It was a busy Monday for Midcoast high school tennis teams as Belfast, Rockland, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills and Georges Valley took to the courts for their afternoon matches.

When the day was done, Belfast and Camden Hills had come out victorious. The Lion and Windjammer boys and girls had won all their matches against Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield and Rockland, respectively.

The following is a recap of Monday’s matches involving local teams:

Girls

Camden Hills 5, Rockland 0 … At Rockport, the individual results, with Camden Hills listed first, were: In singles, Carissa English defeated Allie Curtis, 6-1, 6-2; Emma Blakeley beat Jenny Herbert, 6-0, 6-0; and Julia Kosowsky defeated Haley Wotton, 6-2, 3-6.

In doubles, Jessie Mathews and Jamie Burgess defeated Nayra Goncalves and Allison Ward, 6-2, 6-1; and Kayla Hart and Erika Alex bested Natasha Seavey and Chelsea Hawksley, 6-1, 3-6.

The Windjammers also won two exhibition matches 6-0 and 6-2. Rockland won an exhibition match 6-4.

Camden Hills is 5-0 and Rockland 1-5.

Hall-Dale 5, Georges Valley 0 … At Farmingdale, the individual results, with Hall-Dale listed first, were: In singles, Wendy Goldman defeated Emma Vachon, 6-0, 6-0; Meg Cousins beat Merideth Joyce, 6-1, 6-1; and Kerry Withee bested Adrianna Lombardo, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Kelsey Ladner and Janna Parsons defeated Chelsea Philbrook and Amber Weaver, 6-0, 6-2; Katie Wiederhorn and Chantel Harrington defeated Erika Tardif and Dora Thompson, 6-0, 6-0.

“[Hall-Dale] was a tough team,” said Buc coach Bud Philbrook. “They had only been defeated once, but the [Georges Valley] girls had a good time.”

Georges Valley is 0-5.

Belfast 5, Maine Central Institute 0 … At Belfast, the individual results, with Belfast listed first, were: In singles, Shashanna Moll defeated Patcharapan Vidhayasarana, 8-0; Rosie LaCivita beat Jenn Orchard, 8-0; and Sierra Ventura defeated Sam Bartlett, 8-0.

In doubles, Renna Smith and Ashton Fancy defeated Tess Hathaway and Lynn Nguyen, 8-1; Camden Crosby and Jane Ouillette beat Fiona Shan and Emily Fung, 8-2.

Belfast is 4-2.

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1 … At Newcastle, the individual results, with Lincoln Academy listed first, were: In singles, Katie Williams defeated Kelly Leidenroth, 6-1, 6-3; Carly Erskine beat Skylar Carroll, 6-2, 6-1; and Ashlee Hartford defeated Hayley Turner, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

In doubles, Kelsey Leeman and Sophie D’Aneire lost to Hanna Vail and Suzanne Rourke, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6; and Jessica Ford and Haley Bascom defeated Lindsay Oldroyd and Kaye Peabody, 7-6, 6-4.

Medomak Valley is 0-6.

Boys

Camden Hills 5, Rockland 0 … At Rockland, the individual results, with Camden Hills listed first, were: In singles, Will Vlautin defeated Conor Pfister, 6-1, 6-0; Pierre Haugen beat Ian Ellis, 6-1, 6-1; and Tyler Coleman bested Charlie Carver, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Evan Drinkwater and John Vannorsdall defeated Kotaro Taniguchi and Kyle Fowlie, 6-0, 6-0; and Tom Young and Andrew Beauchesne defeated Alex Peabody and Vinh Nguyen, 6-3, 6-0.

Camden Hills is 5-1 and Rockland 0-6.

Hall-Dale 5, Georges Valley 0 … At Tenants Harbor, the individual results, with Bucs listed first, were: In singles, Ketch Cowan lost to Joseph Shagoury, 7-10; Gordon Armstrong lost to Spencer Shagoury, 2-10; and Cy McGeady lost to Austin Langsdorf, 1-10.

In doubles, Alex Grierson and Derek Sanborn lost to Mike Reinhard and John Koenig, 7-10; and Charlie Baker and Tyler Gilson lost to Kevin Zembrowski and Eddy Centioni, 9-11.

Georges Valley is 2-4.

Belfast 5, Maine Central Institute 0 … At Pittsfield, the individual results, with Belfast listed first, were: In singles, Ondrej Slama defeated Willbur Chu by forfeit; Carson Beck bested Vu Hugng, 6-3, 6-1; and Cassidy Alex defeated Danny Van, 6-2, 6-1.

In doubles, Nelson Maldinado and Jim Nealey defeated Johan Han and Krit Rujiralai, 6-4, 6-2; and Taylor Peabody and Wes Sterrs defeated Cody Hodgins and Mike Hwang, 6-1, 6-3.

Belfast is 3-2.

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1 … At Waldoboro, the individual results, with Lincoln Academy listed first, were: In singles, J. Friedland defeated Alden Ahlholm, 6-0, 6-1; C. Blake defeated Zach Judkins, 6-0, 6-1; and A. Hamilton bested Nick Young, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, J. Smith and P. Mullin lost to Frank Burgess and Douglas Blasius, 6-4, 2-6, 5-7; and N. Wright and D. Paul won by forfeit over Medomak Valley.

Medomak Valley is 1-5.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.