The annual Knox/Waldo County Special Olympics track-and-field meet took place on a sunny, blustery Friday morning with nearly 180 participants from throughout the Midcoast enjoying their day in the spotlight.

The May 7 event, which annually took place at Sam Pendleton Field in Thomaston before moving to Wasgatt Field in Rockland last year, had 19 different schools and adult teams taking part in the fun this year.

The many participants took part in throwing, running, jumping and wheelchair events and the event had numerous spectators on hand to cheer on the athletes.

Results from local athletes, with event, times and distances in parentheses, were:

Belfast Area High School — Carlos Mausser, 200 meters (35.84) and 400 meters (1:21.37); Jenny Farrar, 100 meters (21.37) and softball throw (12 meters, 95 centimeters); Amber Stubbs, 50 meters (12.01), 100 meters (24.19) and 200 meters (1:07.02); Tabitha Buteau, 50 meters, (22.80), 100 meters (1:08.76) and 100 meters racewalk (1:05); Bruce Seekins, 100 meter racewalk (1:41); Crystal Anderson, 50 meters (11:44), 100 meters (25.95) and 200 meters (1:16.95); Mark Grass, 50 meters (10.06), 100 meters (22.06) and 200 meters (46.5); and Kelsey Joseph, 100 meter racewalk (1:09). BAHS is coached by Mary Ward.

Camden Hills Regional High School — Chloe Peterson, 10 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (0:25), 30 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (0:14) and the 25 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (0:49); Kobi Kangas, 50 meters (14:35) and 200 meters (1:15.56). CHRHS is coached by Ana Alley.

Camden-Rockport Middle School — Garrett Robbins, 1K walk (7:52), softball throw (15 meters, eight centimeters) and standing long jump (29 centimeters); Alexander Jurek, 100 meter racewalk (1:22), softball throw (two meters, seven centimeters) and the standing long lump (25 centimeters). CRMS is coached by Jeni Mason.

Camden-Rockport Elementary School — Ben MacWilliams, 100 meters (25.58), softball throw (eight meters, seven centimeters) and the standing long jump (128 centimeters); Brian Bland, 50 meters (12.00), softball throw (seven meters, seven centimeters) and the standing long jump (159 centimeters); Garrett McKeown, 50 meters (14.00), 100 meters (31.63), softball throw (five meters) and the standing long jump (125 centimeters); Cody Bradford, 50 meters (11.00), softball throw (12 meters, 2 centimeters) and the standing long jump (149 centimeters); Joshua Henning, 50 meters (13.00), softball throw (six meters, nine centimeters) and the standing long jump (99 centimeters). CRES is coached by Jill Starrett.

Edna Drinkwater School in Belfast — Brandon Mathews, 10 meter assisted walk (0:11) and the 25 meter assisted walk (0:47); Reuben Perry, 50 meters (14.00), 100 meters (28.44) and the softball throw (four meters, eight centimeters); E.J. Merrifield, 50 meters (29.00) 100 meter racewalk (1:28) and the softball throw (two meters, two centimeters); Kaleb Wing, 50 meters (17.00), 100 meters (31.40) and the softball throw (10 meters, two centimeters); Dustin Bucklin, 50 meters (18.00), 100 meters (38.80) and the softball throw (seven meters, eight centimeters); Kyle Bagley, 50 meters (18.00), 100 meters (40.97) and the softball throw (three meters, nine centimeters); Natasha Williams, 50 meters (16.00), 100 meters (36.46) and the softball throw (seven meters); and Sierra Williams, 50 meters (12.00), 100 meters (25.19) and the softball throw (seven meters, nine centimeters). The Edna Drinkwater School is coached by Terri Kuzell.

Lura Libby School in Thomaston — Gage Smith, 100 meters (26.63), 200 meters (1:18.45) and the softball throw (11 meters, eight centimeters); Nick Colsom, 100 meters (30.69), 200 meters (58.84) and the softball throw (eight meters); Lillian Kunn, 100 meters (50.69), 200 meters (2:19.81; and the softball throw (two meters); Ashley Shermann, 100 meters (23.75), 200 meters (1:17.59) and the softball throw (15 meters) and Ben Coulter, 100 meters (31.11), 200 meters (1:17.59) and the softball throw (eight meters, nine centimeters). Lura Libby is coached by Amanda Knowlton.

