The Belfast boys and girls swim teams jumped back in the pool Dec. 10 and kicked off the regular season against visiting Erskine Academy of South China. The performance showed the Lions likely are geared up to have another strong season.

The Lion boys pounced on the Eagles and won 77-23, while the Lion girls also thrived in the pool and prevailed 83-17. Belfast took home first-place honors in 23 of the 24 events and enjoyed strong all-around efforts from the entire team en route to the win.

The individual results from the Lion swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Geneva Bielenberg), 2:10.80; and 3, Belfast (Colleen Rooney, Sierra Wood, Grace Davis, Carly Emt), 2:36.48.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Ben Shepherd, Tommy Schleicher, Eric Gaulin, Jonathan Clapp), 1:47.94; and 2, Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Karl Stearns, Carl Pilliteri, Hendrick Andrews), 2:15.57.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Rosie LaCivita, 2:32.03; and 2, Allison James, 2:34.64.

Boys 200 free — 1, Taylor Ottman, 2:01.59; and 2, James Nealey, 2:13.39.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:44.49.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Shepherd, 2:13.99; and 2, Schleicher, 2:37.82.

Girls 50 free — 2, Kalyn Robbins, 29.03; and 3, Elizabeth McAvoy, 30.32. Exhibitions: Savana Wood, 33.05; Emt, 35.27; Nichole Hooper, 36.30; Kassandra Carl, 38.30; Dakota Black, 40.25; Amber Richardson, 44.39.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 24.61; 2, Bryan Cunningham, 26.60; and 4, Chris Caswell, 30.31. Exhibitions: John Seekins, 37.95; Samuel Lear, 38.96; Leonid Richter, 41.23.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, James, 169; and 2, Toni Flagg, 54.50.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Carson Beck, 141.80; and 2, Jack Smith, 116.90. Exh: Taylor Light, 165.20.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Avary Lamont, 1:12.12; and 2, Swebilius, 1:20.98.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Eric Gaulin, 56.92; and 2, Jonathan Clapp, 1:08.11.

Girls 100 free — 1, LaCivita, 1:06.81; and 2, Robbins, 1:07.99. Exh: Wood, 1:15.24; and Kristin Martin, 1:23.42.

Mens 100 free — 1, Shepherd, 54.29; and 4, Cunningham, 1:04.13.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, 6:35.59.

Boys 500 free — 1, Ottman, 5:29.31; and 2, Schnetzer, 6:38.20.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Calligan, Robbins, Lamont, LaCivita), 1:57.60; and 3, Belfast (McAvoy, James, Swebilius, Colleen Rooney), 2:05.07. Exh: Belfast (Hooper, Emt, Kristine Mehuren, Davis), 2:23.36; Belfast (Black, Carl, Toni Flagg, Amber Richardson), 2:43.69.

Boys 200 free — 1, Belfast (Beck, Caswell, Light, Smith), 1:49.64; and 2, Belfast (Andrews, Richter, Seekins, Brennan Moore), 2:16.86.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Calligan, 1:07.97; and 2, Wood, 1:22.77. Exh: Rooney, 1:29.71.

Boys 100 back — 1, Gaulin, 1:00.16; and 2, Nealey, 1:07.16.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Swebilius, 1:19.39; and 2, McAvoy, 1:27.87. Exh: Lacey Durkee, 1:36.91.

Boys 100 Breast — 1, Moore, 1:22.01; and 3, Stearns, 1:34.32.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Belfast (Calligan, Lamont, Bielenberg, LaCivita), 4:28.49; and 2, Belfast (Robbins, James, Wood, McAvoy), 4:50.43. Exh: Belfast (Wood, Davis, Rooney, Durkee), 5:06.70; Belfast (Emt, Mehuren, Flagg, Martin), 5:55.66.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Schnetzer, Andrews, Cunningham, Schleicher), 4:14.52; and 3, Belfast (Light, Caswell, Seekins, Samuel Lear), 5:05.97.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.