The Midcoast high school swimming notables are a group of student-athletes who literally love to dive into their sport and put in hours swimming lap after lap in a grueling, but rewarding daily routine.

That dedication and determination is exactly why a bundle of local athletes are among VillageSoup’s first annual swimming and diving notables.

VillageSoup’s swimming notables are those who qualified and participated in the state Class B championship meet as an individual or were on a relay team that finished among the top-six at the states. A swimmer’s finish in events at the league meet is not factored into selecting notables.

In this first year, there are 34 swimming notables.

VillageSoup’s notables include Camden Hills’ Lianne McCluskey, Davis Saltonstall, Emily Creamer, Ellery Chalmers, Marguax Scott, Stan Grunder, Eddie McCluskey, Morgan Baxter and Mia Bergman; Rockland’s Tyler Arndt; and Belfast’s Will Hurley, Ben Shepard, Amber Resmini, Tommy Schleicher, Carl Pillitteri, Cassidy Alex, Taylor Ottman, Carson Beck, Taylor Light, Chris Caswell, Bryan Cunningham, Cody Cory, Jimmy Nealey, Ondrej Slama, Paige Kelley, Rosie LaCivita, Sarah Jackson, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Geneva Bielenberg, Allison James, Nicole Curtis, Natalie Calligan and Sierra Wood. The McCluskeys are siblings.

Lianne McCluskey, Baxter, Alex, Jackson, Kelley, Resmini and Slama are seniors; Hurley, Curtis, LaCivita, Cummingham, Light, Nealey and Creamer, juniors; Arndt, James, Wood, Beck, Caswell, Corey, Ottman, Shepard, Bergman, Grunder and Saltonstall, sophomores; and Bielenberg, Calligan, Lamont, Swebilius, Pillitteri, Schleicher, Eddie McCluskey, Scott and Chalmers, freshmen.

Among the notables are two individual state champions and two league swimmers of the meet — Lianne McCluskey and Arndt — and a bundle of athletes who finished first in their events at the league championships. The inaugural group of notables also includes the state Class B female swimmer of the year in Lianne McCluskey.

Camden Hills, Belfast and Rockland competed in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B division and state Class B meets. In fact, the Belfast boys and girls squads again won league titles due to their depth and overall talent.

The Belfast boys finished 11-0 and Belfast girls 10-1 during regular-season meets. The Camden Hills boys and girls both finished 4-6 during the regular season.

In the KVAC Class B championship meet the Belfast boys finished first with 393 points, while Camden Hills was fourth at 130. The Belfast girls finished first with 304 points, while Camden Hills was third at 198.

In the state Class B championship meet, the Belfast boys were third and the Lion girls 12th. Camden Hills finished eighth for the girls and 13th for the boys.

Beck, Hurley, Light,  Nealey, Ottman, Schleicher, Shepherd, Slama, Calligan, Curtis, James, Kelley, LaCivita, Resmini, Swebilius, Baxter, Grunder, Eddie McCluskey, Saltonstall, Chalmers, Creamer, Lianne McCluskey and Margaux Scott and Arndt all were named to the all-conference team.

For more than three decades The Courier-Gazette and VillageSoup newspapers featured end-of-the-season stories that highlighted the cream of the Midcoast high school athletic crop in Knox and part of Lincoln counties. Those stories included the paper’s “all stars” for that season and sport.

However, with the inclusion of student-athletes from Waldo County high schools to reflect VillageSoup’s more regional weekly print publication, the company now has ushered in an era with its seasonal sports notables.

The notable student-athletes will represent schools in Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln counties and, while not termed “all stars,” those highlighted experienced the most consistently strong seasons and distinguished themselves in their sport. Thus, they are worthy of being spotlighted.

VillageSoup will name notables in all high school varsity sports where there are at least two Midcoast teams in that season playing an official varsity schedule. Student-athletes who will be considered for notable distinction can come from Belfast Area High School, Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockland District High School, Medomak Valley High School, Georges Valley High School, Vinalhaven High School, North Haven Community School, Islesboro Central School, Mount View High School and Searsport District High School.

