Student-athletes hopped onto the high school tennis courts May 24 as many played their final matches of the regular season.

The Camden Hills girls finished unbeaten and number one in Eastern Class B. The Windjammers will host the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship match on Thursday, May 27 at 4 p.m. in Rockport, probably against Oak Hill of Sabattus.

Results from recently reported matches involving Midcoast teams include:

Girls

Camden Hills 4, Medomak Valley 1 … On May 24 at Waldoboro, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Emma Blakeley beat Kelly Leidenroth, 6-0, 6-0; Julia Kosowsky beat Haley Turner, 6-0, 6-0; and Christine Forcillo beat Isabelle Lobley, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Vanessa Bemis and Kayla Hart lost to Suzanne Rourke and Hannah Vail, 1-6, 6-3, 1-6; and Erika Alex and Jamie Burgess beat Lindsey Oldroyd and Kaye Peabody, 6-1, 7-5.

In exhibition matches, Camilla Walker and Rachael Brown beat Caitlyn Curry and Bailey Black, 6-2; Sophie Salas and Tessa Carroll beat Mallory Robbins and Becca Robinson, 8-2; and Mary Caitlin Parks and Emma Conover beat Danica Dever and Kendra Beal,  6-2.

Camden Hills (11-0, 151.5278 Heal Points) is first in Eastern Class B and Medomak Valley (1-10, 0.8333 of a point) is 14th.

Click for photos from the Camden Hills at Medomak Valley match.

Rockland 3, Lincoln Academy 2 … On May 24 at Newcastle, the individual results, with Tigers listed first, were: In singles, Allie Curtis lost to Katie Williams, 7-5, 5-7, 0-6; Haley Wotton beat Sara Bolch, 6-3, 6-2; and Jenny Herbert lost to Carly Erskine, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Nayra Goncalves and Allison Ward beat Ashlie Hartford and Kelsey Leeman, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; and Chelsea Hawksley and Natasha Seavey beat Sophie D’anieri and Olivia Gerthner, 6-1, 6-4.

In exhibition matches, Phoebe Ferraiolo and Taylor Stevens won, 6-4; and Sarah Henry and Ciera Bedard won, 8-6.

“I was extremely pleased with how my girls played,” said Rockland coach Nick Blais. “We played a very tough match against Lincoln Academy, but all the girls fought really hard for every point and we were able to come out on top.”

He added that Hawksley and Seavey won their match despite being down 4-1 in the second set. “It was a great sight to see and a great way to end our season,” he said.

Rockland (4-8, 20.2778 points) is 11th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (11-0, 151.5278 points) is first in the region.

Belfast 3, Maranacook 2 … On May 24 at Belfast, the individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Shashanna Moll beat Meghan Surette, 8-1; Rosie LaCivita bested Adrienne Nel, 8-2; and Sierra Ventura defeated Sarah Pakorny, 8-4.

In doubles, Ashton Fancy and Renna Smith lost to Sarah Maffei and Hannah Criss, 2-8; and Camden Crosby and Jane Ouillette lost to Emily Guild and Sarah Adams, 1-8.

Belfast (8-3, 64.8611 pPoints) is sixth in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (11-0, 151.5278 points) is first in the region.

Boys

Camden Hills 5, Medomak Valley 0 … On May 24 at Rockport, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Will Vlautin beat Alden Ahlholm, 6-0, 6-0; Pierre Haugen beat Zach Judkins, 6-1, 6-0; and Casey Scott beat Chris Morrill, 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, John Vannorsdall and Evan Drinkwater beat Nick Young and Cooper Dahlberg, 6-1, 6-0; and Tyler Coleman and Robin Crandall beat Connor Dahlberg and Cal Robbins, 6-0, 6-6 (7-1).

Camden Hills (10-2, 92.3611 points) is third in Eastern Class B and Medomak Valley (1-10, 2.4306 points) 13th. Presque Isle (10-1, 121.1806 points) is ranked first.

Maranacook 3, Belfast 2 … On May 24 at Readfield, the individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Ondrej Slama beat Sean Daigle, 6-3, 6-4; Carson Beck lost to Jason LaPorte, 1-6, 2-6; and Cassidy Alex lost to Matt Surette, 3-6, 2-6.

In doubles, Jim Nealey and Clint Fraser lost to Ben Timm and Paul Joslyn, 6-7, 3-6; and Taylor Peabody and Wes Sterrs defeated Jon Varney and Sam Bryant, 6-4, 6-2.

Belfast (6-5, 31.5972 points) is eighth in Eastern Class B. Presque Isle (10-1, 121.1806 points) is first in the region.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.