Thursday and Wednesday, May 12-13, proved mostly successful days for Midcoast high school tennis squads as many teams grabbed wins before those days were through.

Results from matches involving local teams played on those days were:

Boys

Belfast 4, Winslow 1 … At Belfast May 13 in a makeup match, the individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Ondrej Slama beat Mike McCann, 8-4; Carson Beck beat Anthony Brenton, 8-0; and Cassidy Alex lost to Forrest Franzose, 9-7.

In doubles, Nelson Maldanado and Jimmy Nealey beat Darren Veilleux and Larry McDonald, 8-5; and Taylor Peabody and Clint Fraser beat Florian Schmit and Ben Fredotte, 8-1.

Belfast has a record of 4-3 this spring.

Georges Valley 4, Wiscasset 1 … At Tenants Harbor May 12, the individual results, with Buccaneers listed first, were: In singles, Ketch Cowan defeated Chris Cummings, 10-5; Gordan Armstrong lost to Ben Jones, 7-10; and Cy McGeady defeated Jeff Hinman, 10-6.

In doubles, Derek Sanborn and Alex Grierson defeated Zach Ledoux and John Vandell, 10-7; and Neal Young and Charlie Baker bested Caleb Bryandt and Tyler Sonia, 10-8.

Georges Valley is 3-4.

Lincoln Academy 5, Belfast 0 … At Damariscotta May 12, the individual results, with Eagles listed first, were: In singles Jordan Friedland defeated Slama 6-1, 6-2; Cam Blake beat Beck, 6-1, 6-0;  and Abe Hamilton defeated Alex 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Brandon Blake and Patrick Williams defeated Maldanado and Nealey 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; and Isaac Vesery and Daniel Mayer bested Alex Peabody and Vin Nguyen, 6-4, 6-2.

Camden Hills 5, Morse 0 … At Rockport May 12, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Will Vlautin defeated Sam Leeman, 6-3, 6-3; Pierre Haugen beat Mike Orr, 6-0; and Tyler Coleman bested Taylor Oddleifson, 5-7, 6-3, 7-6.

In doubles, Evan Drinkwater and Tom Young defeated Mike Freeman and Hank Conroy, 6-1, 6-2; and John Vannorsdall and Andrew Beauchesne defeated Josh Heenie and Dylan Harrington, 6-2, 6-1.

In exhibition doubles, Robin Crandall and Kyle Nolan beat Linde Cook and Andrew Rines, 8-3; and Max Fischer and Nick Mirabile defeated Sam Wesley and Charlie Speer, 8-0.

Camden Hills is 6-1.

Maine Central Institute 3, Medomak Valley 2 … At Waldoboro May 12, the iindividual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Alden Ahlholm defeated Willibur Chu, 7-5, 6-1; Zach Judkins lost to Vu Hoang, 2-6, 6-2, 2-6; and Chris Morrill defeated Danny Van, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Frank Burgess and Nick Young lost to Krit Rujirauai and Johan Haw, 2-6, 6-0, 1-6; and Cal Roberts and Connor Dahlberg lost to Cody Hodgins and Mike Huang, 3-6, 5-7.

Medomak Valley is 1-6.

Girls

Belfast 4, Lincoln Academy 1 … At Belfast May 12, the individual results, with Belfast listed first, were: Shashanna Moll defeated Katie Williams, 8-2; Rosie LaCivita beat Sarah Balch, 8-1; and Sierra Ventura lost to Carly Erskine, 3-8.

In doubles, Renna Smith and Ashton Fancy defeated Ashlee Hartford and Sophie D’anieri, 8-3; and Camden Crosby and Jane Ouillette defeated Jessica Ford and Haley Bascom, 8-4.

Belfast is 5-2.

Oak Hill 5, Rockland 0 … At Sabattus May 12, the individual results, with Raiders listed first, were: In singles, Allie Curtis lost to Hanna Langlois, 0-6, 2-6; Haley Wotton lost to Sara Lacroix, 0-6, 0-6; and Jenny Herbert lost to Lynnae Shaput, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Nayra Goncalves and Allison Ward lost to Darby Beaulieu and Becka Lahotay, 2-6, 4-6; and Chelsea Hawksley and Natasha Seavey lost to Brittney Marshall, 3-6, 3-6.

“My girls played a tough match. I was really proud of both of my doubles teams who fought hard through all of their sets and didn’t give up on the game,” said Rockland coach Nicholas Blais. “Unfortunately, though, it simply wasn’t our day to come out on top.”

Rockland’s exhibition doubles teams won two matches and lost one with scores 4-8, 8-4, and 8-2. Ward also won an exhibition singles match 5-4

Rockland is 1-6.

Camden Hills 5, Morse 0 … At Bath May 12, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Carissa English defeated Meo Pourreyron, 6-3, 6-3; Emma Blakeley beat Anna Lozano, 6-1, 7-6, (7-2); and Julia Kosowski defeated Alie Stenquist, 6-3, 6-0.

In doubles, Jessie Mathews and Kayla Hart beat Ellen Hale and Elizabeth Young, 6-1, 6-1; and Erika Alex and Jamie Burgess defeated Mikaela Martin and Katrina Hart, 6-0, 6-2.

In exhibition doubles, Sophie Salas and Tessa Carroll defeated Ava Foster and Sarah Clegg, 8-1; Aylin Orhon and Leah Davis beat Kelci Gustafson and Lianna Shelde, 8-0; and Orhon and Davis defeated Ashely Berry and Claire Jeskey,  8-2.

Camden Hills is 5-0.

 

Medomak Valley 3, Maine Central Institute 2 … At Pittsfield May 12, the individual results, with Medomak Valley listed first, were: In singles, Kelly Leidenroth lost to Proud Vidhayasarana, 6-7, 0-6; Hayley Turner defeated Jessica McCaslin, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; and Isabelle Lobley lost to Madeleine Daily, 1-6, 3-6.

In doubles, Hannah Vail and Suzanne Rourke defeated Sam Bartltt and Jen Orchard, 6-2, 6-0; and Lindsay Oldroyd and Kaye Peabody defeated Emily Fung and Tina Trang, 7-6, 0-6, 6-4.

Medomak Valley is 1-6.

Wiscasset 3, Georges Valley 2 … At Wiscasset May 12, the individual results, with Wiscasset listed first, were: In singles, Allie Prebble defeated Emma Vachon, 10-4; Lexi Tischbein beat Meredith Joyce, 10-2; and Abby Foster defeated Adrianna Lombardo, 11-9.

In doubles, Ashley Munbowes and Shelby Webber lost to Chelsea Philbrook and Lindsey Joyce, 3-10; and Joanna Burny and Abby Moody lost to Kasie Waters and Brianna Bodman, 7-10.

Georges Valley is 0-7.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.