The cold wind and 48-degree temperatures cut through runners and spectators like a knife and the rain-soaked, puddle-laden, 3.2-mile course created messy hazards everywhere, including covering competitors with mud and muck. It proved just another perfect day for a cross-country meet.

In this case it was an especially important one, as Midcoast runners from Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Belfast, Rockland and Mount View of Thorndike competed in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships Saturday at Cony High School.

The league championship meet actually included four races, varsity boys and varsity girls and jayvee boys and girls race. The league’s Class A and B schools ran together and the results for the runners and squads were separated into classes to determine places.

Among the highlights for Midcoast participants was the fact Camden Hills freshman Brittany Bowman, who has won a bundle of races in her inaugural high school season, was the top runner in the league’s Class B division.

The KVAC Class B girls team scores were: Hampden Academy 61, Winslow 77, Medomak Valley 87, Camden Hills 119, Belfast 150, Leavitt of Turner 158, Erskine Academy of South China 161, Waterville 173 and Maranacook of Readfield 179. Rockland, among other schools, did not have enough runners for a team score.

Medomak Valley finished with a total time of 1:57:47.50 and an average time of 23:33.50, Camden Hills at 2:00:11.50 and Belfast at 2:05:53.10 and 25:10.62.

The KVAC Class B boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 42, Winslow 60, Maranacook 66, Erskine Academy 101, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 149, Medomak Valley 212, Belfast 215, Waterville 217, Camden Hills 240, Gardiner 262, Leavitt 293 and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 343. Rockland and Mount View, among other schools, did not have enough runners for a team score.

Medomak Valley finished with a total time of 1:44:48.30 and average time of 20:57.66, Belfast at 1:45:12.50 and 21:02.50 and Camden Hills at 1:48:14 and 21:38.80.

In the boys Class A race, Messalonskee’s Harlow Ladd finished first in 17:14 among 84 runners. Mt. Ararat of Topsham was the top Class A boys team with 56 points.

In the girls Class A race, Brunswick’s Kathleen McMahon was the top runner in 19:55.9 among 78 runners. Mt. Ararat was the top Class A girls team with 27 points

The individual Class B results for Midcoast boys (86 runners), including the winner, were: 1, Eben Hodgkins, EA, 17:31.5; 6, Luis Mauser, Bel, 18:40.2; 22, Nick Anderson, Med, 19:40.2; 31, Johnny Nugent, CH, 20:13.7; 34, Chandler Crans, CH, 20:20.1; 37, Carl Pillitteri, Bel, 20:23.1; 38, Joe Murphy, Med, 20:23.5; 46, Peter Talbot, Rock, 21:12.2; 47, Davis Saltonstall, CH, 21:19.3; 50, Ian Rixon, Med,, 21:28.7; 51, Brendon O’Donnell, Med, 21:36.4; 54, Ivan Johnson, Med, 21:39.5; 55, Quinton Vannah, Med, 21:47.2; 56, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 21:51.5; 57, Crockett Lalor, CH, 21:55.0; 58, Ari Snider, Bel, 21:55.7; 59, Miles Lamar, Bel, 21:56.6; 62, Grant Richards, Bel, 22:16.9; 63, Willie Hurley, Bel, 22:22.6; 64, Alexander Casas, Med, 22:26.1; 68, Cole Chase, Rock, 22:48.9; 69, Karl Stearns, Bel, 22:48.9 65; 78, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 24:25.9; 81, Alden Parker, CH, 24:59.9; and 82, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 25:25.5;

The individual Class B results for Midcoast girls (67 runners) were: 1, Bowman, CH, 20:46.6; 5, Abby Hersom, Rock, 22:12.1; 6, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 22:17.1; 7, Gwen Moiles, Med, 22:19.7; 9, Kellie Howie, Bel, 22:43.7; 10, Megan Wyllie, Med, 22:44.3; 22, Lily Kassen, CH, 23:43.6; 27, Alyssa Griggs, Med, 24:09.2; 28, Jordan Hopkins, Med, 24:12.3; 29, Jocelyn Thames, Med, 24:22.0; 30, Rachael Brown, CH, 24:26.8; 31, Shannon Staples, Med, 24:35.5; 33 Heidi Harris, Med, 24:49.9; 35, Sam Miller, CH, 25:05.1; 45, Clare Olson, Bel, 26:02.9; 48, Annie Fagan, CH, 26:09.4; 52, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 26:43.1; 55, Mackenzie Meservey, CH, 26:50.3; 60, Mary Caitlin Parks, CH, 27:41.6; and 61, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 28:06.3.

The results for Midcoast boys in the jayvee race (115 runners) were: 27, Tucker Sturdevant, Bel, 22:02.5; 43 John Loxterkamp, Bel, 22:46.0; 44, Kyle Williams, Bel, 22:48.7; 45, Lance Parker, Med, 22:49.9; and 66, Mike Gillman, Med, 23:54.8.

Winslow finished first with 43 points. Belfast and Medomak Valley did not have enough runners for a team score.

The results for Middcoast girls in the combined jayvee race (100 runners) were: 10, Kelsie Grady, Med, 24:59.9; 21, Kiera Haining, CH, 25:59.6; 33, Maddie Bodine, Med, 26:58.3; 38, Hannah Olsen, CH, 27:51.8; 39, Dakota Hanke-Ledwith, CH, 28:00.3; 48, Brianna Gross, Med, 28:45.5; 50, Sarah Kennedy, CH,  28:47.2; 52, Sam Hilt, CH, 28:55.5; 59, Jule Keppler, CH, 29:13.1; 63, Missy Philbrook, Med, 29:17.0; 64, Bailey Black, Med, 29:19.0; 65 Rayne Hanke-Ledwith, CH, 29:28.4; 72, Ellen Tuttle, Med, 29:57.2; 84, Emily Smith, CH, 30:36.0; 85, Eliza Carter, CH, 30:38.5; 94, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 32:58.8; and 95, Briahna Loring, Bel, 33:05.0.

Mt. Ararat finished first with 21 points, while Camden Hills was sixth at 163 and Medomak Valley seventh at 165.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.