It was a Friday afternoon gathering with plenty of Midcoast flavor as host Belfast, Medomak Valley and Mount View track-and-field athletes demonstrated their tremendous talent during a mid-season tri-meet.

The Lions swept to team victories as the Panthers and Mustangs also collected a bundle of points with solid efforts.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 92, Medomak Valley 67, Mount View 41. The girls team scores were Belfast 94, Medomak Valley 48 and Mount View 48.

There were a number of tremendous performances, led by multi-winners in individual events. Medomak Valley’s Morgan Baum (javelin, discus, shot put) and Mount View’s Hayleigh Kein (100 and 200 meters, high jump) were the only three-event winners, while Medomak Valley’s Alex MacKenzie (long jump, triple jump), Belfast’s Wilbur Fogg (100 and 200 meters) and Hannah Hill (long jump, triple jump) were double-event winners.

The individual boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Nathaniel McBrien, Brendon O’Donnell, Nick Anderson, Joshua Parmenter), 9:37.73; 2, Belfast (Karl Stearns, Tommy Schleicher, Carl Pillitteri, Houston Mathis), 9:43.35; and 3, Mount View (Noah LaForge, Craig Dimick, Jake Jones, Justin Sigouin), 9:43.35.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Jared Hustus, MtV, 18.88; 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 20.01;  3, Kyle Story, MtV, 20.40; 4, Ben Shepard, Bel, 20.71; 5, Jake Levangie, Bel, 21.18; 6, T.J. Harriman, Med, 21.56; 7, Candon Needham, MtV, 21.62; 8, John Haddad, MtV, 22.79; 9, Andrew Violette, Bel, 23.48; and 10, Mikey Nichols, Bel, 27.00.

100 meters — 1, Fogg, Bel, 11.53; 2, Jake Campbell, Bel, 11.77; 3, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 11.89; 4, Deering Genthner, Med, 11.99; 5, Nate Meade, Med, 12.06; 6, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloquet, Med, 12.12; 7, Scott Weinhold, MtV, 13.06; 8, Trevor Cannell, Bel, 13.10; 9, Conner Schmidt, MtV, 13.11; 10, Adam Heroux, Bel, 13.43; 11, Needham, MtV, 13.68; 12, N. LaForge, MtV, 13.74; 13, J. Sigouin, MtV, 13.81; 14, Dimick, MtV, 13.81; 15, Theo Lawrence, MtV, 13.95; 16, A.J. Baker, Med, 14.15; 17, Ivan Johnson, Med, 15.50; and 18, Paul Brown, Med, 18.62.

1,600-meter racewalk —1, Ian Rixon, Med, 8:59.50; 2, Yanni Rakis, Bel, 9:48.39; 3, John Seekins, Bel, 10:20.37; 4, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 10:30.25; and 5, Kyle Williams, Bel, 10:59.36.

1,600 meters — 1, Patrick O’Donnell, Med, 4:57.03; 2, Ben Fox, MtV, 4:58.73; 3, B. O’Donnell, Med, 5:27.63; 4, Joe Murphy, Med, 5:28.54; 5, Taylor Packard, Med, 5:34.71; 6, Jones, MtV, 5:44.70; 7, J. Sigouin, MtV, 6:44.95; 8, Dimick, MtV, 6:47.41; and 9, Brice Campbell, Bel, 6:50.70.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Genthner, MacKenzie, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Meade), 48.14; 2, Belfast (Dylan Webster, Campbell, Ryan James, Fogg), 48.17; and 3, Mount View (Seth London, Curtis Griffin, Nathanial Sigouin, Weinhold), 51.30. Exhibition: Belfast, 59.80.

400 meters — 1, James, Bel, 56.36; 2, Ben Low, Bel, 59.71; 3, Houston Mathis, Bel, 1:00.09; 4, Noah Fishman, Bel, 1:00.28; 5, William Buker, MtV, 1:00.47; 6, Fox, MtV, 1:00.88; 7, B. O’Donnell, Med, 1:05.47; and 8, Cunningham, Bel, 1:05.53.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Joshua Parmenter, Med, 43.97; 2, Griffin, MtV, 44.76; 3, B. Shepard, Bel, 48.88; 4, Levangie, Bel, 50.39; 5, Grant Richards, Bel, 52.52; 6, Andrew Violette, Bel, 55.11; and 7, John Haddad, MtV, 56.06.

