Local middle school wrestlers have been busy over the past few weeks with several meets around the area and are preparing for the upcoming regional championships.

The Eastern Regional championships will take place Saturday, March 20 at Belfast Area High School, 98 Waldo Ave., with weigh-in slated for 8 a.m. and the start of the meet set for 9 a.m. The Pine Tree Wrestling League championships will take place Saturday, March 27 at Brewer High School.

In recent weeks, athletes from Medomak Middle, Troy Howard, Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville (HAL) and Camden-Rockport Middle schools competed in four meets at Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro, Lincolnville Central School and Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

The following is a recap of recent matchups featuring local middle school squads from February 27 to the conclusion of the regular season.

On March 13 at Lincolnville, HAL hosted Bucksport, Cony, Brewer and Nokomis in a five-team meet and came out victorious against three of the four schools. HAL bested Cony 60-36, defeated Brewer 63-18 and upended Nokomis 58-24. HAL was nipped by Bucksport 37-36.

Individual results from the March 13 meet were:

75 pounds — Zachary Collins, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony and Nokomis; and pinned Nick Charest, Brewer. HAL also lost by forfeit to Bucksport.

82 pounds — James Archer, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony and Nokomis; beat Ryan Kiati, Brewer, by minor decision; and was pinned by Tyler Pie, Bucksport.

89 pounds — John Underhill, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony; beat Greg Charalamb, Brewer, by forfeit; beat Teran Booth, Nokomis, by major decision; and was defeated by Austin Mason, Bucksport, by major decision.

96 pounds — Peyton Young, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony and Nokomis; was pinned by Mark Smith, Brewer; and was defeated by Matt Stewart, Bucksport, by technical fall.

103 pounds — Elija Ames, HAL, was pinned by Steven Bland, Cony; won by forfeit over Brewer and Nokomis; and was pinned by Tanner Bishop, Bucksport.

110 pounds — Casey Rouleau, HAL, was pinned by Graham Frost, Cony; won by forfeit over Brewer and Nokomis; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

117 pounds — Brandon Benson, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony; was pinned by Cory Eaton, Brewer; was pinned by Jonathan Crocker, Nokomis; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

124 pounds — Isaac Young, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony; pinned Ian Bryer, Brewer; pinned Caleb McFarlin, Nokomis; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

131 pounds — Wyatt Parra, HAL, pinned Tyler Dular, Cony; pinned Mohmet Corson, Brewer; pinned Jacob Richards, Nokomis; and was defeated by Alanna Davis, Bucksport, by minor decision.

138 pounds — Nick Winter, HAL, was pinned by Jake Fraser, Cony; won by forfeit over Brewer; was pinned by Tristan Brooks, Nokomis; and was pinned by Boris Clark, Bucksport.

145 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Cony and Brewer.

155 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Cony and Nokomis.

170 pounds — Nate Williams, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony, Brewer and Bucksport; and pinned Hunter Crocker, Nokomis.

190 pounds — Colt Muir, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony, Brewer and Bucksport; and pinned Dan Gallison, Nokomis.

210 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Cony.

240 pounds — Matt Watts, HAL, won by forfeit over Cony, Brewer and Bucksport; and was pinned by Jacob Nichols, Nokomis.

On March 10 at Lincolnville Central School, HAL hosted a three-team meet featuring both Medomak Middle School and Troy Howard Middle School, with Troy Howard sweeping the meet from both HAL and MMS. Troy Howard defeated MMS 69-18 and defeated HAL 53-39, while HAL was victorious over MMS 52-36.

On March 3 at Medomak Valley High School, MMS hosted a three-team meet with both HAL and Morse, with HAL earning a 66-26 win over Morse; and MMS upending HAL 60-22. Results from the matchup with MMS and Morse were unavailable.

Individual results from the March 10 meet were:

75 pounds — Zac Collins, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak and Troy Howard.