In naming notables in a sport, VillageSoup is not trying to highlight every potentially deserving student-athlete from a given team, only to highlight the most consistently strong performers during a particular season in a particular sport. Obviously, with any such list of notables being subjective, not all those initially considered ultimately will make the final list of notables.

In addition, there usually is at least one representative from each school in a given sport, but that is not always the case. From that point, the rest of the notables could be a mix of student-athletes from many schools, or weighted heavily on one or two schools. Obviously, the more success a particular team has will, in some respects, dictate the number of potential notables it receives.

In most sports, the nomination process for a sport begins with the VillageSoup sports department polling area coaches to provide a list of what they feel are each respective team’s premier players for that season, not necessarily for a high school career. The notables are based on individual performances, although the strength of a team’s season may impact how many players from a specific team are selected.

A nomination only guarantees each candidate’s consideration, not ultimate notable status. While the input of each coach is weighed heavily with each candidate, the final decisions are made by VillageSoup Sports Director Ken Waltz and Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell.

Again, not all potential notables will ultimately become VillageSoup’s notables. Only those nominated by coaches and ultimately selected by the VillageSoup sports staff.

The selection process is somewhat different for track and swimming because the times and places attained by local student-athletes are not subjective, but concrete and tell exactly how they stack up with the competition. Thus, coaches are not involved in the selection process for notables for those two sports. In swimming and track, selection is based on criteria from the state meet and not for placing high in the league meet.

A list of this year’s swimming notables, in alphabetical order, and their accomplishments follow:

Alex combined with Shepard, Schleicher and Pillitteri to finish fifth in the state 200 medley relay finals in 1:54.49. In the prelims the foursome was fourth in 1:51.95. Alex also finished 17th in the state 200 freestyle prelim in 2:04.46. He finished 17th in the state 500 free prelim in 5:45.95. Nealey, Alex, Ottman and Hurley combined to finish third in the state 400 free relay final in 3:38.24 after finishing fourth in the state 400 FR prelim in 3:44.36. At the KVACs, Alex was fifth in the 200 free in 2:03.78 and fifth in the 500 free in 5:48.22.

Arndt, who swam as an independent for Rockland but practiced and competed with Camden Hills, was the KVAC Class B male swimmer of the meet. He finished seventh in the New England 100 free in 50.66 and seventh in the New England 100 backstroke in 57.28. He finished second in the state 100 free final in 50.24 and first in the state 100 free prelim in 49.64. He finished first in the state 100 back final in 57.29 and first in the state 100 back prelim in 56.46. At the KVACs, Arndt finished first in the 50 free in 22.37 and first in the 100 back in 55.97.

Baxter combined with Eddie McCluskey, Grunder and Saltonstall to finish eighth in the state 200 medley relay prelim in 1:57.68. Baxter also finished 35th in the state 50 free prelim in 26.96. McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finished sixth in the state 200 free relay final in 1:39.96 after finishing fifth in the state free relay prelim in 1:40.64. At the KVACs, Baxter finished sixth in the 50 free in 26.64. In the same meet, he finished fifth in the 100 free in 1:02.5. Also, McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finished second in the 200 FR in 1:40.16.

Beck finished 27th in the state 50 free prelim in 26.26. He also finished fourth in state finals diving with a total score of 215.45 and third in the state diving prelim with 163.0. At the KVACs, Beck finished first in diving at 212.15. In the same meet, he finished fourth in the 100 free in 1:01.04.

Bergman finished 31st in the state 200 free prelim in 2:27.65. Bergman combined with teammates Elizabeth Emmett, Emily Smith and Elizabeth Sherfey to finish 22nd in the state 200 free relay prelim in 2:12.80. At the KVACs, Bergman finished ninth in the 200 individual medley in 2:52.01. In the same meet, Bergman finished 17th in the 50 free in 31.58. Also, Bergman, Smith, Emmett and Kooyenga combined to finish seventh in the 200 FR in 2:10.62.

