Although there were downpours over much of Maine Saturday, Windham managed to stay dry enough to host the state Class B high school outdoor track-and-field championships and that was good news for several Midcoast student-athletes, especially four of whom brought home individual state titles.

Student-athletes from Medomak Valley, Belfast, Camden Hills, Mount View, Georges Valley and Rockland qualified to compete for state titles and recognition at the talent-laden meet.

When the day’s action had ended, four local athletes — Camden Hills’ Lianne McCluskey (400 meters), Belfast’s Allison James (pole vault) and Medomak Valley’s Morgan Baum (javelin) and Nate Meade (triple jump) — had won state individual titles.

Besides the state title efforts, there were plenty of other top performances, including from Mount View’s Hayleigh Kein, who was second in the high jump, and Belfast’s Gracie Sheldon, Emily Violette, Rachel Kahn and Hannah Hill, who combined to finish second in the 4×400-meter relay.

The boys team scores were: Falmouth 104, Greely of Cumberland 76.5, Waterville 57.5, Hampden Academy 50, York 44, Mount Desert Island 38, Erskine Academy of South China 38, Caribou 29, Poland 26, Medomak Valley 24, Old Town 23.5, Cape Elizabeth 20; Camden Hills 19, Hermon 17, Belfast 16, Winslow 14.5, Fryeburg Academy 13,  Gray-New Gloucester 11, Ellsworth 10, Leavitt of Turner 7, Lake Region of Bridgton 4 and Mount View of Thorndike 4.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 168, York 94, Greely 54.33, Falmouth 33, Poland 30, Mount Desert Island 29, Leavitt 28, Old Town 26.5, Belfast 23, Gray-New Gloucester 20, Caribou 20, Cape Elizabeth 20, Winslow 16, Mount View 14.5, Fryeburg Academy 14, Camden Hills 11, Medomak Valley 11, Catherine McAuley 9.33, Gardiner 6, Hermon 4, Hampden Academy 4, Nokomis 4, Lake Region 3, Ellsworth 1.33, Rockland 1 and Erskine Academy 1.

As state champions, James, McCluskey, Baum and Meade have qualified for the 65th annual New England Interscholastic Track-and-Field Championships on Saturday, June 12 at Veteran’s Stadium in New Britain, Conn.

Traditionally, Maine’s Class A, B and C champions in each event qualify for the New Englands, with the three next best state performances, regardless of class and meet, from each event also qualifying to make a total of six New England participants in each event from Maine. So other Midcoast athletes may qualify for the New Englands as well.

The individual Midcoast girls state results were:

4×800-meter relay — 10, Medomak Valley (Kiana Ocean, Megan Wyllie, Nicole Weaver, Gwen Moiles), 10:44.48; and 12, Belfast (Kellie Howie, A. James, Casie James, Abbie Wessels), 11:00.54.

100-meter hurdles prelim — 21, Violette, Bel, 19.43.

100 meters — 5, H. Kein, MtV, 13.0. Prelims: 8, H. Kein, MtV, 13.22; 10, McCluskey, CH, 13.34; and 19, Sheldon, Bel, 13.84.

1,600-meter racewalk — 9, Julia Thurston, Bel, 9:22.52; and 10, Lauren Martin, Bel, 9:30.86,

1.600 meters — 4, Chrissy Larrabee, MtV, 5:38.18; 7, Moiles, Med, 5:45.63; and 17, Ocean, MV, 6:00.59.

4×100-meter relay — 13, Camden Hills (Maddy Smeaton, Emily Lopez, McKenzie Meservey, McCluskey), 54.23; 16, Belfast (Sheldon, C. James, Violette, Brooklyn Curry), 55.75; 19, Medomak Valley (Emily Leach, Lacy Massengale, Desiree Leary, Julie Ennamorati), 56.83; and 22, Rockland (Renee Landry, Tamika Brown, Laura Swanson, Emma Mason), 59.71.

400 meters — 1, McCluskey, CH, 59.79; 11, Smeaton, CH, 1:05.29; 19, Heidi Harris, Med, 1:08.69; and 21, Swanson, Rock, 1:09.03. 

300-meter hurdles — 13, Violette, Bel, 51.71.

