A near school record jump and tremendous all-around efforts — including six first-place performances — were the highlights for Mount View track-and-field athletes Tuesday in a meet hosted by Morse High School.

Hayleigh Kein, a junior, came close to matching the school record in the high jump. Kein finished first with a jump of five feet and two inches, which is one inch shy of tying the school mark of 5-3 set by former Mustangs Vanessa Wood (1996) and Heidi Irving (1981).

Kein was a triple-event individual winner Tuesday in the 100 and 200 meters and high jump, while Mustangs Katie Cloutier (triple jump), Seth London (100) and Nathaniel Sigouin (shot put) also recorded firsts.

The girls team scores were: Edward Little of Auburn 234, Gardiner 56, Mount View 52 and Morse 48.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 221.5, Mount View 71.5, Morse 58 and Gardiner 26.

The individual Mustang girls results were:

1,600-meter racewalk — 6, Kaytlyn Porter, 11:29.28; and 7, R. Kimball, 11:27.24.

800 meters — 2, Chrissy Larrabee, 2:40.24; and 5, Krystyn Keating, 3:11.24.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Mount View (5:21.24).

Triple jump — 1, Cloutier, 22-1.5.

100 meters — 1, H. Kein, 13.34; 7, Delainey Kein, 14.04; 14, Shannon Armstrong, 15.14; 15, Cloutier, 15.44; 17, Masha Faulkner, 15.74; and 19, Porter, 16.64.

110-meter hurdles — 5, Anna Piotti, 19.04.

High jump — 1, H. Kein, 5-2; and 2, Larrabee, 4-10.

Javelin — 7, J.J. Barreiros, 68-7,

1,600 meters — 3, Larrabee, 5:58.24; 11, Cindy Ahrens, 8:10.24; and 12, Marissa Cox, 8.18.24.

Long jump — 8, Piotti, 13-1; 9, D. Kein, 13-0; 12, Cloutier, 12.2.5; 13, Barreiros, 12-0.5; 21, Cox, 8-3.5; 22, Kimball, 7-11; and 23, Ashley Boden, 6-1.5.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Mount View, 56.04.

Discus — 9, Boden, 43-11; and 12, Cox, 22-6.

200 meters — 1, H. Kein, 28.14; 16, Piotti, 31.54; 21, Faulkner, 32.94; 26, Porter, 35.34; and 27, Caitlin Picard, 35.74.

The individual Mustang boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Mount View, 11:10.24.

100 meters — 1, London, 11.84; 8, Kyle Hadyniak and Mitch Ryan, 12.54; 18, S. Weinhold, 13.34; 23, Justin Sigouin, 14.64; 29, Noah LaForge, 14.04; and 30, Craig Dimick, 14.54.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Curtis Griffin, 17.34; and 4, Jared Hustus, 19.94.

1,600 meters — 2, Ben Fox, 4:57.24; 5, McDermitt, 5:24.24; 11, Jake Jones, 5:55.24; 13, Sigouin, 6:33.24; and 15, Dimick, 6:45.24.

400 meters — 6, Wlliam Buker, 1:04.74; and 7, Montana Maynard, 1:13.24.

Pole vault — 2, Kyle Story, 8-0.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Griffin, 45.24.

800 meters — 8, Jones, 2:40.24; and 9, Sigouin, 2:52.24.

3,200 meters — 3, Fox, 11:24.24.

200 meters — 2, London, 23.9; 3, Curtis, 24.74; 5, Siqouin, 25.75; 6, K. Hadyniak, 25.81; 9, Ryan, 26.44; 17, N. LaForge, 29.04;

Triple jump — 4, Colby Blanchard, 35-2; 6, Buker, 31-6.5; and 8, Tim Bennett, 28-3.5.

High jump — 4, Blanchard, 5-6.

Discus — 3, Andrew Gibbs, 99-8; 5, Hustus, 93-9; 6, T. Hadyniak, 92-3.5; 10, Blanchard, 85-3; 13, S. LaForge, 78-5; 14, Ben Kormann, 77-1; 17, Jordan Fowler, 70-10; 18, Kris Ravin, 68-10; and 19, Eric Jorgensen, 64-3.

Shot put — 1, N. Sigouin, 40-5; 6, Hustus, 36-10.5; 7, S. LaForge, 36-6.6; 10, B. Kormann, 35-8; 11, T. Hadyniak, 34-9.5; 14, Jorgesen, 32-0; 17, Gibbs, 31-10.5; 17, Ravin, 30-0; and 18, Fowler, 28-9.

Long jump — 4, Blanchard, 16.6.5; 5, London, 16-6; 6, Buker, 15-5; 8, Ryan, 15-0; 9, Bennett, 14.2.5; and 11, Theo Lawrence, 12-10.

Javelin — 5, N. Sigouin, 125-3; 7, Hustus, 122-1; 10, Owen Freeman, 115-0; 12, Gibbs, 112-2; 15, Montana, 95-11; 17, Kyle Chase, 60-9; 18, Fowler, 56-3; and 19, Travis Hegstrom, 54-5.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.