Midcoast high school squads held court in recent days to play almost as much tennis as anyone could handle. Belfast, Georges Valley, Medomak Valley, Rockland and Camden Hills all faced off against opponents in some of the final matches of the regular season.

The regular season ends this week with the league and regional playoffs on the horizon. It appears Camden Hills, which is first in Eastern Class B, will host the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship match on Thursday, May 27 at 4 p.m. The Windjammers’ opponent likely will be Oak Hill of Sabattus.

Girls

Rockland 5, Medomak Valley 0 … At Rockland Friday, the individual results, with Tigers listed first, were: In singles Allie Curtis defeated Kelly Leidenroth, 6-0, 6-0; Haley Wotton defeated Haley Turner, 6-3, 6-2; and Jenny Herbert defeated Lindsay Oldroyd, 6-3, 6-1.

In doubles Allison Ward and Nayra Goncalves defeated Suzanne Rouke and Hannah Vail, 7-6, 6-4; and Natasha Seavey and Chelsea Hawksley defeated Kaye Peabody and Mallory Robbins, 6-3, 6-3.

Rockland also won their exhibition matches by scores of 8-3, 8-1 and 8-4.

“I was really proud of all my girls tonight,” said Rockland coach Nick Blais. “We played some close matches, but my girls fought hard and were able to win them all, which any coach loves to see.”

He also said he was pleased with Curtis’ first singles performance and said, “it was one of the best matches I’ve seen her play all year.”

Rockland (3-8, 10.5556 Heal Points) is 12th in Eastern Class B and Medomak Valley (1-9, 0.8333 of a point) 14th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (11-0, 134.5139 points) is first in the region.

Click for photos from the Medomak Valley at Rockland match.

Camden Hills 4, Winslow 1 … At Rockport Saturday in a makeup match, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Carissa English beat Hannah Perry, 6-0, 6-0; Emma Blakeley beat Jessica McCaslin, 6-0, 6-1; and Jessie Mathews beat Madeline Daily, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

In doubles, Camilla Walker and Christine Forcillo lost to Kim Curtis and Morgan Sheart, 5-7, 6-3, 3-6; and Sophie Salas and Rachael Brown beat Sara Jackson and Halley Levasseur, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

In exhibition matches, Mary Caitlin Parks and Emma Conover beat Cendana Auger and Abbit Lutz, 6-0; Aylin Orhon and Rachael Brown beat Karlee Price and Allison Woodside, 6-2; and Leah Davis beat Brittany Morlel, 8-4.

Camden Hills (11-0, 134.5139 points) is first in Eastern Class B.

Camden Hills 5, Lincoln Academy 0 … At Rockport Friday, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, English beat Katie Williams, 6-1, 6-0; Blakeley defeated Carly Erskine, 6-0, 6-0; and Kosowsky beat Sara Bolch, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Jessie Mathews and Kayla Hart beat Kelsy Leemin and Olivia Genthner, 6-1, 6-0; and Erika Alex and Jamie Burgess beat Sophie Daniels and Ashlee Hartford,  6-1, 6-2.

In exhibition matches, Camilla Walker and Brown beat Kelsy Leeman and Olivia Genthner, 6-2; Aylin Orhon and Leah Davis beat Jessica Ford and Hayley Bascom, 6-2; and Christine Forcillo lost to Carly Erskine, 3-6.

Also at the match, seniors Kosowsky, Mathews, Burgess, Orhon and Davis were honored in a ceremony.

Camden Hills 5, Maine Central Institute 0 … At Pittsfield May 18, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, English beat Patcharaph Vidhayasarona, 6-0, 6-0; Blakeley defeated Tina Trang, 6-0, 6-0; and Kosowsky beat Lynn Aguyen, 6-0, 6-2.

In doubles, Burgess and Brown beat Jen Orchird and Sam Bartett, 6-0, 6-1; and Walker and Forcillo beat Tessa Hathaway and Emily Fung, 6-1, 6-1.

In exhibition matches, Parks and Orhon beat Lina Nguyen and Tuyen Tran, 8-1.

