Belfast track-and-field athletes competed in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet against Waterville, Edward Little of Auburn and Erskine Academy of South China May 14.

The Lions experienced mixed results with several highlights. Hannah Hill took second in the 100 meters, triple jump and javelin. Wilbur Fogg won the 200 meters and placed second in the 100 meters.

The girls team scores were: Edward Little 139, Waterville 119.5, Belfast 31.5 and Erskine Academy 2. The boys team scores were: Edward Little 138, Waterville 74, Erskine Academy 51.5 and Belfast 28.5.

The individual Belfast girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast High School (Abbie Wessels, Kellie Howie, Casie James, Allison James), 11:09.57.

100-meter hurdles — 14, Emily Violette, 19.70 3.

100 meters — 2, Hill, 13.40; 6, Gracie Sheldon, 13.72; 17, Elizabeth Rauch, 15.29; 25, MaryKate Bickford, 16.60; 26, Sami Randall, 16.88; 30, Amy Hubbard, 17.86; and 34, Toni Flagg, 19.33.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Lauren Martin, 9:33.05; 6, Julia Thurston, 10:08.92;
7, Clemence Vonlanthen, 11:21.62; and 8, Bickford, 12:12.82.

1,600 meters — 8, Kasey Laveway, 6:48.11.

400 meters — 5, Rachel Kahn, 1:04.99.

300-meter hurdles — 4, Emily Violette, 50.85.

800 meters — 6, A. James, 2:45.26; 12, Laveway, 3:00.72; 15, Liliana Mouser, 3:04.57; 16, Martin, Belfast, 3:05.45; and 17, Maria Swebilius, 3:05.63.

200 meters — 6, Gracie Sheldon, 28.58; 16, Brooklyn Curry, 30.54; 19, Rauch, 31.42; 20, Fanny Fennimore, 31.87; 24, Clemence Vonlanthen, 33.76; 28, Sami Randall,  35.04; 30, Bickford, 35.92; and 35, Amy Hubbard, 39.11.

3,200 meters — 3, Wessels, 12:26.43; 7, Howie, 13:47.16; and 10, Thurston, 15:22.99.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Hill, Sheldon, Violette, Kahn), 4:19.6.

High jump — 9, Sarah Bowen, 4-0.

Long jump — 9, Fennimore, 12-10.5; 16, Bickford, 10-2; 18, Vonlanthen. 9-07.25; 19, Sarah Bowen, 9-3; and 21, Toni Flagg, 6-11.

Triple jump — 2, Hill, 35-3.5 4; and 11, Curry, 28-9.

Javelin — 2, Hill, 84-5 4; 4, Kelsey Woodbury, 81-7; 6, Paige Kelley, 63-11; 14, Carly Emt, 50-06; and 24, Jerika Horton, 39-9.

Discus — 4, Kelley, 88-9; 6, Woodbury, 83-10; 16, Horton, 50-09; and 19, Brianna Flagg, 41-6.

Shot put — 7, Kelley, 27-0; 8, Woodbury, 25-4; 11, Emt, 24-1; 14, Horton, 22-3; and 23, B. Flagg, 14-1.

Pole vault — 4, Fennimore, 7-0; 7, A. James, 6-0.

The individuals Belfast boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Tucker Morehouse, Ben Low, Jeremiah Kahn, Jake Levangie), 9:11.84.

110-meter hurdles — 11, Ben Shepard, 20.58.

100 meters — 2, Fogg, 11.85; and 6, Jake Campbell,  12.00.

1,600-meter racewalk — 7, Bryan Cunningham, 9:56.80; 8, John Seekins, 10:09.36; 9, Yanni Rakis, 10:41.54; and 10, Jordan Hill, 11:21.62.

1,600 meters — 3, Ryan James, 4:43.62; 10, Tommy Schleicher, 5:34.11; and 20, Brice Campbell, 6:35.39.

400 meters — 8, Noah Fishman, 58.36; and 9, Low, 58.72.

300-meter hurdles — 7, Levangie, 47.07; and 9, Shepard, 47.83.

800 meters — 5, Houston Mathis, 2:17.85; 6, Kahn, 2:17.90; 10, Schleicher, 2:40.93; 13, Hill, 2:49.37; and 17, Campbell, 3:00.80.

200 meters — 1, Fogg, 23.58; 5, Campbell, 24.97; 14, Fishman, 26.53; 21, Miles Lamar, 27.45; 22, Kyle Smith, 27.74; 31, Mikey Nichols, 29.72 5, 32, Tremmil Groene, 30.23; and 33, Seekins, 30.24.

3,200 meters — 10, Carl Pillitteri, 11:57.62; and 13, Karl Stearns, 12:33.29.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Fishman, Fogg, Campbell, James), 3:43.6.

High jump — 7, Levangie, 5-2; and 12, Smith, 4-8.

Long jump — 6, Kahn, 16-3; 10, Shepard, 15-4.5; 16, Smith, 14-9; and 24, Lamar, 13-5.

Triple jump — 8, Shepard, 32-0; 9, Kahn, 31-9; 11, Levangie, 30-7; and 3, Smith, 29-8.

Javelin — 5, Adam Heroux, 128-4; 15, Tim Parker, 96-8; 16, Peter Kelley, 89-8; 18, Wyatt Roberts, 89-1; 23, Thorin Walton, 79-5; and 31, Stephen Hess, 51-3.

Discus — 8, Parker, 99-11; 10, Heroux, 91-2; 16, Roberts, 86-1; 19, Kelley, 79-6; and 28, Hess, 66-3.

Shot put — 3, Heroux, 39-10.5; 4, Parker, 38-10.5; 20, Kelley, 30-7.5; 24, Roberts, 27-2; and 29, Hess, 23-0.

Pole vault — 2, Nichols, 9-0; 6, Groene, 9-0; 10, Kyle Williams, 7-6; and 10, Seekins, 7-6.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.