 7, Emmett, CH, 1:20.18; 8, Krissy Martin, Bel, 1:20.74; and 11, Farnham, Rock, 1:23.75;

Boys 100 back — 1, Arndt, Rock, 55.97; 2, Shepard, Bel, 57.02; 3, Hurley, Bel, 58.64; 5, Nealey, Bel, 1:08.89; 8, Garretson, CH, 1:18.44; and 9, Sturdevant, Bel, 1:19.18.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, Bel, 1:18.52; 7, McAvoy, Bel, 1:24.20; 8, Bonin, Bel, 1:24.91; 10, Lauren Martin, Bel, 1:28.29; 14, Smith, CH, 1:33.60; and 15, Sherfey, CH, 1:36.47.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Schleicher, Bel, 1:15.47; 4, Grunder, CH, 1:16.98; 5, Slama, Bel, 1:17.65; and 9, Stearns, Bel, 1:24.81.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Scott, Creamer, L. McCluskey), 4:00.02; and 3, Belfast (Calligan, Lamont, Kelley, Curtis), 4:11.80.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Nealey, Ottman, Hurley, Shepard), 3:44.57.

Click for photos from the league championship swim meet.

VillageSoup Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.