The past few days held incredible joy and excitement for two Midcoast high school swimmers who brought home state Class B individual titles from the University of Maine.

Camden Hills senior Lianne McCluskey won two events (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle) and Rockland’s Tyler Arndt one (100 backstroke) in competition held Saturday for the boys and Monday for the girls.

Belfast led local teams by taking third place in the boys meet. Camden Hills finished eighth for the girls and 13th for the boys, Belfast placed 12th for the girls, and Rockland, with Arndt swimming solo, came in 18th for the boys.

McCluskey brought home state titles in the 50 free and the 100 fly and was a runner-up as a member of the 200 medley relay, along with teammates Ellery Chalmers, Margaux Scott and Emily Creamer. McCluskey also was declared the performer of the meet.

McClusky had also won the state 50 free title her sophomore year, but did not swim for her high school squad as a junior.

Perhaps equally as impressive as the two state titles was the award McCluskey received. At the event she was deemed the performer of the meet, an honor she has dreamed of receiving since she started swimming for the ‘Jammers.

“I’ve seen people in the past get that title and I’ve just always kinda thought that would be really good, a high goal to try to achieve for my senior year,” she said. “I wanted to end it really well and I thought that would be a perfect way to end it.”

She said when she won the award “I couldn’t even explain how I was feeling. I just was so happy. I just felt like all the hard work paid off.”

For Rockland, the lone Tiger competitor Arndt came home with a state championship in the 100 back and was second in the 100 free.

“I was really happy,” Arndt said about the first-place effort. “Pretty excited. I was absolutely dead at that point, I was shaking but the adrenaline was still going so I was able to jump out of the pool and go up to stand up on the first-place spot on the podium.”

He continued, “I was pretty happy when I went home — fell right asleep.”

Arndt was a runner-up in last year’s state 50 free, but hopes this state victory will inspire more RDHS students to join swimming.

“Hopefully this is going to be good for the Rockland swim team and we can have some more swimmers next year so I don’t have to swim alone any more,” he said.

Also in the state meets for Belfast, Taylor Light and Amber Resmini finished second for the one-meter boys and girls diving.

McCluskey said her team swam well, especially considering they have fewer swimmers than the top teams. “I thought we did really, really well … We have a ton of strong girls. The girls that we have, for the numbers, are really strong.”

The girls team scores were: Greely 344.5, Mount Desert Island 263.5, Falmouth 208, Catherine McAuley of Portland 157, North Yarmouth Academy 152, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 146, Yarmouth 137, Camden Hills 115, St. Dominic of Lewiston 110, Waterville 109, Orono 94, Belfast 85, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 82, Ellsworth 77, Presque Isle 36, John Bapst of Bangor 29, Boothbay Region 28, Old Town 25, Bangor Christian 22, Hampden Academy 21, Erskine Academy of South China 17, Washington Academy of East Machias and Gardiner 9, Waynflete of Portland 6, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 4 and Winslow 2.

The boys team scores were were: Greely 360, Mount Desert Island 258, Belfast 234, Ellsworth 186, Foxcroft Academy 147, Hyde School of Bath 139, Old Town 134, Hampden Academy 130, Wiscasset 87, Waterville 75, John Bapst and Falmouth  71, Camden Hills 66, Orono 56, Winslow 44, North Yarmouth Academy and Lincoln Academy 41, Rockland 37, St. Dominic 33, Yarmouth 11, Presque Isle 6, Bangor Christian 5, Hermon and Maine School of Science and Math 1.

The individual state results for the Midcoast swimmers were:

Boys

200 medley relay finals — 5, Belfast (Ben Shepard, Tommy Schleicher, Carl Pillitteri, Cassidy Alex), 1:54.49.

200 medley relay prelims —  4, Belfast (Shepard, Schleicher, Pillitteri, Alex), 1:51.95; and 8, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Stan Grunder, Davis Saltonstall, Morgan Baxter), 1:57.68.

200 free final — 4, Saltonstall, CH, 1:52.86; 8, Taylor Ottman, Bel, 1:57.54; and 10, Will Hurley, Bel, 1:55.28.

200 free prelims — 2, Saltonstall, CH, 1:52.13; 7, Ottman, 1:56.57; 9, Hurley, Bel, 1:57.35; and 17, Alex, Bel, 2:04.46.

200 IM final — 5, Shepard, Bel, 2:09.23; 11, Grunder, CH, 2:26.47; and 13, Tommy Schleicher, Bel, 2:27.60.

200 IM prelims — 4, Shepard, Bel, 2:09.59; 12, Schleicher, Bel, 2:28.21; and 13, Grunder, CH, 2:29.40.

50 free prelims — 17, McCluskey, CH, 25.63; 27, Carson Beck, Bel, 26.26; 35, Baxter, CH, 26.96; and 40, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 27.86.

Diving final — 2, Light, Bel, 227.70; 4, Beck, Bel, 215.45; and 5, Caswell, Bel, 194.60.