800 meters — 11, Larrabee, MtV, 2:34.30; and 19, Weaver, Med, 2:40.73.

200 meters — 7, Hill, Bel, 27.02,

3,200 meters — 8, Wessels, Bel, 12:52.77.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Sheldon, Violette, Kahn, Hill), 4:16.36; and 18, Medomak Valley (Weaver, Harris, Leach, Kelsie Grady), 4:45.36.

High jump — 2, H. Kein, MtV, 5-0; and 7, Lopez, CH 4-8.

Long jump — 8, Lopez, CH, 14-7.75.

Triple jump — 4, Hill, Bel, 34-9; 14, Ennamorati, Med, 30-3.; and
17, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 29-10.

Javelin — 1, Baum, Med, 111-7; 8, Hill, Bel, 99-2; and 19, Kelsey Woodbury, Bel, 77-8.  

Discus — 7, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 101-5; 10, Woodbury, Bel, 93-7; and 11, Baum, Med, 93-1.

Shot put — 18, Picard, Rock, 28-6; and 24, Baum, Med, 26-7.

Pole vault — 1, A. James, Bel, 8-6; and 10, Fennimore, Bel, 7-6.

The individual Midcoast boys state results were:

4×800-meter relay — 8, Belfast (Tucker Morehouse, Ben Low, Jeremiah Kahn, Ryan James), 8:43.01; and 11, Medomak Valley (Anderson, Taylor Packard, Patrick O’Donnell, Joshua Parmenter), 9:03.75.

100-meter hurdles prelims — 13, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 17.58.

100 meters — 3, Collin Downs, CH, 11.34; and 5, Wilbur Fogg, Bel, 11.62. Prelims: 2, Downs, CH 11.39; 5, Fogg, Bel, 11.61; 10, Deering Genthner, Med, 11.83;
12, Seth London, MtV; 11.88; and 23, Griffin, MtV, 12.03.

1,600-meter racewalk — 8, Ian Rixon, Med, 8:46.71.

1,600 meters — 4, Ryan Widzgowski, CH, 4:27.99; and 12, Ben Fox, MtV, 4:49.69.

4×100-meter relay — 6, Belfast (Dylan Webster, Jake Campbell, Noah Fishman, Fogg), 46.10; 9, Medomak Valley (Genthner, Alex MacKenzie, Meade, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet), 46.57; 10, Mount View (London, Griffin, Nathanial Sigouin, Kyle Hadyniak), 46.60; and 18, Rockland (Will Watson, Pat Mank, Casey Hall, Alex Young), 52.98.

400 meters — 3, P. O’Donnell, Med, 50.98; and 15, Fox, MtV, 55.54.

300-meter hurdles — 5, Parmenter, Med, 42.73; 7, Griffin, MtV, 42.94; and 19, Ben Shepard, Bel, 45.91. 

800 meters — 5, Widzgowski, CH 2:02.49.

200 meters — 3, Downs, CH, 23.06; 4, Fogg, Bel, 23.17; 7, P. O’Donnell, Med, 23.72 5; and 19, London, MtV, 24.25.

4×400-meter relay — 4, Medomak Valley (Devon Sproul, Nathaniel McBrien, Parmenter, P. O’Donnell), 3:36.05; and 6, Belfast (Jake Campbell, James, Noah Fishman, Fogg), 3:37.41.

High jump — 7, Colby Blanchard, MtV, 5-8.

Long jump — 9, MacKenzie, Med, 18-9; and 13, Meade, Med, 17-9.

Triple jump — 1, Meade, Med, 42-6.75; 11, MacKenzie, Med; 37-6; and 12, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 37-5.5. Meade has only been practicing the triple jump for about three weeks, which makes his state and league championships in recent weeks more remarkable.

Javelin — 10, Adam Heroux, Bel, 135-11; and 20, Dakota Smith, GV, 122-6.

Discus — 6, Dylan Webster, Bel, 117-7; 13, Alex Young, Rock, 106-10; and 18, Tim Parker, Bel, 98-8.

Shot put — 5, Webster, Bel, 43-8.75; 6, Sigouin, MtV, 42-0; 15, Young, Rock, 40-4; 18, Jared Hustus, MtV, 38-7; 20, Parker, Bel, 38-1; 21, Heroux, Bel, 38-0.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.