Bielenberg finished 24th in the state 200 IM prelim in 2:42.88. She finished 18th in the state 500 free in 6:37.32. Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish 14th in the state 400 FR final in 4:22.97 after Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis had combined to finish 10th in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:19.96. At the KVACs, Bielenberg finished seventh in the 100 butterfly in 1:17.97. In the same meet, she finished sixth in the 500 free in 6:32.20.

Calligan finished 13th in the state 100 back final in 1:10.80 after finishing ninth in the state 100 back prelim in 1:08.15. Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish 14th in the state 400 FR final in 4:22.97 after Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis had combined to finish 10th in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:19.96. At the KVACs, Calligan, Swebilius, Lamont and Laveway combined to finish fourth in the 200 medley relay in 2:10.65. Also, Calligan, LaCivita, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:53.89. Calligan also finished first in the 100 back in 1:07.63. Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis teamed to finish third in the 400 FR in 4:11.80.

Caswell finished fifth in the state diving final with 194.60 and fifth in the state diving prelim with 144.90. At the KVACs, he finished fourth in diving at 175.90.

Chalmers combined with McCluskey, Scott and Creamer to finish ninth in the New England 200 medley relay in 2:01.29 and combined with the same teammates to finish sixth in the New England 400 FR in 3:59.20. Chalmers combined with those swimmers to also finish second in the state 200 MR final in 2:02.55 after the foursome finished second in the state 200 MR prelim in 2:01.77. Chalmers finished 21st in the state 100 free prelim in 1:03.61. Chalmers finished 15th in the state 100 back final in 1:11.36 after finishing 14th in the state 100 back prelim in 1:10.71. Chalmers, Scott, Creamer and McCluskey combined to finish third in the state 400 FR final in 4:03.48 after the group finished second in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:02.91. At the KVACs, Chalmers combined with McCluskey, Scott and Creamer to finish first in the 200 MR in 2:00.14. In the same meet, Chalmers finished second in the 200 free in 2:17.38 and finished second in the 100 back in 1:08.60. Chalmers, Scott, Creamer and McCluskey also combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 4:00.02.

Corey finished 23rd in the state 100 fly prelim in 1:11.43. At the KVACs, Corey finished eighth in the 200 IM in 2:41.25. At the same meet, he finished seventh in the 100 fly in 1:16.14.

Creamer combined with McCluskey, Scott and Chalmers to finish ninth in the New England 200 MR in 2:01.29 and combined with the same teammates to finish sixth in the New England 400 FR in 3:59.20. Creamer also combined with Chalmers, McCluskey and Scott to finish second in the state 200 MR final in 2:02.55 after the foursome finished second in the state 200 MR prelim in 2:01.77. Creamer finished 18th in the state 200 free prelim in 2:18.52. Creamer finished 14th in the state 100 free final in 1:02.49 after finishing 10th in the state 100 free prelim in 1:01.48. At the KVACs, Creamer combined with Chalmers, McCluskey and Scott to finish first in the 200 MR in 2:00.14. In the same meet, Creamer finished third in the 200 free in 2:17.42. Creamer also finished second in the 100 free in 1:01.01. Chalmers, Scott, Creamer and McCluskey also combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 4:00.02.

Cunningham finished 40th in the state 50 free prelim in 26.86. At the KVACs, Cunningham finished eighth in the 50 free in 26.86. In the same meet he finished third in the 100 free in 1:00.63.

Curtis finished eighth in the state 100 free final in 1:02.23 after finishing eighth in the 100 free prelim in 1:00.47. LaCivita, Kasey Laveway, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish eighth in the state 200 FR final in 1:57.20 after the foursome had finished eighth in the state 200 FR prelim in 1:55.91. Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish 14th in the state 400 FR final in 4:22.97 after Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis had combined to finish 10th in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:19.96. At the KVACs, Curtis finished third in the 50 free in 28.13. Curtis also finished third in the 100 free in 1:01.39. Also, Calligan, LaCivita, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:53.89. Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis teamed to finish third in the 400 FR in 4:11.80.