800 meters — 1, Tucker Morehouse, Bel, 2:20.64; 2, Jeremiah Kahn, Bel, 2:22.49; 3, Murphy, Med, 2:26.57; 4, B. O’Donnell, Med, 2:27.43; 5, Packard, Med, 2:29.79; 6, Mathis, Bel, 2:31.49; 7, Jones, MtV, 2:40.41; 8, Rixon, Med, 2:42.94; 9, J. Sigouin, MtV, 2:45.85; 10, Dimick, MtV, 2:55.17; 11, A.J. Baker, Med, 3:13.61; and 12, Campbell, Bel, 3:14.47.

200 meters — 1, Fogg, Belfast 23.66; 2, P. O’Donnell, Med, 23.94; 3, Campbell, Bel, 24.43; 4, Griffin, MtV, 24.64; 5, Nate Meade, Med, 24.77; 6, Josh. Parmenter, Med, 25.26; 7, James, Bel, 26.01; 8, Devon Sproul, Med, 26.03; 9, Fishman, Bel, 26.27; 10, Kyle Smith, Bel, 27.55; 11, Miles Lamar, Bel, 27.91; 12, N. LaForge, MtV, 28.96; 13, Weinhold, MtV, 29.37; and 14, John Seekins, Bel, 29.95.

3,200 meters — 1, Anderson, Med, 12:02.85; 2, Stearns, Bel, 12:07.48; 3, Pillitteri, Bel, 12:17.98; and 4, Murphy, Med, 13:43.65.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Nathaniel McBrien, Mike Gillman, Devon Sproul, Josh. Parmenter), 3:45.19; 2, Belfast (Campbell, Levangie, James, Fogg), 3:50.93; 3, Belfast (Fishman, Morehouse, B. Shepard, Jeremiah Kahn), 4:11.79; and 4 Mount View (Buker, Fox, Tim Bennett, Weinhold), 4:14.96.

High jump — 1, Levangie, Bel, 5-6; 2, MacKenzie, Med, 5-4; 3, Colby Blanchard, MtV, 5-4; 4, Sproul, Med, 5-4; and 5, Smith, Bel, 4-10.

Long jump — 1, MacKenzie, Med, 18-6; 2, Meade, Med, 18-6; 3, Fogg, Bel, 18-2; 4, Blanchard, MtV, 17-6.5; 5, Buker, MtV, 17-0; 6, Hendrickson-Belloquet, Med, 16-4.5; 7, Bennett, MtV, 15-5.5; 8, Pillitteri, Bel, 15-1.5; 9, Kahn, Bel, 15-0.5; 10, B. Shepard and Schmidt, Bel, 14-1.5; 12, Smith, Bel, 13-9; 13, Lamar, Bel, 13-4.5; 14, Theo Lawrence, MtV, 12-3.5; and 15, Needham, MtV, 11-6.5.

Triple jump — 1, MacKenzie, Med, 36-11.5; 2, Hendrickson-Belloquet, Med, 35-11; 3, Blanchard, MtV, 35-4; 4, Kahn, Bel, 33-0.5; 5, McBrien, Med, 31-11; 6, Smith, Bel, 31-8; 7, Buker, MtV, 29-8; 8, Alex Bobolla, Med, 28-11.5; 9, Bennett, MtV, 28-0.5; and 10, Trevor Cannell, Bel, 27-11.5.

Javelin — 1, Heroux, Bel, 130-9; 2, Owen Freeman, MtV, 122-11; 3, Jared Hustus, MtV, 121-3; 4, McBrien, Med, 118-11; 5, Anderson, Med, 118-7; 6, Parker, Bel, 101-11; 7, Andrew Gibbs, MtV, 100-11; 8, Wyatt Roberts, Bel, 91-0; 9, T.J. Harriman, Med, 89-1; 10, Peter Kelley, Bel, 89-0; 11, Rixon, Med, 77-6; 12, Russell Wood, Med, 77-4; 13, John Haddad, MtV, 74-8; 14, Jordan Fowler, MtV, 66-5; 15, Kyle Chase, MtV, 65-5; 16 A.J. Baker, Med, 64-9; 17, Ivan Johnson, Med, 58-6; 18, Stephen Hess, Bel, 54-9; 19, William Coward, Bel, 40-6; and 20, Paul Brown, Med, 22-4.

