With temperatures a little warmer than normal this February, runners and walkers set out on Valetine’s Day to show a little love for those less fortunate and to support the Little Field Home orphanage in Malawi, Africa.

On Sunday, the Love ME 5-Kilometer Run/Walk kicked off at 10 a.m. at the Penobscot Bay YMCA with more than 70 people registered to challenge the course.

Judson Cake took the top honors for fastest male with a time of 15:56 over the 3.1-mile course, while Jala Tooley finished as fastest female in 23:07.

The fastest masters runners were Tom MacGregor at 19:49 and Theresa Withee at 23:37.

Other individual results were:

15 and younger female — 1, Adrienne Carmack, 23:53; 2, Annika Rogers, 26:30; 3, Davis Boardman, 29:16; and 4, Casey Gustifson, 31:20.

16-18 female — 1, Hannah McMillan, 23:53; 2, Mary Carmack, 25:41; 3, CeCe Jackson, 25:53; 4, Emeline Ferguson, 28:47; and 5, Carley Peats, 48:28.

15-18 male — 1, Paul Hewes, 20:23; 2, Andy Churchill, 22:32; 3, Juno Ra, 24:47; and 4, Paxton Hansard, 28:40.

19-29 female — 1, Mukhaye Muchimuti, 27:48; 2, Elise Kaserman, 31:07; 3, Nicole Rackliff, 31:24; 4, Amanda Hall, 31:27; 5, Anne Mostue, 32:06; 6, Amanda Cushman, 32:51; 7, Phoebe Carlson, 33:10; and 8, Brittany Manganaro, 34:01:00.

19-29 male — 1, Aaron Cross, 20:57; 2, James Redstone, 21:20; 3, Ian Cross, 22:11; 4, Lucas Brower, 23:35; 5, Matt Theriault, 30:05; and 6, Jeffrey Manganaro, 34:01.

30-39 female — 1, Christine Nichols, 26:11; 2, Fletcher Smith, 28:50; 3, Kerry McQuaid, 30:18; 4, Alicia Costa, 33:10; and 5, Shannon Robbins, 38:22.

30-39 male — 1, Andrew Bonarrigo, 24:34; 2, Jake  Carlson, 27:52; 3, Sam Hall, 28:50; 4, Bill Flynn, 34:49; and 5, Joe Moody, 39:18.

40-49 female — 1, Mary Smith, 24:39; 2, Bonnie Gallagher, 25:10; 3, Leanne Moll, 25:40; 4, Johanna Rogers, 26:30; 5, Debra Foster, 26:35; 6, Lisa Richards, 38:21; and 7, Roxanne Eggen, 39:17.

40-49 male — 1, Mike Olsen, 22:21; 2, Jason Gallant, 23:07; 3, William Lunt; 23:08; 4, Andrew Cavanaugh, 23:13; 5, David Carmack, 25:46.

50-59 female — 1, Ellen Spring, 29:25; 2, Sandra Faunce, 31:45; and 3, Susan Peats, 48:27.

50-59 male — 1, Robert Jorden, 21:09; 2, Ron Haney, 21:27; 3, Tom Kirby, 22:35; 4, Paul Yates, 24:06; 5, David Colby-Young, 26:10; 6, Stephen Peats, 26:16; 7, Reade Brower, 29:07; 8, Dave Miramant, 29:16; and 9, Ethan Whitaker, 33:52.

60-69 female — 1, Jane Remy, 29:33; 2, Robin Emery, 31:19; and 3, Eileen Hamilton, 34:44.

60-69 male — 1, William Coffin, 28:23; 2, Byron Cook, 30:48; 3, Russell Wolfertz Jr., 31:37.

70 & up — 1, Jane Rasmussen, 37:18.

New runner — 1, Shelby Cote, 30:53.

Walkers — 1, Melissa Sukeforth, 44:23; and 2, Tracy Ilvonen, 52:50.

VillageSoup Sports Assistant Holly Vanorse can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at hvanorse@villagesoup.com.