Grunder combined with McCluskey, Saltonstall and Baxter to finish eighth in the state 200 MR prelim in 1:57.68. Grunder also finished 11th in the state 200 IM final in 2:26.47 and 13th in the state 200 IM prelim in 2:29.40. McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finished sixth in the state 200 free relay final in 1:39.96 after finishing fifth in the state free relay prelim in 1:40.64. Grunder finished 17th in the state 100 breaststroke prelim in 1:18.62. At the KVACs, Grunder finished third in the 200 IM in 2:27.22. Also, McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:40.16. Grunder also finished fourth in the 100 breast in 1:16.98.

Hurley finished second in the New England 500 free in 5:07.77 and seventh in the New England 200 free in 1:53.87. He also finished 10th in the state 200 free final in 1:55.28; and ninth in the 200 free prelim in 1:57.35. He finished sixth in the state 500 free final in 5:17.92 and third in the state 500 free prelim in 5:12.18. Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish fourth in the state free relay final in 1:38.51 after finishing fourth in the state 200 free relay prelim in 1:38.85. Nealey, Alex, Ottman and Hurley combined to finish third in the state 400 free relay final in 3:38.24 after finishing fourth in the state 400 FR prelim in 3:44.36. At the KVACs, Hurley finished second in the 200 free in 1:53.98. In the same meet, Hurley, Ottman, Shepard and Jonathan Clapp combined to finish first in the 200 FR in 1:38.19. Hurley also finished third in the 100 back in 58.64. The team of Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 3:44.57.

Jackson finished 39th in the state 200 free prelim in 2:32.03. At the KVACs, Jackson finished eighth in the 200 IM in 2:51.41. In the same meet, she finished 10th in the 500 free in 6:55.86.

James finished seventh in the state diving final with 223.45 after finishing seventh in the state diving prelim with 150.55. At the KVACs, James finished second in diving at 211.60. In the same meet, she finished eighth in the 100 fly in 1:20.65.

Kelley finished 25th in the state 200 free prelim in 2:24.23. LaCivita, Laveway, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish eighth in the state 200 FR final in 1:57.20 after the foursome had finished eighth in the state 200 FR prelim in 1:55.91. Kelly also finished 21st in the state 100 back prelim in 1:14.92. Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish 14th in the state 400 FR final in 4:22.97 after Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis had combined to finish 10th in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:19.96. At the KVACs, Kelley finished fifth in the 200 free in 2:20.01. In the same meet, she finished fifth in the 500 free in 6:29.04. Also, Calligan, LaCivita, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:53.89. Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis teamed to finish third in the 400 FR in 4:11.80.

LaCivita finished 32nd in the state 200 free prelim in 2:27.72. LaCivita, Laveway, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish eighth in the state 200 FR final in 1:57.20 after the foursome had finished eighth in the state 200 FR prelim in 1:55.91. LaCivita also finished 26th in the state 100 back prelim in 1:18. At the KVACs, LaCivita finished eighth in the 200 free in 2:28.56. Also, Calligan, LaCivita, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:53.89. LaCivita finished fourth in the 100 back in 1:18.10.

Lamont finished 17th in the state 200 IM prelim in 2:38.10. She also finished 11th in the state 100 fly final in 1:11.53 after finishing 11th in the state 100 fly prelim in 1:12.24. Bielenberg, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis combined to finish 14th in the state 400 FR final in 4:22.97 after Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis had combined to finish 10th in the state 400 FR prelim in 4:19.96. At the KVACs, Calligan, Swebilius, Lamont and Laveway combined to finish fourth in the 200 MR in 2:10.65. In the same meet, Lamont finished fourth in the 200 IM in 2:34.17. She also finished fifth in the 100 fly in 1:14.25. Calligan, Lamont, Kelley and Curtis teamed to finish third in the 400 FR in 4:11.80.

Light finished second in the state diving final with 227.70 and second in the state diving prelim with 172.75. At the KVACs, Light finished ninth in the 50 free in 27.33. In the same meet, he finised second in diving at 208.45.

