Midcoast high school teams and individuals realized strong success on the course Friday afternoon as local runners finished first in three of four races involving area student-athletes.

At Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast, Midcoast ruled the course as North Haven’s Charlie Jones and Rockland’s Abby Hersom finished first in large, talent-laden fields. While Jones outdistanced runner-up Eben Hodgkins of Erskine Academy by a healthy 19-second margin, the girls race proved more competitive and thrilling.

Hersom, a freshman, won her first high school varsity race by passing Belfast’s Abbie Wessels in the final stages of the race. Hersom finished first in 21:01.78, while Wessels, a junior, was second at 21:06.82.

Hersom, 14, said she was surprised to finish first. “I wasn’t really planning on it,” she said. “I just kind of went out to run [and] ran how I [felt].”

As for strategy, she said she wanted to run the way she usually does and “not to go out as hard as maybe everybody else and catch up at the end.”

Wessels had won a season-opening race, and bested Hersom in the process, a week earlier in Winslow.

Meanwhile, in Waterville Friday, Camden Hills’ freshman Brittany Bowman finished first in a strong field. Like Hersom, it was Bowman’s first high school varsity first-place finish.

At Belfast, the boys team scores were: Winslow 30, Erskine Academy of South China 57, Morse of Bath 87, Medomak Valley 102, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 103, Rockland and North Haven no score.

The girls team scores were: Medomak Valley 44, Winslow 53, Morse 65, Belfast 72, Erskine Academy 110, North Haven and Rockland no score.

At Waterville, the girls team scores were: Hampden Academy 35, Messalonskee of Oakland 51, Camden Hills 61 and Waterville 80.

The boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 27, Messalonskee 56, Waterville 74, Camden Hills 93 and Maine Cenrtal Institute of Pittsfield 137.

Belfast meet

The individual Midcoast girls results (62 runners) were: 1, Hersom, Rock, 21:01; 2, Wessels, Bel, 21:06; 4, Gwen Moiles, Med, 21:54; 5, Megan Wyllie, Med, 22:07; 6, Kellie Howie, Bel, 22:23; 11, Heidi Harris, Med, 23:11; 15, Jocelyn Thames, Med, 23:29; 16, Alyssa Griggs, Med, 23:33; 23, Megan Goodell, NH, 24:03; 24, Clare Olson, Bel, 24:13; 25, Gracie Sheldon, Bel, 24:49; 29, Jordan Hopkins, Med, 25:23; 30, Stormy Bowen, Bel, 25:24; 33, Abbie Vail, Med, 25:28; 40, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 26:12; 44, Shannon Staples, Med, 26:47; 45, Maddie Bodine, Med, 26:54; 46, Brianna Gross, Med, 27:17; 49, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 28:07; 50, Missy Philbrook, Med, 28:12; 54, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 28:29; 56, Bailey Black, Med, 28:32; 58, Maddie Wich, Bel, 29:42; and 61, Jenny McKay, Med, 33:46.

The individual Midcoast boys results (79 runners) were: 1, Jones, NH, 16:55; 4, Luis Mauser, Bel,18:17; 7, Nick Anderson, Med, 18:54; 18, Joe Murphy, Med, 20:00; 20, Brendon O’Donnell, Med, 20:05; 21, Carl Pillitteri, Bel, 20:10; 34, Quinton Vannah, Med, 20:49; 35, Ari Snider, Bel, 20:58; 36, Ivan Johnson, Med, 20:59; 39, Willie Hurley, Bel, 21:04; 41, Tucker Sturdevant, Bel, 21:21; 44, Curtis Griffin, Mount View, 21:33; 45, Karl Stearns, Bel, 21:36; 46, Grant Richards, Bel, 21:39; 51, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 22:09; 57, Peter Talbot, Rock, 22:40; 58, Cole Chase, Rock, 22:43; 61, Miles Lamar, Bel, 23:04; 63, Alexander Casas, Med, 23:11; 64, Jordan Hill, Bel, 23:24; 65, Kyle Williams, Bel, 23:27; 67, John Loxterkamp, Bel, 23:36; 68, Mike Gillman, Med, 23:41; 71, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 24:01; 73, Douglas Wich, Bel, 25:16; ad 75, Hendrick Andrew, Bel, 25:17.

Waterville meet

The individiual Camden Hills girls results (52 runners) were: 1, Bowman, 22:28.14; 12, Annie Fagan, 25:35.12; 13, Rachael Brown, 25:59.29; 15, Lily Kassen, 26:23.18; 21, Sam Miller, 27:30.13; 31, Mackenzie Meservey, 28:54.70; 33, Mary Caitlin Parks, 29:21.12; 34, Kiera Haining, 29:27.06; 35, Hannah Olsen, 29:29.04; 36, Rayne Hanke-Ledwith, 29:43.36; 37, Dakota Hanke-Ledwith, 29:44.54; 40, Sarah Kennedy, 30:45.43; 41, Sam Hilt, 30:57.01; 49, Emma Conover, 34:09.98; 50, Eliza Carter, 34:10.36; and 51, Emily Smith, 34:10.76..

The individual Camden Hills boys results (63 runners) were: 7, Ben Trapani, 20:36.39; 9, Davis Saltonstall, 21:00.65; 29, Chandler Crans, 22:51.72; 30, Matt Heath, 22:59.19; 36, Crockett Lalor, 23:27.02; 41, Marcel Marki, 24:34.25; 56, Eddie McCluskey, 26:09.40; and 57, Alden Parker, 26:38.10.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.