82 pounds — James Archer, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; and pinned C. Coward, TH, at 0:54. C. Coward, TH, also won by forfeit over MMS.

89 pounds — John Underhill, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; J. Flagg, TH, won by forfeit over MMS; and Flagg, TH, pinned Underhill, HAL, at 3:25.

96 pounds — Peyton Young, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; and beat Chase Flaherty, independent, by minor decision. A. Young, TH, won by forfeit over MMS; and beat P. Young, HAL, 19-2.

103 pounds — Kyle Donlin, MMS, pinned Elija Ames, HAL, at 1:14; W. Roberts, TH, pinned Donlin, MMS, at 0:22; Roberts, TH, pinned Ames, HAL, at 0:13.

110 pounds — Casey Rouleau, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; B. Waterman, TH, won by forfeit over MMS; Waterman, TH, pinned Rouleau, HAL, at 0:29.

117 pounds — Todd Anderson, MMS, pinned Brandon Benson, HAL, at 1:05; Anderson, MMS, pinned C. Warren, TH, at 3:35; and Warren, TH, pinned Benson, HAL, at 0.26.

124 pounds — Isaac Young, HAL, beat Zac Rideout, MMS; M. McFadden, TH, beat Rideout, MMS, 6-0; and I. Young, HAL, beat McFadden, TH,  5-0.

131 pounds — Wyatt Parra, HAL, pinned Will Greenrose, MMS, at 1:27; C. Lamont, TH, pinned Greenrose, MMS, at 0:25; and Parra, HAL, pinned Lamont, TH, at 1:12.

138 pounds — Owen Gilbert, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL; D. Ball, TH, pinned Gilbert, MMS, at 2:46; Ball, TH, won by forfeit over HAL. HAL also lost by forfeit to Kurt Long, independent (Rockland).

145 pounds — Cyril Miller, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL; Miller, MMS, pinned A. Sprague, TH, at 0:28; and Sprague, TH, won by forfeit over HAL.

155 pounds — Dustin Upham, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL; D. Weiss, TH, pinned Upham, MMS, at 1:46; and Weiss, TH, won by forfeit over HAL.

170 pounds — Nate Williams, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; C. Brown, TH, won by default over MMS; and Brown, TH, pinned, Williams, HAL, at 0:13.

190 pounds — Travis Reed, MMS, pinned Colt Muir, HAL, at 1:49; Reed, MMS, pinned E. Johnson, TH, at 0:29; and Muir, HAL, pinned Johnson, TH, at 0:57.

210 pounds — T. Aldos, TH, won by forfeit over MMS and HAL.

240 pounds — Matt Watts, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; Cole Resmini, TH, won by forfeit over MMS; and Resmini, TH, pinned Watts, HAL, at 0:26.

On March 3 at Medomak Valley High School, Medomak Middle School hosted a three-team meet with both HAL and Morse. MMS upended HAL 60-22, while Morse also defeated HAL 66-26. Results from the match between MMS and Morse were unavailable.

Individual results from the meet held March 3 at MVHS were:

75 pounds — Collins, HAL, pinned by Kyle Sonti, Morse; and won by forfeit over MMS.

82 pounds — Archer, HAL, pinned Jeff Leighton, Morse; and won by forfeit over MMS.

89 pounds — Underhill, HAL, pinned Harry Heald, Morse; and won by forfeit over MMS.

96 pounds — P. Young, HAL, was pinned by Colin Leighton, Morse; beat Chase Flaherty, independent, by minor fall; and won by default over MMS.

103 pounds — Ames, HAL, was pinned by Deandle Dinkins, Morse; and Kyle Donlin, MMS, pinned Ames, HAL.

110 pounds — Rouleau, HAL, was pinned by Aiden McGowan, Morse; and pinned Cameron Robinson, MMS.

117 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Kyle Perry, Morse; and lost by forfeit to Todd Anderson, MMS.

