Success was measured in top performances — including 14 individual firsts — for Belfast track-and-field athletes during Tuesday’s quad-meet hosted by Erskine Academy.

The Lions earned nine firsts for the girls and five for the boys. In fact, the Lion girls also finished first and the BAHS boys second in the team rankings.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 234, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 131, Erskine Academy 108 and Lawrence of Fairfield 104.

The boys team scores were: Erskine Academy 195.666, Belfast 179, MCI 137.333 and Lawerence 6.

Not including relays, recording individual firsts for the Lions were Rachel Kahn (400 meters), Abbie Wessels (800, 1,600 meters), Emily Violette (300-meter hurdles), Allie Njaa (high jump), Fanny Fennimore (polve vault), Hannah Hill (triple jump, javelin), Lauren Martin (1,600-meter racewalk), Wilbur Fogg (100, 200 meters), Ryan James (800 meters), Dylan Webster (shot put) and Adam Heroux (javelin).

The individual Belfast girls results were:

100 meters — 2, Gracie Sheldon, 14.14; 11, Elizabeth Rauch, 15.77; 16, Sami Randall, 17.25; 18, MaryKate Bickford, 17.39; and 22, Amy Hubbard,18.32.

200 meters —  2, Hill, 28.01; 3, Sheldon, 29.59; 5, Casie James, 30.75; 7, Kahn, 31.30; 10, Brooklyn Curry, 31.84; 12, Elizabeth Rauch, 32.30; 20, Sami Randall, 35.75; and 21, Emma Clayton, 36.35.

400 meters — 1, Kahn, 1:07.69; and 6, C. James, 1:12.11.

800 meters — 2, Allison James, 2:49.36; 3, Kasey Laveway,  2:56.06; 7, Maria Swebilius, 3:07.25; and 8, Martin, 3:17.94.

1,600 meters — 1, Wessels, 5:56.07.

3,200 meters — 1, Wessels, 13:00.80; 2, Kellie Howie, 13:51.96;and 6, Julia Thurston, 15:45.93.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Violette, 19.86; 8, Njaa, 22.56; and 10, Emma Clayton, 22.91.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Violette, 52.65; and 6, Njaa, 1:06.92.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Sheldon, C. James, Violette, Curry), 56.79.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Sheldon, Kahn, Violette, Hill), 4:38.41.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Howie, C. James, Wessels, A. James), 11:20.71.

High jump — 1, Njaa, 4-4; and 3, Sarah Bowen, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1, Fennimore, 7-0; 2, A. James, 7-0; and 4, Kahn and Laveway, 6-0.

Long jump — 4, Fennimore, 12-9; 8, Curry, 10-9.5; 10, Clemence Vonlanthen, 10-2; 11, Bickford, 9-7; and 13, Toni Flagg, 7-11.5.

Triple jump — 1 Hill, 35-6.25; 4 Curry, 28-4; and 6 A. James, 27-4.5.

Shot put — 5, Paige Kelley, 26-3.25; 7, Kelsey Woodbury, 22-7.5; 14, Jerika Horton, 19-2.5; and 27, Brianna Flagg, 15-9.

Discus — 3, Kelley, 77-10; 5, Woodbury, 73-1; 15, Horton, 48-2; and 25, Flagg, 35-0.

Javelin — 1, Hill, 90-9; 2, Woodbury, 78-9; and 7, Kelley, 62-10.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Martin, 9:46.56 10; 2, Woodbury, 12.64 8; 3, Thurston, 10:19.92 6; 7, Vonlanthen, 11:35.88; and 11, Bickford, 12:21.68

The individual Belfast boys results were:

100 meters — 1, Fogg, 11.77; 2, Jake Campbell,11.95 5; 3, Webster, 2.27 5; and 21, Peter Kelley, 14.59.

200 meters — 1, Fogg, 23.79; 3, Webster, 25.32; 4, Campbell, 25.61; 10, Noah Fishman, 26.57 18, Miles Lamar, 28.22; 19, Kyle Smith, 28.67; 21, Mikey Nichols, 29.77; and 22, John Seekins, 30.57.

400 meters — 4, Campbell, 57.23; 8, Ben Low,  59.67; 9, Fishman, 59.96 2; 10, Houston Mathis, 1:00.18; 12, Jeremiah Kahn, 1:01.40; and 14, Bryan Cunningham, 1:05.79.

800 meters — 1, James, 2:07.28 and 16, Brice Campbell, 3:22.72.

1,600 meters — 2, James, 4:43.94; and 20, Campbell, 7:17.31.

3,200 meters — 6, Carl Pillitteri, 12:14.93

110-meter hurdles — 7, Grant Richards, 20.97 2; 8, Ben Shepard, 21.18; 9, Jake Levangie, 21.81; 10, Nichols, 22.82; and 12, Andrew Violette, 25.08.

300-meter hurdles — 6, Shepard, 48.85; 10, Grant Richards, 51.73; and 11, Violette, 55.80.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Fishman, Kahn, Low, name of fourth Lion competitor unavailable), 51.00.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Levangie, Campbell, James, Fogg), 3:57.60.

4×800-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Tommy Schleicher, Houston Mathis, Pillitteri, name of fourth Lion competitor unavailable), 9:28.90.

High jump — 2, Levangie, 5-6.

Pole vault — 3, Seekins, 7-6 6; 4, Nichols and Kyle Williams, 7-6.

Long jump — 2, Fogg, 17-10; 8, Kahn, 15-10.5; 12, Shepard, 15-4; 13, Pillitteri, 15-1.25; 14, Low, 15-0.25; 16, Smith, 14-10.25; and 22, Miles Lamar, 13-4.

Triple jump — 5, Kahn, 35-0.5 2; 11, Shepard, 31-10; and 13, Smith, 30-9.

Shot put — 1, Webster, 41-9; 2, Heroux, 37-8.25; 3, Tim Parker, 37-4.25; 14, Kelley, 29-3.5; 19, William Coward, 22-9; and 20, Stephen Hess, 22-6.

Discus — 2, Webster, 110-7 8; 8, Parker, 96-0; 12, Heroux, 88-7; 17, Kelley, 69-5; 18, Hess, 60-7; and 22, Coward, 51-6.

Javelin — 1, Heroux, 129-9; 14, Parker, 90-6; 15, Kelley, 90-1.5; 27, Hess, 50-11; and 29, Coward, 44-0.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Jordan Hill, 9:48.65 8; 3, Yanni Rakis, 10:11.69 6; 4, Bryan Cunningham, 11:02.14 4; 5, Williams, 11:04.69 2; 6, Smith, 11:33.32 1; and 7, Coward, 12:38.4.

VillageSoup Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.