A handful of Midcoast high school student-athletes more than held their own — with one enjoying a first-place performance — during Monday’s state Class B indoor track championships at Bates College.

Belfast’s Wilbur Fogg brought home the only state individual title as the Lion raced to the 200-meter title. He also is a state champion sprinter in outdoor track and field.

Fogg’s teammate Hannah Hill also finished second in the triple jump, while there were several top-eight efforts by local athletes.

The girls team scores were: York 65, Waterville 64, Greely of Cumberland 49, Cape Elizabeth 36, Old Town 29, Gray-New Gloucester 26, Orono 24, Poland 20, Mount Desert Island 19, John Bapst of Bangor 18, Traip Academy of Kittery and Catherine McAuley of Portland 13, Hampden Academy 12, North Yarmouth Academy and Falmouth 11, Lake Region and Ellsworth 10, Belfast 9, Yarmouth 8, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 7, Wells 6, Winslow 5, Hermon 4, Medomak Valley 3, Fryeburg Academy 2, Freeport and Gardiner 1.

The boys team scores were: Falmouth 71, Greely 60, Waterville 42, Hermon 34, York 30, Erskine Academy of South China 28, Poland 27, Gray-New Gloucester 20, Old Town 19, Cape Elizabeth North Yarmouth Academy and Mount Desert Island 18, Hampden Academy 16, Winslow and Belfast 14, Orono, Traip Academy and Yarmouth 8, Camden Hills 7, Wells 6, Ellsworth and John Bapst 5.

The individual state results for Midcoast boys were:

55 meters prelim —6, Fogg, Bel, 6.85.

55 meters finals — 5, Fogg, Bel, 6.84.

Mile — 5, Ryan Widzgowski, CH, 4:36.52; and 7, Ryan James, Bel, 4:46.31.

800 meters — 4, Widzgowski, CH, 2:04.3.

200 meters — 1, Fogg, Bel, 23.26; and 20, Lincoln Spear, Rock, 25.18.

4×800-meter relay — 18, Rockland (Will Watson, Jared Meklin, Travis Borkowski, Anthony Massicotte), 10:47.34.

Two miles — 11, Willie Leach, Bel, 11:09.24.

4×200-meter relay — 14, Mount View (William Buker, Alan Fischer, Curtis Griffin, Seth London), 1:43.47; 18, Belfast (Fogg, Jake Levangie, Leach, Miles Lamar), 1:46.29; and 21, Rockland (Spear, T.J. Dodge, Alex Young, Anthony Massicotte), 1:50.05.

Shot put — 9, Tim Parker, Bel, 38-10.75; and 10, Young, Rock, 38-07.50.

High jump — 9, Jake Levangie, Bel, 5-04.00.

The individual state results for Midcoast girls were:

Mile — 6, Gwen Moiles, Med, 5:40.40; 7, Kiana Ocean, Med, 5:59.69; and 10, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 6:04.88 .

Triple jump — 2, Hill, Bel, 34-6.75. 

Pole vault — 7, Fanny Fennimore, Bel, 7-0.

4×800-meter relay — 8, Medomak Valley (Ocean, Megan Wyllie, Taylor Keefe, Moiles), 11:00.98.

200 meters — 14, Hill, Bel, 28.51.

4×200-meter relay — 10, Belfast (Hill, Emily Violette, Casie James, Fennimore), 2:00.64; and 18, Rockland (Maxine Buretta, Laura Swanson, Caitlin McMahan, Emma Mason), 2:08.34.

Click for photos from the state Class B indoor track championships.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.