E. McCluskey combined with Grunder, Saltonstall and Baxter to finish eighth in the state 200 MR prelim in 1:57.68. McCluskey also finished 17th in the state 50 free prelim in 25.63. McCluskey finished 13th in the state 500 free final in 5:39.97 and 15th in the state 500 free prelim in 5:42.09. McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finish sixth in the state 200 FR final in 1:39.96 after finishing fifth in the state FR prelim in 1:40.64. At the KVACs, McCluskey finished fourth in the 50 free in 25.16. In the same meet, McCluskey finished third in the 500 free in 5:37.80. Also, McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finished second in the 200 FR in 1:40.16.

L. McCluskey was the state Class B female swimmer of the year and the KVAC Class B swimmer of the year last winter. She finished second in the New England 50 free in 24.65 and second in the New England 100 butterfly in 1:00.97. McCluskey finished a mere 10th of a second from winning a New England title and was one of the swimmers to set a meet record. McCluskey combined with Creamer, Scott and Chalmers to finish ninth in the New England 200 medley relay in 2:01.29 and combined with the same teammates to finish sixth in the New England 400 free relay in 3:59.20. McCluskey also combined with Chalmers, Scott and Creamer to finish second in the state 200 MR final in 2:02.55 after the foursome finished second in the state 200 MR prelim in 2:01.77. McCluskey finished first in the state 50 free final in 24.81 after placing first in the state 50 free prelim at 24.70. McCluskey finished first in the state 100 fly final with 59.79 after finishing first in the state 100 fly prelim in 59.87. At the KVACs, McCluskey combined with Chalmers, Scott and Creamer to finish first in the 200 MR in 2:00.14. At the same meet, McCluskey finished first in the 50 free in 24.83 and first in the 100 fly in 59.32. Chalmers, Scott, Creamer and McCluskey also combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 4:00.02.

Nealey finished 15th in the state 100 free final in 56.73 and 15th in the state 100 free prelim in 55.81. Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish fourth in the state FR final in 1:38.51 after finishing fourth in the state 200 free relay prelim in 1:38.85. Nealey finished 17th in the state 100 back prelim in 1:09.94. Nealey, Alex, Ottman and Hurley combined to finish third in the state 400 free relay final in 3:38.24 after finishing fourth in the state 400 FR prelim in 3:44.36. At the KVACs, Nealey, Schleicher, Slama and Clapp combined to finish second in the 200 MR in 1:59.86. In the same meet, Nealey finished first in the 100 free in 56.14 and fifth in the 100 back in 1:08.89. The team of Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 3:44.57.

Ottman finished eighth in the state 200 free final in 1:57.54 and seventh in the state 200 free prelim in 1:56.57. He finished seventh in the state 500 free final in 5:21.05 and sixth in the state 500 free prelim in 5:19.32. Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish fourth in the state free relay final in 1:38.51 after finishing fourth in the state 200 free relay prelim in 1:38.85. Nealey, Alex, Ottman and Hurley combined to finish third in the state 400 free relay final in 3:38.24 after finishing fourth in the state 400 FR prelim in 3:44.36. At the KVACs, Ottman finished fourth in the 200 free in 2:00.37. In the same meet, he finished first in the 500 free in 5:22.22. In the same meet, Hurley, Ottman, Shepard and Clapp combined to finish first in the 200 FR in 1:38.19. The team of Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 3:44.57.

Pilliteri combined with Shepard, Schleicher and Alex to finish fifth in the state 200 MR finals in 1:54.49. In the prelims the foursome was fourth in 1:51.95. Pilliteri also finished 12th in the state 100 fly final in 1:03.65 and 14th in the state 100 fly prelim in 1:05.80.