124 pounds — I. Young, HAL, beat Josh McDougal, Morse, by tech fall; and pinned Anderson, MMS.

131 pounds — Parra, HAL, beat Brody Losie, Morse, by minor decision; and pinned Jared Mank, MMS.

138 pounds — Noah Botley, HAL, was pinned by Michael Armstrong, Morse; Nick Winter, HAL, pinned Kurt Long, independent (Rockland); and Gilbert, MMS, beat Noah Botley, HAL, by major decision.

145 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Morse.

155 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Justin Trottier; Dustin Upham, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL.

170 pounds — Williams, HAL, pinned Cory Lent, Morse; and won by forfeit over MMS.

190 pounds — Muir, HAL, was pinned by Nate Geoffrion, Morse; and pinned Travis Reed, MMS.

210 pounds — Kaleb Snowdon, Morse, won by forfeit over HAL.

240 pounds — Watts, HAL, was pinned by Nathanial Barred, Morse; and won by forfeit over MMS.

On Feb. 27 at Medomak Valley High School, Medomak Middle School hosted a four-team meet with Camden-Rockport, HAL and Hermon with local teams seeing varying degrees of success.

HAL bested Medomak Middle School 57-27 and also defeated C-RMS 60-24, while HAL fell to Hermon 48-42. Additional scores from the Feb. 27 meet were unavailable.

Individual results from the Feb. 27 meet were:

75 pounds — Collins, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; pinned Bronson Pratt, Hermon; and pinned Ben Winchenbach, C-RMS.

82 pounds — Archer, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by Jon Robishaw, independent; pinned Derek McCarthy, Hermon; and pinned Tristan Lewis, C-RMS.

89 pounds — Underhill, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; pinned Dillan Frost, Hermon; and pinned Zack Annis, C-RMS.

96 pounds — P. Young, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; pinned Chase Flaherty, independent; and was pinned by Corbin Shermon, Hermon. Connor Winchenback, C-RMS, pinned P. Young, HAL.

103 pounds — Donlin, MMS, beat Ames, HAL, by minor decision; Ames, HAL, was pinned by Cody Staples, Hermon; and Brooks Bumbalo, C-RMS, pinned Ames, HAL.

110 pounds — Robinson, MMS, pinned Rouleau, MMS. Rouleau, HAL, was pinned by Chris Weiss, independent, and Andre Buzzell, Hermon. Eli Smith, C-RMS, pinned Rouleau, HAL.

117 pounds — Anderson, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL; and Sam Gimtewicz, C-RMS, won by forfeit over HAL.

124 pounds — I. Young, HAL, beat Rideout, MMS, by minor decision; won by forfeit over Hermon; and pinned Taylor Crosby, C-RMS.

131 pounds — Parra, HAL, pinned Greenrose, MMS; and won by forfeit over Hermon and C-RMS.

138 pounds — Gilbert, MMS, pinned Winter, HAL. Winter, HAL, pinned Long, independent (Rockland); was pinned by Davis Shepardson, Hermon; and won by forfeit over C-RMS.

145 pounds — Botley, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by Luke Potter, Hermon; and won by forfeit over C-RMS.

155 pounds — Upham, MMS, won by forfeit over HAL. HAL lost by forfeit to Andrew Reddiker.

170 pounds — Williams, HAL, pinned Dylan Martz, MMS; was pinned by Nick Bishop, Hermon; and won by forfeit over C-RMS.

190 pounds — Muir, HAL, pinned Reed, MMS; was pinned by Kevin Gooley, Hermon; and won by forfeit over C-RMS.

210 pounds — HAL lost by forfeit to Alex Urquhart, Hermon.

240 pounds — Matt Watts, HAL, won by forfeit over MMS, Hermon and C-RMS.

Click here for photos from the March 10 wrestling meet at Lincolnville Central School

Click here for photos from the March 13 wrestling meet at Troy Howard Middle School

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.