Diving prelims — 2, Light, Bel, 172.75; 3, Beck, Bel, 163.00; and 5, Caswell, Bel, 144.90.

100 fly final — 12, Pillitteri, Bel, 1:03.65;.

100 fly prelims — 14, Pillitteri, Bel, 1:05.80; and 23, Cody Cory, Bel, 1:11.43.

100 free final — 2, Arndt, Rock, 50.24; 4, Saltonstall, CH, 51.31; and 15, Jimmy Nealey, Bel, 56.73.

100 free prelims — 1, Arndt, Rock, 49.64; 2, Saltonstall, CH, 50.54; and 15, Nealey, Bel, 55.81.

500 free final — 6, Hurley, Bel, 5:17.92; 7, Ottman, Bel, 5:21.05; and 13, McCluskey, CH, 5:39.97.

500 free prelims — 3, Hurley, Bel, 5:12.18; 6, Ottman, Bel, 5:19.32; 15, McCluskey, CH, 5:42.09; and 17, Alex, Bel, 5:45.95.

200 free relay final — 4, Belfast (Nealey, Ottman, Hurley, Shepard), 1:38.51; and 6, CH (McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder, Saltonstall), 1:39.96.

200 free relay prelims — 4, Belfast (Nealey, Ottman, Hurley, Shepard), 1:38.85; and 5, CH (McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder, Saltonstall), 1:40.64.

100 back final — 1, Arndt, Rock, 57.29; 3, Shepard, Bel, 57.60.

100 back prelims — 1, Arndt, Rock, 56.46; 3, Shepard, Bel, 58.45; and 17, Nealey, Bel, 1:09.94.

100 breast final — 7, Schleicher, Bel, 1:12.54; and 15, Ondrej Slama, Bel, 1:16.79.

100 breast prelims — 8, Schleicher, Bel, 1:13.15; 14, Slama, Bel, 1:16.51; and 17, Grunder, 1:18.62.

400 free relay final — 3, Bel (Nealey, Alex, Ottman, Hurley), 3:38.24.

400 free relay prelims — 4, Bel (Nealey, Alex, Ottman, Hurley), 3:44.36.

Girls

200 medley relay finals — 2, Camden Hills (Chalmers, McCluskey, Scott, Creamer), 2:02.55.

200 medley relay prelims —  2, Camden Hills (Chalmers, McCluskey, Scott, Creamer), 2:01.77.

200 free prelims — 18, Creamer, CH, 2:18.52; 25, Paige Kelly, Bel, 2:24.23; 31, Mia Bergman, CH, 2:27.65; 32, Rosie LaCivita, Bel, 2:27.72; 39, Sarah Jackson, Bel, 2:32.03; and 41, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 2:32.31.

200 IM final — 16, Scott, CH, 2:37.97.

200 IM prelims — 17, Avary Lamont, Bel, 2:38.10; and 24, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 2:42.88.

50 free final — 1, McCluskey, CH, 24.81.

50 free prelims — 1, Mcluskey, CH, 24.70.

Diving final — 2, Resmini, Bel, 328.50; and 7, Allison James, Bel, 223.45.

Diving prelims — 1, Resmini, Bel, 240.25; and 7, James, Bel, 150.55.

100 fly final — 1, McCluskey, CH, 59.79; 11, Lamont, Bel, 1:11.53; and 14, Scott, CH, 1:13.13.

100 fly prelims — 1, McCluskey, CH, 59.87; 11, Lamont, Bel, 1:12.24; and 12, Scott, CH, 1:12.32.

100 free final — 8, Nichole Curtis, Bel, 1:02.23; and 14, Creamer, CH, 1:02.49.

100 free prelims — 8, Curtis, Bel, 1:00.47; 10, Creamer, CH, 1:01.48; and 21, Chalmers, CH, 1:03.61.

500 free — 18, Bielenberg, Bel, 6:37.32.

200 free relay final — 8, Belfast (LaCivita, Kasey Laveway, Kelley, Curtis), 1:57.20.

200 free relay final — 8, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Laveway, Kelley, Curtis), 1:55.91; and 22, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Emmett, Emily Smith, Elizabeth Sherfey, Bergman), 2:12.80.

100 back final — 13, Calligan, Bel, 1:10.80; and 15, Chalmers, CH, 1:11.36.

100 back prelims — 9, Calligan, Bel, 1:08.15; 14, Chalmers, CH, 1:10.71; 21, Kelley, Bel, 1:14.92; 26, LaCivita, Bel, 1:18.00; and 28, Sierra Wood, Bel, 1:18.92.

100 breast final — 10, Swebilius, Bel, 1:18.21.

100 breast prelims — 10, Swebilius, Bel, 1:18.32.

400 relay final — 3, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Scott, Creamer, McCluskey), 4:03.48; and 14, Belfast (Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley, Curtis), 4:22.97.

400 relay prelim — 2, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Scott, Creamer, McCluskey), 4:02.91; and 10, Belfast (Calligan, Lamont, Kelley, Curtis), 4:19.96.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.