The Camden Hills ski teams, along with an independent athlete from Belfast, participated in the state Class B championships last week. The Nordic and Alpine events were held Feb. 16-18.

Camden Hills and Belfast skiers forged top-10 performances, led by Windjammers Andrew Baxter (third in slalom) and Macy Jones (fifth in giant slalom) and Belfast’s Jane Ouillette sixth in slalom and eighth in giant slalom.

Windjammers Jessica Mathews, Jamie Burgess and Emma Conover finished fourth, sixth and ninth in skimeister, which is the combination of Alpine and Nordic events.

Girls team results

Combined Nordic and Alpine scores: Yarmouth 138, Caribou 228, Falmouth 228, Mount Abram of Strong 283, Camden Hills 437, Mountain Valley of Rumford 512 and Gray-New Gloucester 672.

Alpine scores — Yarmouth 68, Mount Abram 132, Mountain Valley 142, Falmouth 146, Caribou 168, Camden Hills 174, Lake Region of Bridgton 273 and Gray-New Gloucester 305.

Nordic scores: Caribou 60, Yarmouth 70, Falmouth 131, Cape Elizabeth 133, Mount Abram 151, Maranacook 185, Presque Isle 236, Camden Hills 263, Gray-New Gloucester 367 and Mountain Valley 370.

Nordic classical scores: Caribou 26, Yarmouth 37, Falmouth 62, Cape Elizabeth 63, Mount Abram 79, Maranacook 86, Presque Isle 120, Camden Hills 143, Gray-New Gloucester 182 and Mountain Valley 192.

Alpine slalom scores: Yarmouth 42, Mt. Abram 51, Mountain Valley 62, Falmouth 68, Caribou 85, Camden Hills 106, Lake Region 108, and Gray-New Gloucester 148.

Nordic skate scores: Yarmouth 33, Caribou 34, Falmouth 69, Cape Elizabeth 70, Mount Abram 72, Maranacook 99, Presque Isle 116, Camden Hills 120, Mountain Valley 178 and Gray-New Gloucester 185.

Alpine giant slalom scores: Yarmouth 26, Camden Hills 68, Falmouth 78, Mountain Valley 80, Mount Abram 81, Caribou 83, Presque Isle 142, Gray-New Gloucester 157, Lake Region 165 and Cape Elizabeth 177.

Boys team results

Combined Nordic and Alpine scores: Falmouth 149, Yarmouth 151, Caribou 311, Maranacook of Readfield 320, Cape Elizabeth 367, Mountain Valley of Rumford 444, Camden Hills 566, Presque Isle 627 and Gray-New Gloucester 676.

Alpine scores — Yarmouth 50, Falmouth 76, Mountain Valley 129, Cape Elizabeth 190, Camden Hills 204, Caribou 237, Maranacook 252, Presque Isle 282 and Gray-New Gloucester 340.

Nordic scores: Maranacook 68, Falmouth 73, Caribou 74, Yarmouth 101, Cape Elizabeth 177, Mount Abram 229, Mountain Valley 35, Gray-New Gloucester 336, Presque Isle 345, Camden Hills 362 and Lake Region 506.

Nordic classical scores: Maranacook 29, Falmouth 38, Caribou 40, Yarmouth 51, Cape Elizabeth 82, Mount Abram 119, Mountain Valley 163, Gray-New Gloucester 165, Presque Isle 169, Camden Hills 188 and Lake Region 253.

Alpine slalom scores: Yarmouth 26, Falmouth 41, Cape Elizabeth and Mountain Valley 79, Camden Hills 87, Caribou 111, Maranacook 120, Presque Isle 151 and Gray-New Gloucester 173.

Nordic skate scores: Caribou 34, Falmouth 35, Maranacook 39, Yarmouth 50, Cape Elizabeth 95, Mount Abram 110, Mountain Valley 152, Gray-New Gloucester 171, Camden Hills 174, Presque Isle 176 and Lake Region.

Alpine giant slalom scores: Yarmouth 24, Falmouth 35, Mountain Valley 50, Cape Elizabeth 111, Camden Hills 117, Caribou 126, Presque Isle 131, Maranacook 132, Maine Central Institute 137, Lake Region 142 and Gray-New Gloucester 167.

Camden Hills individual results

Girls skimeister — 4, Mathews, 118; 6, Burgess, 164; and 9, Conover, 181.

Girls Alpine giant slalom — 5, Jones, 44.87 first run and 45.80 second run for 1:30.67; 19, Simone Cautela, 49.59 and 51.32 for 1:40.91; 22, Ali Heckerd, 49.98 and 52.39 for 1:42.37; 25, Hayley Aydelott, 50.76 and 53.38 for 1:44.14; 29, Mathews, 51.35 and 54.32 for 1:45.67; 38, Conover, 55.78 and 56.56 for 1:52.34; 48, Burgess, 1:02.48 and 1:04.42 for 2:06.90; and 53, Julie Beauchesne, 2:11.23 and 52.14 for 3:03.37.

Boys Alpine giant slalom — 16, Taylor Harrison, 45.72 and 44.35 for 1:30.07; 28, Stephen Gross, 46.88 and 49.03 for 1:35.91; 31, Cole Ellison, 49.10 and 49.2 for 1:38.12; and 47, Tilden Lincoln, 59.04 and 1:01.62 for 2:00.66.

Girls Alpine slalom — 24, Beauchesne, 50.93 and 52.62 for 1:43.55; 25, Cautela, 51.66 and 54.29 for 1:45.95; 28, Mathews, 53.46 and 56.06 for 1:49.52; 29, Aydelott, 54.62 and 54.95 for 1:49.57; 35, Burgess, 1:02.45 and 1:00.30 for 2:02.75; and 36, Conover, 1:00.86 and 1:03.35 for 2:04.88.

Boys Alpine slalom — 3, Baxter, 39.69 and 40.71 for 1:20.44; 14, Harrison, 43.70 and 44.03 for 1:27.33; 32, Gross, 49.26 and 1:04.05 for 1:53.31; 41, James Gushee, 1:07.55 and 54.84 for 2:02.39; and 48, Ellison, 1:30.38 and 53.10 for 2:23.48.

Girls Nordic skate — 20, Erin Pierce, 19:32.7; 28, Mathews, 20:13.0; 33, Burgess, 21.01.7; and 45, Jaqueline Merrill, 22.38.4.

Boys Nordic skate — 36, Josiah Carle, 17:06.3; 44, Cyrus Hannibal, 17:49.1; and 52, Nick Murphy, 18.02.2;

Girls Nordic classical — 28, E. Pierce, 23:38.6; 34, Mathews, 24:46.1; 41, Mary Parks, 26:06.2; 44, Merrill, 26.52.5; 48, Burgess, 27:38.9; and 52, Conover, 28:26.8.

Boys Nordic classical — 40, Carle, 20:07.6; 51, Kevin Pierce, 21:17.5; 53, Hannibal, 21:38.1; 62, Murphy, 23:26.2; and 63, Nick Mirabile, 23:33.7.

Independent Belfast skier Ouillette placed eighth (47.01 and 46.97 for 1:33.98) in the giant slalom and sixth (46.06 and 47.41 for 1:33.31) in the slalom.

Click for galleries of Alpine and Nordic photos taken by VillageSoup photographers this winter.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.