Maine Vocational Rehab — Josiah Rhodes, 50 meters (29.38), 100 meters (23.44), 400 meters (2:01.00) and the shot put (three meters, seven centimeters); Jackie Dudley, 100 meters (27.41), 100 meters (0:51) and the standing long jump (97.5 centimeters); Peter Paradis, 1K walk (12:42.43), softball throw (15 meters, seven centimeters) and the standing long jump (91 centimeters); Samantha Staples, 50 meters (11.71), 100 meters (26.16) and the softball throw (16 meters, five centimeters); Jarrod Lima (100 meters (45.03), softball throw (six meters, nine centimeters) and the standing long jump (54.5 centimeters); Barbara Claflin, 50 meters (22.43), 100 meters (43.58) and the softball throw (four meters, seven centimeters) and Marie Kavanaugh, softball throw (eight meters, seven centimeters), shot put (one meter, nine centimeters) and the 20 meter assisted walk (0:12). MVR is coached by Berry Jones and Tina Fales.

Medomak Middle School in Waldoboro — Brandon Mountainland, 100 meters (22.99), 200 meters (59.78) and the softball throw (17 meters); Beth Corson, 100 meters (20.09), 200 meters (41.52) and the softball throw (10 meters, one centimeter); Macallah Duboard, 100 meters (49.83), 200 meters (1:49.13) and the softball throw (six meters, two centimeters) and Monica Pallotta, 200 meters (1:04.52) and the softball throw (eight meters, one centimeter). MMS is coached by Sarah Dyer.

Miller School in Waldoboro — Nick Mountainland, 50 meters (12.00), 100 meters (27.43) and the softball throw (11 meters, four centimeters); Dylan Genthner, 50 meters (13.00), 100 meters (30.89) and the softball throw (eight meters, eight centimeters); Shawn McKay, 50 meters (13.00), 100 meters (21.31) and the softball throw (15 meters) and Shelbe Wile, 50 meters (11.00), 100 meters (24.56) and the softball throw (nine meters, three centimeters). Miller School is coached by Carol Scribner.

Mount View in Thorndike — Bryce Hubbard, 100 meters (24.50), softball throw (five meters, three centimeters) and the standing long jump (100.5 centimeters), Robert Grotton, 100 meters (16.13), 200 meters (36.97) and the standing long jump (205 centimeters); Misty Williams, 100 meters (19.42), 200 meters (48.53) and the standing long jump (141.5 centimeters); Devin Yeaton, 100 meters (23.53), softball throw (15 meters, one centimeter) and the standing long jump (113 centimeters); Brandy Foster, 100 meters (23.01), softball throw (nine meters, nine centimeters) and the standing long jump (112 centimeters); David Hall Jr., 200 meters (52.91), softball throw (three meters, nine centimeters) and the standing long jump (67 centimeters); Mario Montana, 100 meters (28.56), softball throw (17 meters, six centimeters) and the standing long jump (127 centimeters); Douglas Stevens, 50 meters (13.50), 100 meters (28.49) an the softball throw (15 meters, nine centimeters) and Holly Piersiak, 100 meters (22.24), softball throw (26 meters) and the standing long jump (104 centimeters). Mount View is coached by Barbara Dolloff.

Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro — Troy Glidden, 100 meter racewalk (1:16); Melissa Brunetti, 100 meters (27.57), 1K walk (8:24) and the shot put (four meters, one centimeter); Richard Campbell, 100 meters (21.81), 1K walk (7:57) and the shot put (four meters, five centimeters); Jamie Mountainland, 100 meters (22.00), 1K walk (12:55.77) and the shot put (4.12); Isaac Rhodes, 100 meter racewalk (1:14) and the softball throw (three meters, two centimeters); Brittany Chaney, 100 meters (22.32), 1K walk (11:44.30) and the shot put (five meters, seven centimeters) and Drew Maguire, 50 meters (9.54), 100 meters (19.95), 200 meters (1:02.41) and the shot put (three meters, eight centimeters). MVHS is coached by Julia Adams.

