In a battle for supremacy among the Midcoast indoor track teams, Rockland, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Belfast and Mount View student-athletes competed in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships Saturday at Bowdoin College.

The Lions, Tigers, Panthers, Mustangs and one Windjammer competed in the meet with considerable success. Belfast returned to the Midcoast with the most individual wins and third- and fourth-place team finishes.

The Lions grabbed 15 top-three places among the 40 events. However, the Panthers took three first places and placed high in various events. The Tigers and ‘Jammers also took scattered victories, including firsts.

The overall girls team scores were: Waterville 224, Winslow 117, Belfast 59, Gardiner 50, Medomak Valley 46, Rockland 44, Erskine Academy of South China 26 and Mount View 11.

The overall boys team scores were: Waterville 223, Erskine Academy 135, Winslow 92, Belfast 77, Rockland 22, Camden Hills 18, Mount View 14 and Gardiner 13.

The KVAC often has junior and senior divisions. The junior division is for athletes who are freshmen and sophomores, while the senior division is for athletes who are juniors and seniors.

The girls junior division team scores were: Waterville 52, Winslow 34, Rockland 24, Medomak Valley 8 and Erskine Academy 2. The girls senior division team scores were: Waterville 57, Belfast 26, Winslow 15, Gardiner 12, Erskine Academy 8 and Mount View 3.

The boys junior division team scores were: Waterville 73, Belfast 24, Erskine Academy 13, Winslow 11 and Rockland 3. The boys senior divisiont team scores were: Waterville 38, Erskine Academy 29, Winslow 20, Belfast 18, Rockland 10 and Mount View 6.

Local athletes who finished first in individual events were Medomak Valley’s Julie Ennamorati (junior 55 meters) and Gwen Moiles (mile); Belfast’s Jake Levangie (junior 400 meters, high jump), Tim Parker (senior shot put) and Fanny Fennimore (pole vault); Rockland’s Rebecca Picard (junior shot put); and Camden Hills’ Ryan Widzgowski (800 meters).

The individual results for Midcoast athletes were:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley, 10:47.13.

Boys 55 meters senior division — 3, Wilbur Fogg, Bel, 6.84; 5, Seth London, MtV, 7.18; 6, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.32; 13, William Buker, MtV, 8.10; and 13, Adam Cushman, MtV, 8.10.

Girls 55 meters junior division — 1, Ennamorati, Med, 8.14; 3, Caitlin McMahan, Rock, 8.32; 4, Emma Mason, Rock, 8.52; 7, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 8.96; 9, Maxine Burette, Rock, 9.18; 11, Renee Landry, Rock, 9.28; and 13, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9.86.

Girls 55 meters senior division — 2, J.J. Barreiros, MtV, 8.30; and 11, Fennimore, Bel, 8.98.

Boys 55-meter hurdle senior division — 4, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 9.61; 5, Jared Hustus, MtV, 10.29; 6, Kyle Story, MtV, 10.46; and 7, Alan Fischer, MtV, 11.68.

Girls 55-meter hurdles senior division — 4, Emily Violette, Bel, 10.95;

Boys mile — 2, Widzgowski, CH, 4:37.23; 3, Ryan James, Bel, 4:39.69; 6, Will Watson, Rock, 5:00.85; and 10, Jake Jones, MtV, 5:47.05.

Girls mile — 1, Moiles, Med, 5:39.09; 4, Kiana Ocean, Med, 5:49.60; 6, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 5:54.87; 7, Laura Swanson, Rock, 6:06.16; and 8, Megan Wyllie, Med, 6:06.78.

Boys 400-meter junior division — 1, Levangie, Bel, 57.45; 3, Noah Fishman, Bel, 58.7; and 6, Kevin Bragdon, Rock, 1:02.9.

Boys 400-meter senior division — 7, Alan Fischer, MtV, 1:05.55.

Girls 400-meter junior division — 2, Naomi Holzhauer, Rock, 1:11.07.

Girls 400-meter senior division — 2, Hannah Hill, Bel, 1:05.10; and 3, Emily Violette, Bel, 1:07.96.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Widzgowski, CH, 2:06.3; and 8, Jones, MtV, 2:28.73.

Girls 800 meters — 4, Casie James, Bel, 2:52.56.

Boys 200-meter junior division — 2, Levangie, Bel, 26.66; and 8, Fishman, Bel, 32.89.

Boys 200-meter senior division — 2, Fogg, Bel, 23.72; 5, London, MtV, 24.31; 6, Lincoln Spear, Rock, 25.36; 10, Anthony Massicotte, Rock, 27.05; and 13, Buker, MtV, 27.36.

Girls 200-meter junior division — 2, Ennamorati, Med, 29.58; 4, Mason, Rock, 30.68; 5, Swanson, Rock, 32.13; 8, Faulkner, MtV; 33.34; and 11, Porter, 35.81.

Girls 200-meter senior division — 2, Hill, Bel, 28.78; 5, Barreiros, MtV; 31.06; and 16, Taylor Keefe, Med, 34.86.

Boys two miles — 3, R. James, Bel, 10:29.43; and 5, Willie Leach, Bel, 10:54.43.

Girls two miles — 5, Wessels, Bel, 12:06.08; and 8, Kellie Howie, Bel, 14.23.41.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 4, Rockland, 1:46.05; and 5, Mount View, 1:47.00.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 2, Rockland, 2:10.06.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 2:02.87.

Boys shot put junior division — 5, Zack Picard, Rock, 27-8.

Boys shot put senior division — 1, Parker, Bel, 40-7.5; 2, Alex Young, Rock, 39-6.50; 6, Massicotte, Rock, 36-4; and 7, Hustus, MtV; 35-11.

Girls shot put junior division — 1, R. Picard, Rock, 27-2.

Girls shot put senior division — 6, Barreiros, MtV, 23-1.

Boys high jump — 1, (tie) Levangie, Bel, 5-2; and 4, Massicotte, Rock, 5-0.

Girls long jump — 4, Ennamorati, Med, 13-3; 5, Caitlin McMahan, Rock, 12-2.25; and 8, Fennimore, Bel, 12-8.25.

Boys long jump — 3, Fogg, Bel, 17-09.00.

Girls triple jump — 2, Hill, Bel, 33-10.25; and 7, Vieno Carter, Rock, 24-6.

Girls pole vault — 1, Fennimore, Bel, 7-0.

Boys pole vault — 7, Story, MtV, 8-0.

Click for links to indoor track photos taken by VillageSoup photographers this winter.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.