Discus — 1, Blanchard, MtV, 105-1; 2, Parker, Bel, 103-1; 3, Gibbs, MtV, 96-4; 4, Heroux, Bel, 94-5; 5, Mike Gillman, Med, 93-0; 6, Roberts, Bel, 81-9; 7, Kelley, Bel, 81-0; 8, Hustus, MtV, 76-7; 9, Ben Kormann, MtV, 75-6; 10, Harriman, Med, 73-8; 11, Sebastian LaForge, MtV, 73-7; 12, Jordan Fowler, MtV, 70-3; 13, Eric Jorgensen, MtV, 67-10; 14, Coward, Bel, 65-3; 15, Bobolla Med, 57-4; 16, Stephen Hess, Bel, 55-10; 17, William Ivey, Med, 55-6; and 18, Haddad, MtV, 45-7.

Shot put — 1, J. Hustus, MtV, 40-6; 2, Heroux, Bel, 38-10; 3, Parker, Bel, 37-1; 4, S. LaForge, Mtv, 34-8.; 5, Gillman, Med, 34-8; 6, Kormann, MtV, 33-0; 7, Jorgensen, MtV, 31-2; 8, Roberts, Bel, 30-11; 9, Kris Ravin, MtV, 30-7; 10, Kelley, Bel, 30-5; 11, Gibbs, MtV, 30-4; 12, Ivey, Med, 28-4; 13, Bobolla, Med, 27-8; 14, Harriman, Med, 27-5; 15, Fowler, MtV, 26-8; 16, Wood, Med, 26-3; 17, Hess, Bel, 24-0; and 18, Coward, Bel, 21-6.

Pole vault — 1, Tremmil Groene, Bel, 9-6; 2, Mikey Nichols, Bel, 8-6; 3, Story, MtV, 8-0; and 4, Williams, Bel, 7-0.

The individual girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Kiana Ocean, Nicole Weaver, Megan Wyllie, Gwen Moiles), 11:03.24; 2, Belfast (Casie James, Allison James, Kellie Howie, Abbie Wessels), 12:23.68.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Anna Piotti, MtV, 18.57; 2, Emily Violette, Bel, 19.20; 3, Laura Beal, Med, 21.80; 4, Abbie Vail, Med, 22.08; 5, Roxanne Jelenfy, Med, 22.31; and 6 Allie Njaa, Bel, 22.68.

100 meters — 1, H. Kein, MtV, 13.34; 2, Gracie Sheldon, Bel, 13.70; 3, Delainey Kein, MtV, 13.91; 4, Ashley Rackliff, Med, 14.01; 5, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 14.04; 6, Emily Leach, Med, 14.11; 7, Desiree Leary, Med, 14.28; 8, Lacy Massengale, Med, 14.64; 9, Jelenfy, Med, 14.67; 10, Jessica Prescott, Med, 15.00; 11, Elizabeth Rauch, Bel, 15.29; 12, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 15.42; 13, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 16.28; 14, Sami Randall, Bel, 16.73; 15, MaryKate Bickford, Bel, 16.94; 16, Amy Hubbard, Bel, 18.12; and 17, Toni Flagg, Bel, 19.29.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Julia Thurston, Bel, 10:26.52; 2, Clemence Vonlanthen, Bel, 11:13.51; 3, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 11:36.10; and 4, Bickford, Bel, 12:03.79.

1,600 meters — 1, Chrissy Larrabee, MtV, 5:54.96; 2, Wessels, Bel, 5:55.54; 3, Howie, Bel, 6:36.38; 4, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 7:13.15; 5, Thurston, Bel, 7:37.30; 6, Cindy Ahrens, Med, 7:51.51; and 7, Marissa Cox, MtV, 8:24.57.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (H. Kein, D. Kein, Anna Piotti, J.J. Barreiros), 55.82; 2, Belfast (Gracie Sheldon, C. James, Violette, Brooklyn Curry), 56.21; and 3, Medomak Valley (Ennamorati, Massengale, Rackliff, Leach), 56.89,

400 meters — 1, Rachel Kahn, Bel, 1:08.03; 2, Heidi Harris, Med, 1:11.01; 3, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 1:16.03; 4, Brianna Gross, Med, 1:16.87; 5, Kelsie Grady, Med, 1:18.10; 6, Caitlin Picard, MtV, 1:19.11; and 7, Liliana Mouser, Med, 1:20.46.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Violette, Bel, 52.70.