Rockland District High School — Travis Weed, standing long jump (212 centimeters); Stephanie Stalter, 200 meters (43.25), 400 meters (2:00.57) and the standing long jump (167.5 centimeters); Erin Myrick, 200 meters (52.49), 400 meters (2:00.57) and the standing long jump (137 centimeters); Tash McLaughlin, 200 meters (41.75), 400 meters (1:36.24) and the standing long jump (157 centimeters); Kassie Mossman, 50 meters (13.82), 1K walk (11.59.89) and the standing long jump (118 centimeters); Michael Kunn, 200 meters (1:01.19), 400 meters (2:41.59) and the standing long jump (93 centimeters); Chris Sedgwick, 200 meters (57.1), 400 meters (2:12.7) and the standing long jump (129.5 centimeters); Gabby Widdecombe, 200 meters (1:31.6), 1K walk (8:17.3) and the standing long jump (77 centimeters); Asa Myers, 200 meters (38.51), 1K walk (8:36.08) and the standing long jump (140 centimeters), Amanda Weller, 50 meters (26.64), 100 meter walk (1:17) and the standing long jump (46.5 centimeters) and Ashley Ellis, 1K walk (9:56.11), softball throw 15 meters) and the shot put (six meters, four centimeters). RDHS is coached by Colleen Rickards

Stars of Life — Melvin Achorn, 50 meters (14.01), 100 meter racewalk (1:01) and the softball throw (13 meters, one centimeter); Scott Achorn, 50 meters (9.72), 100 meters 18.68) and the 200 meter (47.74); Tracy Batty, 50 meters (21.32), 100 meters (49.08) and the 1K walk (13.46.2); Lee Calderwood, 10 meter assisted walk (0:14); Gloria Campbell, softball throw (seven meters, three centimeters), 10 meter assisted walk (0:13) and the 25 meter assisted walk (0:28); Danny Cook, softball throw (six meters, three centimeters), 10 meter assisted walk (0:13) and the 25 meter assisted walk (0:28); Howard Duchesneau, 100 meters (26.99), 100 meter walk (0:38) and the softball throw (12 meters, five centimeters); Roger Feltis, 100 meters (20.16), 1K walk (7:58) and the softball throw (20 meters, five centimeters); Bobby Guerette, softball throw (six meters, five centimeters), 10 meter assisted walk (0:06) and 25 meter assisted walk (0:25); Samantha Herring, 100 meters (25.55), 1K walk (8:51.26) and the standing long jump (113 centimeters); Gene Huston, softball throw (six meters, one centimeter) and the 25 meter assisted walk (0:18); Whitney Hynes, 100 meters (39.07), 200 meters (1:27.69) and the softball throw (eight meters); Donald Jenkins, 50 meters (14.81), 100 meters (39.01) and the 200 meters (1:26.36); Katie Kuhn, 100 meters (43.30) and the softball throw (nine meters, five centimeters); Kurt Leidenroth, 50 meters (11.85), 100 meters (27.12) and the 200 meters (1:25.35); Edgar McBrine, softball throw (five meters, four centimeters) and the 25 meter wheelchair race (0:35); Katie Metcalf, 100 meters (57.99), 100 meter walk (1:13) and the softball toss (4.92); Caroline Orff, 100 meter walk (0:52) and the softball toss (11 meters, five centimeters); Travis Paine, 50 meters (10.57), 100 meters (21.35) and the shot put (three meters, seven centimeters); Dennis Phillips, 100 meters (32.11), 200 meters (1:53.22) and the softball throw (eight meters, seven centimeters); Mike Pieper, 1K walk (12:39.43), 100 meter racewalk (0:45) and the shot put (four meters, six centimeters); Ada Rackliff, 50 meters (14.03), 1K walk (9:43.08) and the shot put (four meters, two centimeters); Denise Raynes, 100 meter walk (1:08), softball toss (eight meters, three centimeters) and the shot put (two meters, five centimeters); Louie Regnier, 100 meters (28.74), 1K walk (8:00) and the softball toss (17 meters, five centimeters); Shane Roberts, 100 meters (22.68), 1K walk (10:48.3) and the softball toss (21 meters, 10 centimeters); Melinda Smith, 100 meter walk (1:00) and the softball toss (nine meters, five centimeters); Craig Sorrenson, softball toss (five meters, six centimeters), 30 meter wheelchair race (0:46) and the 25 meter wheelchair race (0:45); Ronnie Vanasse, 100 meters (18.15), 200 meters (51.58) and the shot put (six meters, six centimeters); Billy Viles, softball throw (four meters, eight centimeters) and the 25 meter wheelchair race (0:47); David Viles, softball toss (seven meters, three centimeters); 10 meter assisted walk (0:13), 25 meter assisted walk (0:30) and the 30 meter wheelchair race (1:04); Joe Waterman, 50 meters (11.66), 1K walk (9:50) and the shot put (four meters, five centimeters); Jeremy White, 50 meters (15.47), 100 meters (38.16) and the shot put (five meters, four centimeters) and Linda Yattaw, 100 meters (1:16.5), 1K walk (13:39.57) and the softball toss (four meters). The Stars of Life are coached by Darren and Tammy Joy.