Belfast 4, Gardiner 1 … At Gardiner Friday, the individual results, with Lions listed first, were: Shashanna Moll defeated Katie Schide, 6-1, 6-2; Rosie LaCivita defeated Katrina Nikornpan, 6-1, 6-1; and Sierra Venturra beat Alysha Mosher, 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles, Ashton Fancy and Renna Smith lost to Broghann Fles and Celeste Lefurgy, 7-6 (5), 3-6; and Camden Crosby and Jane Ouillette defeated Katherine Haas and Kaitlyn Turmelle, 6-4, 6-4.

Belfast (7-3, 35.6944 points) is eighth in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (11-0, 134.513 points) is first in the region.

Lisbon 3, Georges Valley 2 … At Tenants Harbor Friday, the Buccaneers nearly took out their hosts for their first win of the season, but fell short. The individual results, with Bucs listed first, were: In singles, Emma Vachon lost to Sara Geraldo, 3-10; Meredith Joyce lost to Cassie McManus, 1-10; and Adriana Lombardo lost to Nicole Gardiner, 5-10.

In doubles, Chelsea Philbrook and Amber Weaver defeated Megan Craig and Cheyenne Cameron, 11-9; and Kasie Waters and Brianna Bodman defeated Jamie Thibault and Holly Hogan, 7-10.

Georges Valley (0-11) is ranked 15th in Western Class C. North Yamouth Academy (9-1, 87.9861 points) is first in the region.

“The girls put up a good fight,” said Georges Valley coach Maynard Philbrook. He said it was “probably the best match they played this year.”

Gardiner 5, Medomak Valley 0 … At Waldoboro Thursday, the individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Kelly Leidenroth lost to Katie Schide, 0-6, 0-6; Haley Turner lost to Katrina Nikornpan, 3-6, 0-6; and Isabelle Lobley lost to Alysha Mosher, 2-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Hannah Vail and Suzanne Rourke lost to Broghann Fles and Celeste LeFurgy, 2-6, 4-6; and Lindsay Oldroys and Kaye Peabody lost to Katherine Haas and Helen Mohney, 6-7, 6-3, 3-6.

Medomak Valley (1-9, .8333) is 14th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (11-0, 134.5139 points) is first in the region.

Boys

Camden Hills 4, Winslow 1 … At Winslow Saturday in a makeup match, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first were: In singles, Will Vlautin lost to Mike McCann, 5-8; Casey Scott beat Cody LaChance, 8-0; and John Vannorsdall beat Forest Franzise, 8-0.

In doubles, Robin Crandall and Evan Drinkwater beat Darren Veilleux and Florian Schmidt, 8-0; and Tyler Coleman and Kyle Nolan defeated Connor Bourgoin and Graham Clark, 8-1.

In an exhibition match, Max Fischer and Nick Mirabiles beat Ben Fredette and Tyler Benedict, 6-1.

Camden Hills (9-2, 82.6389 points) is third in Eastern Class B. Ellsworth (9-1, 87.9861 points) is first in the region.

Lincoln Academy 3, Camden Hills 2 … At Newcastle Friday, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In single,  Vlautin lost to Jordan Fried, 1-6, 6-1, 0-6; Pierre Haugen lost to Cam Blake, 2-6, 1-6; and Scott lost to Abe Hamilon, 7-5, 2-6.

In doubles, Vannorsdall and Drinkwater beat Alex Hadik and Chauncey Devin, 6-0, 6-1; and Andrew Beauchesne and Crandall beat Brandon Blake and Daniel Mayer, 7-3 (3), 6-4.

Lisbon 4, Georges Valley 1 … At Tenants Harbor Friday, the individual results, with Lisbon listed first, were: In singles, Phil Cariville lost to Ketch Cowan, 2-7 in a tiebreaker; Cam Boulin beat Gordon Armstrong, 10-6; and Steve Obie beat Cy McGeady, 10-4.

In doubles, Evan Keating and Zach Turner defeated Alex Grierson and Derek Sanborn, 10-6; Jacob Boucher and Tim Dobson defeated Charlie Baker and Tyler Gilson, 10-7.

In an exhibition match, Luke Rector and Wesley Bryant won 10-4.

Georges Valley (3-7, 3.7500 points) is ninth in Western Class C. Waynflete of Portland (11-0, 120.9722 points) is first in the region.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.