800 meters — 1, Weaver, Med, 2:40.29; 2, Larrabee, MtV, 2:48.01; 3, Megan Wyllie, Med, 2:53.32; 4, Howie, Bel, 2:59.94; 5, Laveway, Bel, 3:09.39; 6, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 3:13.57; and 7, Mouser, Bel, 3:17.82.

200 meters — 1, H. Kein, MtV, 27.88; 2, Hill, Bel, 28.15; 3, Sheldon, Bel, 28.97; 4, Emily Leach, Med, 29.13; 5, Ennamorati, Med, 29.71; 6, Curry, Bel, 30.91; 7, C. James, Bel, 30.99; 8, Piotti, MtV, 31.95; 9, Rauch, Bel, 32.36; 10, Fanny Fennimore, Bel, 32.60; 11, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 33.15; 12, Clemence Vonlanthen, Bel, 33.86; 13, Caitlin Picard, MtV, 34.79; 14, Sami Randall, Bel, 34.82; 15, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 35.14; and 16, Amy Hubbard, Bel, 38.20.

3,200 meters — 1, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 13:01.34; and 2, Selena Ding, Med, 17:18.72.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Sheldon, Kahn, Violette, Hill), 4:36.67; 2, Medomak Valley (Weaver, Harris, Wyllie, Ocean), 4:59.08; and 3, Mount View (Larrabee, Keating, Caitlin Picard, D. Kein),  5:14.94.

High jump — 1, H. Kein, MtV, 5-0; 2, Chrissy Larrabee, MtV, 4-8; 3, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-2; 4, Desiree Leary, Med, 4-0; and 5, Sarah Bowen, Bel, 3-10.

Long jump — 1, Hill, Bel, 13-6.5; 2, Fennimore, Bel, 13-6; 3, Piotti, MtV, 13-5.5; 4, D. Kein, MtV, 13-4; 5, Barreiros, MtV, 11-5; 6, Curry, Bel, 11-2.5; 7, Gross, Med, 10-4.75; 8, MaryKate Bickford, Bel, 9-10; 9, Clemence Vonlanthen, Bel, 9-9.25; 10, Sarah Bowen, Bel, 9-7; 11, Cox, MtV, 9-6; and 12, Toni Flagg, Bel, 7-3.5.

Triple jump — 1, Hill, Bel, 35-1; 2, Ennamorati, Med, 29-4.5; 3, Curry, Bel, 28-9.75; 4, A. James, Bel, 26-11.5; 5, Gross, Med, 22-5; and 6, Bickford, Bel, 20-.5.

Javelin — 1, Baum, Med, 98-9; 2, Kelsey Woodbury, Bel, 88-5; 3, Barreiros, MtV, 78-11; 4, Paige Kelley, Bel, 65-6; 5, Carly Emt, Bel, 57-11; 6, Laura Beal, Med, 40-9; and 7, Jerika Horton, Bel, 38-5.

Discus — 1, Baum, Med, 101-6; 2, Woodbury, Bel, 83-8; 3, Vail, Med, 76-7; 4, Kelley, Bel, 70-11; 5, Jessica Prescott, Med, 58-4; 6, Jerika Horton, Bel, 56-7; 7, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 36-8; and 8, Cox, MtV, 27-8.

Shot put — 1, Baum, Med, 28-5; 2, Kelley, Bel, 27-7; 3, Woodbury, Bel, 25-2; 4, Shannon Armstrong, MtV, 23-9; 5, Horton, Bel, 23-1; 6, Emt, Bel, 21-3; 7, Prescott, Med, 19-; and 8, Flagg, Bel, 15-4.

Pole vault — 1, A. James and F. Fennimore, Bel, 7-6; and 3, Kahn, Bel, 5-0.

VillageSoup Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.