Thomaston Grammar School — Anna Stowe, 50 meters (9.56), 100 meters (21.78) and the softball toss (18 meters, eight centimeters); Daigen Pierpont, 50 meters (10.00), 100 meters (22.80) and the softball toss (12 meters); Caroline Duda, 50 meters (14.25), 100 meters (30.03) and the softball toss (four meters, four centimeters); Michael Libby, softball toss (47 meters), 10 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (:09), 30 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (:14) and the 25 meter motor assisted wheelchair race (:20); Dakota Wildes, 50 meters (16.80), 100 meters (36.25) and the softball toss (eight meters, seven centimeters), Emma Arndt, 50 meters (17.44), 100 meters (36.53) and the softball toss (five meters, eight centimeters); Jacob Morris, 100 meters (21.60), 200 meters (57.11) and the softball toss (15 meters, seven centimeters) and Katie Kunn, 50 meters (18:00), 100 meters (39.84) and the softball toss (six meters, six centimeters). TGS is coached by Vicky Johnson.

Troy Howard-EXCEL in Belfast — Jordan Adkins, 100 meters (16.43), 200 meters (35.52) and the softball throw (24 meters, seven centimeters); Matt Oxton, 50 meters (9.72), 100 meters (20.94) and the softball throw (30.41); Erica Page, 100 meters (22.41) and the 200 meters (57.17); Josh Cherry, softball toss (22 meters, four centimeters); Mary Fargo, 100 meters (24.09), 200 meters (1:15.91) and the softball toss (19.59); Joseph Littlefield, 100 meters (17.50), 200 meters (43.07) and the softball toss (31 meters, five centimeters); Andy Tuttle, 100 meters (23:34), 200 meters (1:16.85) and the softball throw (20 meters, six centimeters); Sabrina Harriman, 100 meters (23.34) and the 200 meters (1:16.85) and Kimmie Eynon, 100 meters (17.87), 400 meters (1:38.85) and the softball toss (18 meters). Troy Howard-EXCEL is coached by Jessica Gal.

Troy Howard-PAWS in Belfast — Dale Haskins, softball toss (23 meters), standing long jump (124 centimeters); Abby Flagg, 200 meters (56.94), softball toss (10 meters, two centimeters) and the standing long jump (131 centimeters); James Harriman, 100 meters (26.23), softball toss (17 meters, five centimeters) and the standing long jump (129 centimeters); Cody Herard, 100 meters (20.77), softball toss (14 meters, three centimeters) and the standing long jump (159.5 centimeters); Denise Ash, softball toss (10 meters, seven centimeters) and the standing long jump (142.5 centimeters); Karen Steinort, 100 meters (48.52), softball toss (five meters, two centimeters) and the standing long jump (22 centimeters)Fidel Mauser, 100 meters (15.02), 200 meters (1:00.75), softball toss (14 meters, six centimeters) and the standing long lump (113.5 centimeters) and Myresa Jones, 50 meters (27.23), softball toss (five meters, eight centimeters) and the standing long jump (32 centimeters). Troy Howard-PAWS is coached by Nicole Foster.

Vinalhaven School — Even Heppe, 50 meters (19.00), 100 meter walk (5:59) and the softball toss (five meters, one centimeter) and Tyler Ward, 50 meters (11.49), 100 meter walk (0:52) and the softball toss (eight meters, five centimeters). Vinalhaven is coached by Matt McGreevy.

Village NetMedia Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at mhaskell@villagesoup.com.