Saltonstall finished fifth in the New England 200 free in 1:52.94 and eighth in the New England 100 free in 50.77. Saltonstall combined with Eddie McCluskey, Grunder and Baxter to finish eighth in the state 200 MR prelim in 1:57.68. He was fourth in the state 200 free final in 1:52.86 and second in the state 200 free prelim in 1:52.13. Saltonstall also finished fourth in the state 100 free final in 51.31 and second in the state 100 free prelim in 50.54. McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finished sixth in the state 200 free relay final in 1:39.96 after finishing fifth in the state free relay prelim in 1:40.64. At the KVACs, Saltonstall finished first in the 200 free in 1:52.83. At the same meet, Saltonstall finished first in the 100 fly in 57.10. Also, McCluskey, Baxter, Grunder and Saltonstall combined to finish second in the 200 FR in 1:40.16.

Schleicher combined with Shepard, Pillitteri and Alex to finish fifth in the state 200 MR finals in 1:54.49. In the prelims the foursome was fourth in 1:51.95. Schleicher also finished 13th in the state 200 IM final in 2:27.60 and 12th in the state 200 IM prelim in 2:28.21. Schleicher finished seventh in the state 100 breast final in 1:12.54 after finishing eighth in the state 100 breast prelim in 1:13.15. At the KVACs, Nealey, Schleicher, Slama and Jonathan Clapp combined to finish second in the 200 MR in 1:59.86. In the same meet, Schleicher finished sixth in the 200 IM in 2:32.76 and second in the 100 breast in 1:15.47.

Scott combined with Creamer, McCluskey and Chalmers to finish ninth in the New England 200 MR in 2:01.29 and combined with the same teammates to finish sixth in the New England 400 free relay in 3:59.20. Scott also combined with Chalmers, McCluskey and Creamer to finish second in the state 200 MR final in 2:02.55 after the foursome finished second in the state 200 MR prelim in 2:01.77. Scott also finished 16th in the state 200 IM final in 2:37.97. Scott finished 14th in the state 100 fly final in 1:13.13 after finishing 12th in the 100 fly prelim in 1:12.32. At the KVACs, Scott combined with McCluskey, Chalmers and Creamer to finish first in the 200 MR in 2:00.14. In the same meet, Scott finished third in the 200 IM in 2:34.05. Scott also finished second in the 100 fly in 1:09.53. Chalmers, Scott, Creamer and McCluskey also combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 4:00.02.

Shepard finished sixth in the New England 100 back in 57.05. Shepard combined with Schleicher, Pillitteri and Alex to finish fifth in the state 200 medley relay finals in 1:54.49. In the prelims the foursome was fourth in 1:51.95. Shepard also finished fifth in the state 200 IM in 2:09.23 and fourth in the state IM prelim in 2:09.59. Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish fourth in the state free relay final in 1:38.51 after finishing fourth in the state 200 free relay prelim in 1:38.85. Shepard finished third in the state 100 back final in 57.60 and third in the state 100 back prelim in 58.45. At the KVACs, Shepard finished first in the 200 IM in 2:16.32. In the same meet, Hurley, Ottman, Shepard and Clapp combined to finish first in the 200 FR in 1:38.19. Shepard also finished second in the 100 back in 57.02. The team of Nealey, Ottman, Hurley and Shepard combined to finish first in the 400 FR in 3:44.57.

Slama finished 15th in the state 100 breast final in 1:16.79 after finishing 14th in the state 100 breast prelim in 1:16.51. At the KVACs, Nealey, Schleicher, Slama and Clapp combined to finish second in the 200 MR in 1:59.86 and fifth in the 100 breast in 1:17.65.

Swebilius finished 41st in the state 200 free prelim in 2:32.31. She also finished 10th in the state 100 breast final in 1:18.21 after finishing 10th in the state 100 breast prelim in 1:18.32. At the KVACs, Calligan, Swebilius, Lamont and Laveway combined to finish fourth in the 200 MR in 2:10.65. In the same meet, Swebilius finished seventh in the 200 IM in 2:46.42 and first in the 100 breast in 1:18.52.

Resmini finished second in the state diving final with 328.50 after placing first in the state diving prelm with 240.25. At the KVACs, Resmini finished first in diving with 283.95.

Wood finished 28th in the state 100 back prelim in 1:18.92. At the KVACs, Wood was 12th in the 200 free in 2:45.08. She also finished sixth in the 100 backstroke in 1:19.83.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.